Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews flood situations in Dibrugarh LSC and Dibrugarh City
Shri Sonowal took stock of the flash floods affecting Dibrugarh City, directs officials for urgent action to safeguard embankments, provide relief
Shri Sonowal discussed efforts to minimise flood affect in Dibrugarh LSC with Chief Secretary, Assam; District Commissioner, Dibrugarh
30 JUN 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal took stock of the worsening flood situations in the Dibrugarh Lok Sabha constituency as well as the floods affecting the way of life for most in the Dibrugarh City today. The MP of Dibrugarh, Shri Sonowal was updated on various efforts undertaken by the government to minimise the impact of the floods on the way of life. As the torrential rain continue to wreak havoc, the Union Minister directed the officials for immediate action and emergency measures to secure efforts to minimise damage.
Shri Sonowal also took stock of the flood situation within the Dibrugarh City as the water level of Brahmaputra crossed the danger mark early this morning. The city has been reeling under severe flooding as many areas are hit hard. To ensure that the administration is at the top of every possible measure to counter and minimise the damage as a result of rising flood level with forecast for further expected rain in the region the Union Minister spoke to Sanjay Kishan, Minister of Tea Tribes Welfare and Labour Welfare, Govt of Assam, who is also the MLA of Tinsukia LAC, as well as with Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Minister of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Govt of Assam, who is also the Guardian Minister of Tinsukia & Dibrugarh districts. The Guardian Minister is likely to visit the affected areas tomorrow to take stock of the situation and review relief management of both the districts.
After the meeting, the Shri Sonowal, said, “It is a matter of grave concern as the flood situation within many areas of the Dibrugarh Lok Sabha constituency remains grim. With continued rains expected, we must pull up our efforts to ensure emergency measures are in place and relief efforts are provided to the needy and affected. The Dibrugarh City has also witnessed severe flooding which has concerned all of us. Today, we had an urgent discussion with the concerned officials regarding the steps taken to mitigate the impact of flood situation in the city. While the administration is trying to negate the impact of floods with emergency measures, I have directed the officials to ensure that those affected are offered support and relief at the earliest.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal discussed the situation with the MLA of Dibrugarh, Prashanta Phukan along with top officials of Dibrugarh Municipality Corporation (DMC) including the Mayor, Saikat Patra; the Deputy Mayor, Ujjwal Phukan; Ward Commissioners; and the other senior officials. The Chief Secretary, Govt of Assam, Ravi Kota as well as the District Commissioner, Bikram Kairi were also present during this meeting as the Union Minister directed all the officials to take immediate measures and offer relief to the victims.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ एलएससी और डिब्रूगढ़ शहर में बाढ़ की स्थिति की समीक्षा की
श्री सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ शहर को प्रभावित करने वाली अचानक बाढ़ का जायजा लिया, अधिकारियों को तटबंधों की सुरक्षा और राहत प्रदान करने के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई करने का निर्देश दिया
श्री सोनोवाल ने असम के मुख्य सचिव, जिला आयुक्त, डिब्रूगढ़ के साथ एलएससी में बाढ़ के प्रभाव को कम करने के प्रयासों पर चर्चा की
30 JUN 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज डिब्रूगढ़ लोकसभा क्षेत्र में बाढ़ की बिगड़ती स्थिति के साथ-साथ डिब्रूगढ़ शहर में अधिकांश लोगों के जीवन को प्रभावित करने वाली बाढ़ की स्थिति का जायजा लिया। डिब्रूगढ़ के सांसद श्री सोनोवाल को जनजीवन पर बाढ़ के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए विभिन्न प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। चूंकि मूसलाधार बारिश का कहर जारी है, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को नुकसान को कम करने के प्रयासों के लिए तत्काल कार्रवाई और आपातकालीन उपाय करने का निर्देश दिया।
श्री सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ शहर में बाढ़ की स्थिति का भी जायजा लिया क्योंकि आज सुबह ब्रह्मपुत्र का जल स्तर खतरे के निशान को पार कर गया है। शहर भीषण बाढ़ की चपेट में है और कई इलाके बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुए हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि क्षेत्र में आगे अपेक्षित बारिश के पूर्वानुमान के साथ बाढ़ के बढ़ते स्तर के परिणामस्वरूप होने वाले नुकसान का मुकाबला करने और नुकसान को कम करने के लिए प्रशासन हर संभव उपाय कर रहा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने चाय जनजाति कल्याण और श्रम मंत्री संजय किशन, जो असम सरकार में तिनसुकिया एलएसी के विधायक भी हैं से बात की। साथ ही रंजीत कुमार दास, खाद्य, नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता मामले मंत्री, असम सरकार, जो तिनसुकिया और डिब्रूगढ़ जिलों के गार्डियन मंत्री भी हैं, से भी बात की गई। स्थिति का जायजा लेने और दोनों जिलों के राहत प्रबंधन की समीक्षा करने के लिए गार्डियन मंत्री के कल प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का दौरा करने की संभावना है।
इस बैठक के बाद श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा, ‘‘यह काफी चिंता का विषय है क्योंकि, डिब्रूगढ़ लोकसभा क्षेत्र के कई इलाकों में बाढ़ की स्थिति गंभीर बनी हुई है। लगातार बारिश की आशंका को देखते हुए हमें यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने प्रयास तेज करने होंगे कि आपातकालीन उपायों को कार्यान्वित किया जा सके और जरूरतमंदों व प्रभावितों को राहत प्रदान की जाए। इसके अलावा डिब्रूगढ़ शहर में भी भयंकर बाढ़ आई है, जिससे हम सभी चिंतित हैं। आज हमने शहर में बाढ़ की स्थिति के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के संबंध में संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ तत्काल चर्चा की। दूसरी ओर, प्रशासन आपातकालीन उपायों के साथ बाढ़ के प्रभाव को कम करने की कोशिश कर रहा है। मैंने अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने का निर्देश दिया है कि प्रभावित लोगों को जल्द से जल्द सहायता और राहत प्रदान की जाए।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने डिब्रूगढ़ के विधायक प्रशांत फुकन और डिब्रूगढ़ नगर निगम (डीएमसी) के शीर्ष अधिकारियों के साथ मौजूदा स्थिति पर चर्चा की। इनमें महापौर (मेयर) सैकत पात्रा, उप महापौर उज्ज्वल फुकन, वार्ड आयुक्त और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे। इसके अलावा बैठक में असम सरकार के मुख्य सचिव रवि कोटा और जिला आयुक्त बिक्रम कैरी भी उपस्थित थे। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी अधिकारियों को तत्काल कदम उठाने और पीड़ितों को राहत प्रदान करने का निर्देश दिया।