संरक्षण मंत्रालय
हैदराबादमध्ये बेगमपेठ येथे हवाईदल प्रमुखांच्या हस्ते वेपन सिस्टिम्स स्कूलचे उद्घाटन
02 JUL 2024 2:11PM by PIB Mumbai
हैदराबादमध्ये बेगमपेठ येथील हवाई दलाच्या तळावर हवाई दल प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल विवेक राम चौधरी यांच्या हस्ते 1 जुलै 2024 रोजी वेपन सिस्टिम्स स्कूल (WSS) चे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. त्यामुळे भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या इतिहासात एका नव्या अध्यायाची सुरुवात झाली आहे. भारतीय हवाई दलाचे रुपांतर एका भविष्यवेधी दलामध्ये करण्यासाठी आणि त्याच्या विविध प्रणालींमध्ये नवे बदल करण्यासाठी या नव्या प्रशिक्षण आस्थापनेची स्थापना करण्यात आली असून भारतीय सशस्त्र दलांसाठी विशेषतः हवाई दलासाठी हे एक मोठे पाऊल आहे. डब्लूएसएस प्रभाव आधारित प्रशिक्षण देईल जे समकालीन स्वरुपाचे असेल आणि भारतीय हवाई दलाच्या गरजांना अनुसरून नव्याने तयार केलेल्या शाखेच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना तयार करेल. डब्लूएसएसच्या उद्घाटनामुळे डब्लूएस शाखेच्या फ्लाईट कॅडेट्सना या संस्थेत त्यांच्या द्वितीय सत्राचे प्रशिक्षण मिळेल. नव्या शाखेत चार प्रकार आहेत. फ्लाईन्ग स्ट्रीम सुखोई- 30 MKI आणि सी-130J यांसारख्या हवेत उडणाऱ्या प्लॅटफॉर्म्सवरील शस्त्रे आणि प्रणालींचे परिचालन करेल, रिमोट स्ट्रीम दूरनियंत्रकाद्वारे उड्डाण करणाऱ्या विमानांचे परिचालन करेल, मिशन कमांडर आणि ऑपरेटर्स पृष्ठभागावरून हवेत आणि पृष्ठभागावरून पृष्ठभागावरील शस्त्र प्रणालीचे परिचालन करतील आणि इंटेलिजन्स सिस्टीम्स अंतराळातील इंटेलिजन्स आणि इमेजरीसाठी असेल.
यावेळी बोलताना हवाई दल प्रमुखांनी अधोरेखित केले की डब्लूएस शाखेच्या निर्मितीमुळे जमिनीवरील ऑपरेटर्स आणि शस्त्र प्रणालीमधील विशेषज्ञ एकाच छत्राखाली येतील ज्यामुळे त्यांच्या युद्ध लढण्याच्या क्षमतांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ होईल.
नव्याने स्थापन झालेल्या शाखेतील प्रणेते असल्याने येथील प्रशिक्षक हे एका स्तंभाप्रमाणे असतील ज्यांच्यावर या संपूर्ण दूरदृष्टीपूर्ण प्रशिक्षणाचा डोलारा अतिशय भक्कमपणे उभा राहील आणि निर्णायक हवाई सामर्थ्य प्रदान करेल. या स्कूलच्या संस्थापक सदस्यांचे कौतुक करत हवाई दल प्रमुखांनी सर्व कर्मचाऱ्यांना आवाहन केले की त्यांनी या प्रशिक्षण संस्थेला देशातील शस्त्र प्रणाली प्रशिक्षणाचे नोडल केंद्र बनवण्यासाठी प्रयत्न करावेत.

Ministry of Defence
WEAPON SYSTEMS SCHOOL INAUGURATED BY THE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF AT BEGUMPET, HYDERABAD
02 JUL 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
A new chapter has been introduced in the history of the Indian Air Force (IAF) with the inauguration of the Weapon Systems School (WSS) by Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), at Air Force Station Begumpet, Hyderabad on 01 July 24. This follows the approval of a new branch of officers in the IAF, the Weapon System (WS) branch in 2022. Aimed at recalibrating and transforming the Indian Air Force as a future-oriented force, the formation of this new training establishment is a gigantic leap for the Armed Forces in general, and Indian Air Force in particular.
The CAS was welcomed by Air Vice Marshal Premkumar Krishnaswamy. Commandant, Weapon Systems School. The inauguration ceremony was also graced by the presence of Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command, and other senior officers of the IAF including Commandant, Air Force Academy, Commandant, College of Air Warfare, Air Office Commanding, Air Force Station Hakimpet, and Station Commander, Air Force Station Begumpet.
The WSS will impart effect based training that is contemporary in nature and prepare officers of the newly formed branch in line with the requirements of the IAF. With inauguration of the WSS, Flight Cadets of WS Branch will undergo their second semester of training at this institute. The new branch will have four streams; Flying stream to operate the weapons and systems in airborne platforms like the Sukhoi-30 MKI and C-130J; Remote stream to operate Remotely Piloted Aircraft; Mission Commanders and operators for Surface to Air and Surface-to-Surface weapon systems, and Intelligence stream for handling space-based intelligence and imagery.
During the interaction, the CAS highlighted that with the creation of WS Branch, operators of ground based and specialist weapon systems will come under one umbrella, enhancing war fighting capabilities of the IAF significantly. He exhorted the instructors that being pioneers in a newly formed branch, they were the pillars on which the entire edifice of the envisioned training regime would stand firmly and deliver decisive air power. While complimenting the founding members of the School, the CAS urged all personnel to establish the School as a nodal centre for weapon systems training in the country.
The creation of the WS branch was announced by the CAS during the Air Force Day Parade celebrations on 08 October 2022.