Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. B.N. Gangadhar appointed as Chairperson of the National Medical Commission
03 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed various individuals to posts of the National Medical Commission and the Autonomous Boards. The appointments are for a period of 4 years, until the appointee attains the age of 70 years, or until further orders, whichever is earliest. The appointed members are as follows:
1. Dr. B.N. Gangadhar, President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board, as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission [in terms of Section 4 of the NMC Act, 2019].
2. Dr. Sanjay Behari, Director of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, as the President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board [in terms of Section 17(2) of the NMC Act, 2019].
3. Dr. Anil D’Cruz, Director (Oncology) of Apollo Hospital, Mumbai, as a whole-time member of the Post-Graduate Medical Education Board [in terms of Section 17(2) of the NMC Act, 2019].
The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet has also appointed Dr. Rajendra Achyut Badwe, Professor Emeritus at Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai, as a part-time member of the Under-Graduate Medical Education Board for a period of 2 years, until he attains the age of 70 years, or until further orders, whichever is earliest.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. बी.एन. गंगाधर यांची राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगाच्या अध्यक्षपदी नियुक्ती
03 JUL 2024 9:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जुलै 2024
मंत्रिमंडळाच्या नियुक्ती समितीने (एसीसी) राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोग आणि स्वायत्त मंडळांच्या पदांवर विविध व्यक्तींची नियुक्ती केली आहे. या नियुक्त्या 4 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी असून, नियोक्ता 70 वर्षांचा होईपर्यंत, अथवा पुढील आदेश येईपर्यंत, यापैकी जे लवकर असेल, तोपर्यंत लागू राहील. नियुक्त झालेले सदस्य पुढील प्रमाणे:
1. वैद्यकीय मूल्यांकन आणि मानांकन मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष, डॉ. बी.एन. गंगाधर, यांची राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोगाचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून [NMC कायदा, 2019 च्या कलम 4 नुसार] नियुक्ती.
2. चित्रा तिरुनल इन्स्टिट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल सायन्सेस अँड टेक्नॉलॉजी, तिरुवनंतपुरमचे संचालक, डॉ. संजय बिहारी, यांची वैद्यकीय मूल्यांकन आणि रेटिंग मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष म्हणून [NMC कायदा, 2019 च्या कलम 17(2) नुसार] नियुक्ती.
3. अपोलो हॉस्पिटल, मुंबईचे संचालक (ऑन्कॉलॉजी) डॉ. अनिल डिक्रूझ यांची पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय शिक्षण मंडळाचे पूर्णवेळ सदस्य म्हणून नियुक्ती [NMC कायदा, 2019 च्या कलम 17(2) नुसार].
मंत्रिमंडळाच्या नियुक्ती समितीने टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर, मुंबई येथे एमेरिटस प्राध्यापक पदावर कार्यरत डॉ. राजेंद्र अच्युत बडवे यांची पदवी-पूर्व वैद्यकीय शिक्षण मंडळाचे अर्धवेळ सदस्य म्हणून 2 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी नियुक्ती केली असून, 70 वर्षे वयापर्यंत, अथवा पुढील आदेश येईपर्यंत, यापैकी जे लवकर असेल, तोपर्यंत ती लागू राहील.