Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. B.N. Gangadhar appointed as Chairperson of the National Medical Commission
03 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has appointed various individuals to posts of the National Medical Commission and the Autonomous Boards. The appointments are for a period of 4 years, until the appointee attains the age of 70 years, or until further orders, whichever is earliest. The appointed members are as follows:
1. Dr. B.N. Gangadhar, President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board, as the Chairperson of the National Medical Commission [in terms of Section 4 of the NMC Act, 2019].
2. Dr. Sanjay Behari, Director of Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology, Thiruvananthapuram, as the President of the Medical Assessment and Rating Board [in terms of Section 17(2) of the NMC Act, 2019].
3. Dr. Anil D’Cruz, Director (Oncology) of Apollo Hospital, Mumbai, as a whole-time member of the Post-Graduate Medical Education Board [in terms of Section 17(2) of the NMC Act, 2019].
The Appointment Committee of the Cabinet has also appointed Dr. Rajendra Achyut Badwe, Professor Emeritus at Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai, as a part-time member of the Under-Graduate Medical Education Board for a period of 2 years, until he attains the age of 70 years, or until further orders, whichever is earliest.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. बी.एन. गंगाधर राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के अध्यक्ष नियुक्त
03 JUL 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट की नियुक्ति समिति (एसीसी) ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग और स्वायत्तशासी बोर्डों के पदों पर विभिन्न व्यक्तियों की नियुक्ति की है। नियुक्तियां 4 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए हैं, जब तक कि नियुक्त व्यक्ति 70 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त नहीं कर लेता, या अगले आदेश तक, जो भी पहले हो। नियुक्त सदस्य इस प्रकार हैं:
• मेडिकल असेसमेंट एंड रेटिंग बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बी.एन. गंगाधर को राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा
आयोग का अध्यक्ष नियुक्त किया गया [एनएमसी कानून, 2019 की धारा 4 के अनुसार]।
• डॉ. संजय बिहारी, श्री चित्रा तिरुनल इंस्टीट्यूट फॉर मेडिकल साइंसेज एंड टेक्नोलॉजी, तिरुवनंतपुरम के निदेशक, को मेडिकल असेसमेंट एंड रेटिंग बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया [एनएमसी कानून, 2019 की धारा 17(2) के संबंध में]।
• डॉ. अनिल डीक्रूज़, निदेशक (ऑन्कोलॉजी), अपोलो अस्पताल, मुंबई को पोस्ट-ग्रेजुएट मेडिकल एजुकेशन बोर्ड के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया [एनएमसी कानून, 2019 की धारा 17(2) के संबंध में]।
कैबिनेट की नियुक्ति समिति ने टाटा मेमोरियल सेंटर, मुंबई के प्रोफेसर एमेरिटस डॉ. राजेंद्र अच्युत बड़वे को दो वर्ष की अवधि के लिए अंडर-ग्रेजुएट मेडिकल एजुकेशन बोर्ड का अंशकालिक सदस्य नियुक्त किया है, जो 70 वर्ष की आयु प्राप्त करने तक या अगले आदेश तक, जो भी पहले हो, कार्यरत रहेंगे।