Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. B.N. Gangadhar appointed as Chairperson of the National Medical Commission
03 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed various individuals to posts of the National Medical Commission and the Autonomous Boards. The appointments are for a period of 4 years, until the appointee attains the age of 70 years, or until further orders, whichever is earliest. The appointed members are as follows:
1. Dr. B.N. Gangadhar, President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board, as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission [in terms of Section 4 of the NMC Act, 2019].
2. Dr. Sanjay Behari, Director of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, as the President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board [in terms of Section 17(2) of the NMC Act, 2019].
3. Dr. Anil D’Cruz, Director (Oncology) of Apollo Hospital, Mumbai, as a whole-time member of the Post-Graduate Medical Education Board [in terms of Section 17(2) of the NMC Act, 2019].
The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet has also appointed Dr. Rajendra Achyut Badwe, Professor Emeritus at Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai, as a part-time member of the Under-Graduate Medical Education Board for a period of 2 years, until he attains the age of 70 years, or until further orders, whichever is earliest.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾ. ਬੀਐੱਨ ਗੰਗਾਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
03 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਏਸੀਸੀ) ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਬੋਰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ 4 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਾਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ 70 ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ ਤੱਕ, ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਰਹਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:
ਏ. ਡਾ. ਬੀਐੱਨ ਗੰਗਾਧਰ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ [ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 4 ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ] ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਵਜੋਂ।
ਬੀ. ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੇ ਬੇਹਾਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚਿਤ੍ਰਾ ਤਿਰੂਨਲ ਇੰਸਟੀਟੀਊਟ ਫਾਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਇੰਸਿਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਤਿਰੂਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਅਸੈਸਮੈਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਬੋਰਡ [ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 17 (2) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ] ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ।
ਸੀ. ਡਾ. ਅਨਿਲ ਡੀ'ਕਰੂਜ਼, ਅਪੋਲੋ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਆਨਕੋਲੋਜੀ), ਪੋਸਟ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੋਰਡ [ਐੱਨਐੱਮਸੀ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 17 (2) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ] ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ-ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ।
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਦੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਅਚਯੁਤ ਬਡਵੇ, ਟਾਟਾ ਮੈਮੋਰੀਅਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਮੁੰਬਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਐਮਰੀਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ 2 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਅੰਡਰ-ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਐਜੂਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਪਾਰਟ-ਟਾਈਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਹ 70 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ, ਜਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਹੁਕਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜੋ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਵੇ।