Ministry of Defence
WEAPON SYSTEMS SCHOOL INAUGURATED BY THE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF AT BEGUMPET, HYDERABAD
02 JUL 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
A new chapter has been introduced in the history of the Indian Air Force (IAF) with the inauguration of the Weapon Systems School (WSS) by Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS), at Air Force Station Begumpet, Hyderabad on 01 July 24. This follows the approval of a new branch of officers in the IAF, the Weapon System (WS) branch in 2022. Aimed at recalibrating and transforming the Indian Air Force as a future-oriented force, the formation of this new training establishment is a gigantic leap for the Armed Forces in general, and Indian Air Force in particular.
The CAS was welcomed by Air Vice Marshal Premkumar Krishnaswamy. Commandant, Weapon Systems School. The inauguration ceremony was also graced by the presence of Air Marshal Nagesh Kapoor, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command, and other senior officers of the IAF including Commandant, Air Force Academy, Commandant, College of Air Warfare, Air Office Commanding, Air Force Station Hakimpet, and Station Commander, Air Force Station Begumpet.
The WSS will impart effect based training that is contemporary in nature and prepare officers of the newly formed branch in line with the requirements of the IAF. With inauguration of the WSS, Flight Cadets of WS Branch will undergo their second semester of training at this institute. The new branch will have four streams; Flying stream to operate the weapons and systems in airborne platforms like the Sukhoi-30 MKI and C-130J; Remote stream to operate Remotely Piloted Aircraft; Mission Commanders and operators for Surface to Air and Surface-to-Surface weapon systems, and Intelligence stream for handling space-based intelligence and imagery.
During the interaction, the CAS highlighted that with the creation of WS Branch, operators of ground based and specialist weapon systems will come under one umbrella, enhancing war fighting capabilities of the IAF significantly. He exhorted the instructors that being pioneers in a newly formed branch, they were the pillars on which the entire edifice of the envisioned training regime would stand firmly and deliver decisive air power. While complimenting the founding members of the School, the CAS urged all personnel to establish the School as a nodal centre for weapon systems training in the country.
The creation of the WS branch was announced by the CAS during the Air Force Day Parade celebrations on 08 October 2022.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना प्रमुख ने हैदराबाद के बेगमपेट में हथियार प्रणाली स्‍कूल का उद्घाटन किया
02 JUL 2024 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने 01 जुलाई, 2024 को हैदराबाद के एयर फोर्स स्टेशन बेगमपेट में हथियार प्रणाली स्कूल (डब्ल्यूएसएस) का उद्घाटन किया। इसके साथ ही भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के इतिहास में एक नया अध्याय का शुभारंभ हुआ है। वर्ष 2022 में भारतीय वायुसेना में अधिकारियों की एक नई इकाई हथियार प्रणाली स्‍कूल (डब्ल्यूएसएस) को स्‍वीकृति देने के बाद इसकी शुरूआत हुई। भारतीय वायु सेना को भविष्योन्मुख बल के रूप में पुन: व्यवस्थित करने और समयानुसार परिवर्तित करने के उद्देश्य से, इस नए प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठान का गठन हुआ है। सामान्य रूप से सशस्त्र बलों और विशेष रूप से भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
वायु सेना प्रमुख का स्वागत हथियार प्रणाली स्कूल के कमांडेंट एयर वाइस मार्शल प्रेमकुमार कृष्णस्वामी ने किया। उद्घाटन समारोह में एयर मार्शल नागेश कपूर, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, प्रशिक्षण कमान और भारतीय वायुसेना के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे, जिनमें एयर फोर्स अकादमी के कमांडेंट, कॉलेज ऑफ एयर वारफेयर के कमांडेंट, एयर फोर्स स्टेशन (हकीमपेट) के एयर ऑफिस कमांडिंग, और एयर फोर्स स्टेशन बेगमपेट के स्टेशन कमांडर शामिल थे
हथियार प्रणाली शाखा (डब्ल्यूएसएस) प्रकृति के अनुकूल प्रभाव आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा और भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप नवगठित शाखा के अधिकारियों को तैयार करेगा। हथियार प्रणाली शाखा के फ्लाइट कैडेट इस संस्थान में अपने दूसरे सेमेस्टर का प्रशिक्षण लेंगे। नई शाखा में सुखोई-30 एमकेआई और सी-130जे, हवाई प्लेटफार्मों में हथियारों और प्रणालियों को संचालित करने के लिए फ्लाइंग स्ट्रीम; दूर से संचालित विमानों को संचालित करने के लिए रिमोट स्ट्रीम; सतह से हवा और सतह से सतह पर मार करने वाली हथियार प्रणालियों के लिए मिशन कमांडर, ऑपरेटर और अंतरिक्ष-आधारित खुफिया और इमेजरी को संभालने के लिए इंटेलिजेंस स्ट्रीम चार धाराएँ शामिल होंगी।
वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने कहा कि हथियार प्रणाली स्‍कूल के निर्माण के साथ, जमीन आधारित और विशेषज्ञ हथियार प्रणालियों के संचालक एक मंच पर आ जाएंगे, जिससे भारतीय वायुसेना की युद्धक क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होगी। उन्होंने प्रशिक्षकों को प्रोत्साहित करते हुए कहा कि वे इस एक नवगठित शाखा में अग्रणी है। इस कारण वे ऐसे स्तंभ हैं जिन पर परिकल्पित प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्था की पूरी जिम्‍मेदारी है। इससे वायु सेना सुदृढ़ होगी। स्कूल के संस्थापक सदस्यों की प्रशंसा करते हुए, वायु सेना प्रमुख ने सभी कर्मियों से देश में हथियार प्रणालियों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए स्कूल को एक नोडल केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया।
वायु सेना प्रमुख (सीएएस) ने 08 अक्टूबर, 2022 वायु सेना दिवस परेड समारोह के दौरान हथियार प्रणाली स्‍कूल के गठन की घोषणा की थी।