Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Food Corporation of India procures 266 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) Wheat procured during Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2024-25
More than 22 lakh Indian farmers benefitted during RMS 2024-25, Rs 0.61 lakh crore credited to them under Minimum Support Price (MSP)
Centre disburses more than Rs. 2.3 Lakh Crores directly to bank accounts of 1.29 Crore Farmers towards purchase of paddy and wheat at MSP in last one year
03 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Food Corporation of India (FCI) has successfully procured 266 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) of wheat during the current Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2024-25, surpassing last year's figure of 262 LMT and securing the nation’s food grain sufficiency. More than 22 lakh Indian farmers have been benefitted towards purchase of wheat during RMS 2024-25. About Rs 0.61 lakh crore have been directly credited to the bank accounts of these farmers immediately on purchase of wheat at Minimum Support Price (MSP).
The procurement of wheat under RMS normally commences on the 1st of April every year; however, for the convenience of farmers, it was preponed by about a fortnight this year in most of the procuring States. This achievement highlights the Government’s continued commitment to safeguarding farmer’s interests and ensuring food security for all.
As per the provisional figures collected from various wheat-procuring states, the total wheat procurement during RMS 2024-25 stands at 266 LMT, exceeding RMS 2023-24 figure of 262 LMT and the 188 LMT recorded during RMS 2022-2023. The states of Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan have shown significant improvements in their wheat procurement quantities. Uttar Pradesh has recorded a procurement of 9.31 LMT compared to 2.20 LMT last year, while Rajasthan has achieved 12.06 LMT, up from 4.38 LMT in the previous season.
The substantial quantity of wheat procurement has helped FCI to ensure a steady flow of food grains into the Public Distribution System (PDS). This entire procurement process has been pivotal in meeting the annual requirement of approximately 184 LMT of wheat under various welfare schemes, including PMGKAY.
The Government of India declared a Minimum Support Price (MSP) of Rs. 2275 per quintal for wheat for RMS 2024-25. The MSP acts as a safety net, ensuring that farmers receive a fair price. Furthermore, farmers are free to sell their food grains in the open market, if they find better prices, thereby fostering a competitive market environment. The assurance of MSP and the flexibility to sell in the open market have collectively resulted in better income security for farmers.
In addition to wheat, during the Kharif Marketing Season 2023-24, paddy procurement for the central pool exceeded 775 LMT, benefiting more than one crore farmers by way of disbursement of more than Rs. 1.74 lakh crore to the bank accounts of these farmers towards purchase of their paddy at MSP. These farmers are mostly the marginal farmers spread throughout the country. Current procurement of paddy has increased the central pool rice stock to over 490 LMT, including 160 LMT of rice yet to be received after milling. The annual rice requirement is around 400 LMT, while buffer norms prescribed by the Government of India for 1st of July is 135 LMT. With the current stock level of rice, the country exceeds not only its buffer stock norms but also its entire annual requirement. Besides procurement under the next Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2024-25 is also likely to begin in October 2024.
The substantial procurement of wheat and paddy this season is a testament to the combined efforts of the Government, FCI, State Agencies, Farmers, and other stakeholders, including Aratias (commission agents), handling & transport contractors, and road transport contractors. This achievement also underscores the robustness of FCI’s procurement and storage infrastructure, crucial for maintaining food security in the country. FCI remains committed to its mission of ensuring the availability of food grains across India, supporting the farming community, and achieving the larger goal of national food security.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय खाद्य निगम ने रबी विपणन सीजन (आरएमएस) 2024-25 के दौरान 266 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) गेहूं खरीदा
आरएमएस 2024-25 के दौरान 22 लाख से अधिक भारतीय किसान लाभान्वित हुए, न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के तहत उनके खातों में 0.61 लाख करोड़ रुपये जमा किए गए
केंद्र सरकार ने पिछले एक साल में एमएसपी पर धान और गेहूं खरीद के लिए 1.29 करोड़ किसानों के बैंक खातों में सीधे 2.3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का भुगतान किया
03 JUL 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) ने चालू रबी विपणन सीजन (आरएमएस) 2024-25 के दौरान 266 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) गेहूं की सफलतापूर्वक खरीद की है, जो पिछले साल के 262 एलएमटी के आंकड़े को पार कर गया है और देश में खाद्यान्न को सुनिश्चित किया है। आरएमएस 2024-25 के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद के लिए 22 लाख से अधिक भारतीय किसान लाभान्वित हुए हैं। न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) के तहत गेहूं की खरीद पर लगभग 0.61 लाख करोड़ रुपये सीधे इन किसानों के बैंक खातों में जमा किए गए हैं।
आरएमएस के तहत गेहूं की खरीद आम तौर पर हर साल 1 अप्रैल को शुरू होती है। हालांकि, किसानों की सुविधा के लिए, इस साल अधिकांश खरीद करने वाले राज्यों में इसे लगभग एक पखवाड़े पहले कर दिया गया था। यह उपलब्धि किसानों के हितों की रक्षा और सभी के लिए खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
विभिन्न गेहूं खरीद करने वाले राज्यों से एकत्र किए गए अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, आरएमएस 2024-25 के दौरान कुल गेहूं खरीद 266 एलएमटी है, जो आरएमएस 2023-24 के 262 एलएमटी के आंकड़े और आरएमएस 2022-2023 के दौरान दर्ज 188 एलएमटी से अधिक है। उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान राज्यों ने अपनी गेहूं खरीद की मात्रा में उल्लेखनीय सुधार दिखाया है। उत्तर प्रदेश ने पिछले साल 2.20 एलएमटी की तुलना में 9.31 एलएमटी की खरीद दर्ज की है, जबकि राजस्थान ने पिछले सीजन के 4.38 एलएमटी से 12.06 एलएमटी हासिल किया है।
पर्याप्त मात्रा में गेहूं की खरीद ने भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) को सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली (पीडीएस) में खाद्यान्न का निरंतर प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद की है। यह पूरी खरीद प्रक्रिया पीएमजीकेएवाई सहित विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के तहत लगभग 184 एलएमटी गेहूं की वार्षिक आवश्यकता को पूरा करने में महत्वपूर्ण रही है।
भारत सरकार ने आरएमएस 2024-25 के लिए गेहूं के लिए 2275 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) घोषित किया। एमएसपी एक सुरक्षा कवच के रूप में कार्य करता है, यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि किसानों को उचित मूल्य मिले। इसके अलावा, अगर किसानों को बेहतर कीमत मिलती है, तो वे खुले बाजार में अपना अनाज बेचने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं, जिससे प्रतिस्पर्धी बाजार का माहौल बनता है। एमएसपी का आश्वासन और खुले बाजार में बेचे जाने के उतार-चढ़ाव से सामूहिक रूप से किसानों के लिए बेहतर आय सुरक्षा हुई है।
गेहूं के अलावा, खरीफ विपणन सीजन 2023-24 के दौरान इन किसानों के बैंक खातों में एमएसपी पर धान की खरीद के लिए 1.74 लाख करोड़ रुपये भेजे गए। ये किसान ज्यादातर देश भर में फैले सीमांत किसान हैं। धान की वर्तमान खरीद ने केंद्रीय पूल चावल के स्टॉक को 490 एलएमटी से अधिक कर दिया है, जिसमें मिलिंग के बाद प्राप्त होने वाला 160 एलएमटी चावल भी शामिल है। चावल की वार्षिक आवश्यकता लगभग 400 एलएमटी है, जबकि 1 जुलाई के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित बफर मानदंड 135 एलएमटी है। चावल के वर्तमान स्टॉक स्तर के साथ, देश न केवल अपने बफर स्टॉक मानदंडों को बल्कि अपनी पूरी वार्षिक आवश्यकता को भी पार कर गया है। इसके अलावा अगले खरीफ विपणन सीजन (केएमएस) 2024-25 के तहत खरीद भी अक्टूबर 2024 में शुरू होने की संभावना है।
इस सीजन में गेहूं और धान की पर्याप्त खरीद सरकार, एफसीआई, राज्य एजेंसियों, किसानों और अन्य हितधारकों के संयुक्त प्रयासों का परिणाम है, जिनमें कमीशन एजेंट, हैंडलिंग और परिवहन ठेकेदार और सड़क परिवहन ठेकेदार शामिल हैं। यह उपलब्धि एफसीआई की खरीद और भंडारण संबंधी सुविधाओं की मजबूती पर भी जोर देती है, जो देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा बनाए रखने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। एफसीआई पूरे भारत में खाद्यान्न की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने, कृषक समुदाय का समर्थन करने और राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा के बड़े लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के अपने मिशन के प्रति प्रतिबद्ध है।