Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal reviews flood situations in Dibrugarh LSC and Dibrugarh City
Shri Sonowal took stock of the flash floods affecting Dibrugarh City, directs officials for urgent action to safeguard embankments, provide relief
Shri Sonowal discussed efforts to minimise flood affect in Dibrugarh LSC with Chief Secretary, Assam; District Commissioner, Dibrugarh
30 JUN 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal took stock of the worsening flood situations in the Dibrugarh Lok Sabha constituency as well as the floods affecting the way of life for most in the Dibrugarh City today. The MP of Dibrugarh, Shri Sonowal was updated on various efforts undertaken by the government to minimise the impact of the floods on the way of life. As the torrential rain continue to wreak havoc, the Union Minister directed the officials for immediate action and emergency measures to secure efforts to minimise damage.
Shri Sonowal also took stock of the flood situation within the Dibrugarh City as the water level of Brahmaputra crossed the danger mark early this morning. The city has been reeling under severe flooding as many areas are hit hard. To ensure that the administration is at the top of every possible measure to counter and minimise the damage as a result of rising flood level with forecast for further expected rain in the region the Union Minister spoke to Sanjay Kishan, Minister of Tea Tribes Welfare and Labour Welfare, Govt of Assam, who is also the MLA of Tinsukia LAC, as well as with Ranjeet Kumar Dass, Minister of Food, Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Govt of Assam, who is also the Guardian Minister of Tinsukia & Dibrugarh districts. The Guardian Minister is likely to visit the affected areas tomorrow to take stock of the situation and review relief management of both the districts.
After the meeting, the Shri Sonowal, said, “It is a matter of grave concern as the flood situation within many areas of the Dibrugarh Lok Sabha constituency remains grim. With continued rains expected, we must pull up our efforts to ensure emergency measures are in place and relief efforts are provided to the needy and affected. The Dibrugarh City has also witnessed severe flooding which has concerned all of us. Today, we had an urgent discussion with the concerned officials regarding the steps taken to mitigate the impact of flood situation in the city. While the administration is trying to negate the impact of floods with emergency measures, I have directed the officials to ensure that those affected are offered support and relief at the earliest.”
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal discussed the situation with the MLA of Dibrugarh, Prashanta Phukan along with top officials of Dibrugarh Municipality Corporation (DMC) including the Mayor, Saikat Patra; the Deputy Mayor, Ujjwal Phukan; Ward Commissioners; and the other senior officials. The Chief Secretary, Govt of Assam, Ravi Kota as well as the District Commissioner, Bikram Kairi were also present during this meeting as the Union Minister directed all the officials to take immediate measures and offer relief to the victims.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ ایل ایس سی اور ڈبرو گڑھ شہر میں سیلاب کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
جناب سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ شہر کو متاثر کرنے والے سیلاب کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا، افسران کو پشتوں کی حفاظت اور راحت رسانی کے لیے فوری کارروائی کی ہدایت جاری کی
جناب سونووال نے آسام کے چیف سکریٹری؛ ڈبرو گڑھ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر کے ساتھ ڈبرو گڑھ ایل ایس سی میں سیلاب کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کیا
30 JUN 2024 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج ڈبرو گڑھ لوک سبھا حلقہ میں سیلاب کی بگڑتی ہوئی صورتحال کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈبرو گڑھ شہر میں بیشتر افراد کی زندگی کو متاثر کرنے والے سیلاب کا جائزہ لیا۔ ڈبرو گڑھ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ، جناب سونووال کو حکومت کی جانب سے زندگی کے راستے پر سیلاب کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کی گئی مختلف کوششوں کے بارے میں بتایا گیا ۔ چونکہ موسلا دھار بارش نے تباہی مچا رکھی ہے، اس سلسلے میں مرکزی وزیر نے عہدیداروں کو فوری کارروائی اور ہنگامی اقدامات کی ہدایت دی تاکہ نقصان کو کم سے کم کرنے کی کوششوں کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
جناب سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ شہر کے اندر سیلاب کی صورتحال کابھی جائزہ لیا ، کیونکہ آج صبح برہم پتر کی پانی سطح خطرے کے نشان سے تجاوز کر گئی۔ یہ شہر خطرناک سیلاب کی زد میں ہے اور اس سے متعدد علاقے متاثر ہو چکے ہیں۔ اس خطے میں مزید بارش کی پیشن گوئی کی گئی ہے، اور سیلاب کی بڑھتی ہوئی سطح کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتظامیہ نقصان سے بچنے اور اسے کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکنہ اقدامات کرے گی، مرکزی وزیر نے ٹی ٹرائبس ویلفیئر اینڈ لیبر ویلفیئر، حکومت آسام کے وزیر سنجے کشن سے بات چیت کی، جو کہ تنسوکیا ایل اے سی کے رکن اسمبلی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مرکزی وزیر نے خوراک، سیول سپلائیز اور امور صارفین کے وزیر ، حکومت آسام، رنجیت کمار داس سے بھی ملاقات کی جو تنسوکیا اور ڈبروگڑھ اضلاع کے سرپرست وزیر ہیں۔ قوی امکان ہے کہ سرپرست وزیر دونوں اضلاع کی سیلاب کی صورتحال اور راحت رسانی کے کاموں کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آئندہ روز متاثرہ علاقوں کا دورہ کریں گے۔
میٹنگ کے بعد، جناب سونووال نے کہا، ’’ یہ تشویشناک بات ہے کیونکہ ڈبرو گڑھ لوک سبھا حلقہ کے کئی علاقوں میں سیلاب کی صورتحال بدستور تشویشناک بنی ہوئی ہے۔ مسلسل بارشوں کے امکانات کے ساتھ، ہمیں ہنگامی اقدامات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھانا چاہیے اور ضرورت مندوں اور متاثرہ افراد کے لیے امدادی سرگرمیاں جاری رکھنی چاہئیں۔ ڈبروگڑھ شہر میں بھی شدید سیلاب آیا ہے جس نے ہم سب کو پریشان کر رکھا ہے۔ آج، ہم نے متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ شہر میں سیلاب کی صورتحال کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے حوالے سے فوری بات چیت کی۔ جہاں انتظامیہ ہنگامی اقدامات کے ساتھ سیلاب کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے، وہیں میں نے حکام کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ متاثرہ افراد کو جلد از جلد امداد اور راحت فراہم کی جائے۔ ‘‘
جناب سربانند سونووال نے ڈبرو گڑھ کے رکن اسملی پرشانت پھوکن کے علاوہ میئر، سائیکٹ پاترا؛ ڈپٹی میئر اُجوَل پھوکن؛ وارڈ کمشنر اور دیگر افسران سمیت ڈبرو گڑھ میونسپل کارپوریشن (ڈی ایم سی) کے سرکردہ افسران کے ساتھ صورتحال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ حکومت آسام کے چیف سکریٹری، روی کوٹا، ضلع کمشنر بکرم کائری بھی اس میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے، جس میں مرکزی وزیر نے تمام افسران کو فوری اقدامات کرنے اور متاثرین کو راحت فراہم کرنے کی ہدایت جاری کی۔