Ministry of Culture
“Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum will stand as a testament to India’s rich heritage and it’s legacy as the mother of Democracy”: Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Ministry of Culture organizes a four-day Brainstorming Session for the upcoming Largest Museum in the world
29 JUN 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture organised a four-day inter-ministerial stakeholder consultation and capacity building workshop for upcoming Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum, slated to be built in the North and South Block as part of the Central Vista Redevelopment Project. The workshop was held from 26th to 29th June 2024 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The final day of the deliberation was attended by the Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and senior Ministry officials such as the Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan as well as Dr. Thierry Mathou, French Ambassador to India.
The consultation engaged individuals from the museum ecosystem, both private and government to discuss the upcoming Yuga Yugeen Bharat (The timeless and eternal India) Museum. The Capacity Building was spearheaded by a team of experts from France Muséums, an international museum consultancy.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, on the concluding day of the four-day Capacity Building Workshop said This museum will stand as a testament to India's rich heritage and its unwavering spirit of progress, as it draws inspiration from its past as a blueprint. The Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum will transcend the traditional museum experience, embodying the spirit of inclusivity. It will be a museum of the people, centring community narratives – a testament to India’s legacy as the mother of Democracy.
The new National Museum of India is set to come up at North and South Block as part of the Central Vista Redevelopment project that seeks to revamp India's central administrative area located near Raisina Hill, New Delhi. The museum will be spread over 1,54,000 sqm, making it the largest museum in the world. The video walk through for the museum was first unveiled by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the inauguration of the first International Museum Expo organized by the GLAM (Galleries, Libraries, Archives and Museums) Division of the Ministry of Culture on 18.05.2023 and was reiterated during the inauguration of the Bharat Mandapam in July 2023.
The Museum will be developed through Adaptive Reuse, in collaboration with France owing to their expertise in similar projects such as the Louvre, which too housed the French Ministry of Finance. The French are partners for this project owing to the long-standing friendship between the two countries, which had contributed to a Letter of Intent being signed between both governments in 2020 that emphasised Museum & Heritage Co-operation.
Pursuant to this, the GLAM Division spearheaded a series of capacity building workshops that aimed to foster critical objectives: alignment amongst stakeholders and generation of synergy for a unified vision. The first of these was a brainstorming session held on the 14th of June, bringing together other ministries and departments of the Government of India. This not only fosters interdepartmental coordination but also ensures the project resonates with various facets of Indian society.
Following this, an intensive four-day brainstorming session was held at Bharat Mandapam from 26th to 29th June, amongst stakeholders of the museum ecosystem such as high-level management from government museums, private experts such as conservation architects, scenographers, exhibition designers, publishers, conservationists, educators and many others.
The intensive brainstorming session and workshops held over the past few days have provided invaluable insights into the core operational elements of a world-class museum. These sessions focused on critical areas such as collection management, curatorial practices, administrative best practices, and the strategic integration of technology. The knowledge gleaned will be instrumental in shaping the development of the Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
युग युगीन भारत संग्रहालय, भारताच्या समृद्ध वारशाचा पुरावा आणि लोकशाहीच्या जननीचा वारसा असेल”: केंद्रीय मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत
29 JUN 2024 5:07PM by PIB Mumbai
दिल्लीतील सेंट्रल व्हिस्टा पुनर्विकास प्रकल्पाचा एक भाग म्हणून उत्तर आणि दक्षिण ब्लॉकमध्ये बांधल्या जाणाऱ्या आगामी युग युगीन भारत संग्रहालयासंदर्भात सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाने चार दिवसीय आंतर-मंत्रालयीन भागधारक सल्लामसलत आणि क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन केले होते. ही कार्यशाळा 26 ते 29 जून 2024 दरम्यान नवी दिल्लीतील भारत मंडपम् येथे आयोजित करण्यात आली. कार्यशाळेच्या शेवटच्या दिवशी, केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत आणि मंत्रालयाचे सचिव गोविंद मोहन यांच्यासह वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच भारतातील फ्रान्सचे राजदूत डॉ. थियरी माथौ यांनी कार्यक्रमाला हजेरी लावली.
या सल्लामसलत कार्यशाळेत, आगामी युग युगीन भारत (कालातीत आणि शाश्वत भारत) संग्रहालयाविषयी चर्चा करण्यासाठी खाजगी आणि सरकारी अशा संग्रहालय परिसंस्थेतील प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. क्षमता निर्माण चर्चासत्राचे नेतृत्व, फ्रान्स म्युझियम्स या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय सल्लागार समितीच्या तज्ञांच्या गटाने केले.
“हे संग्रहालय भारताच्या समृद्ध वारशाचा आणि प्रगतीच्या अविचल भावनेचा पुरावा म्हणून उभे राहील, कारण देशाच्या भूतकाळातूनच प्रगतीची प्रेरणा मिळते,” असे, या चार दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशाळेच्या समारोपप्रसंगी बोलताना, केंद्रीय सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत म्हणाले. “युग युगीन भारत संग्रहालय केवळ पारंपारिक संग्रहालय नसून ते सर्वसमावेशकतेच्या भावनेला मूर्त रूप देईल” असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. “हे जनतेचे संग्रहालय असेल ज्यामध्ये सामुदायिक कथांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवलेले असेल आणि जे लोकशाहीची जननी म्हणून भारताच्या वारशाचा दाखला असेल.” असेही ते म्हणाले.
भारताचे नवीन राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय, भारताच्या मध्यवर्ती प्रशासकीय क्षेत्राची सुधारणा करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांच्या रुपात हाती घेण्यात आलेल्या, सेंट्रल व्हिस्टा पुनर्विकास प्रकल्पाचा एक भाग असून, नवी दिल्लीतील रायसीना हिल भागातील उत्तर आणि दक्षिण ब्लॉक येथे उभारले जाणार आहे. हे संग्रहालय 1,54,000 चौरस मीटर क्षेत्रात पसरलेले असून, ते जगातील सर्वात मोठे संग्रहालय असणार आहे. 18.05.2023 रोजी संस्कृती मंत्रालयाच्या GLAM (गॅलरी, लायब्ररी, आर्काइव्ह्ज आणि म्युझियम) विभागातर्फे आयोजित पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय प्रदर्शनाच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते या संग्रहालयाच्या व्हिडिओ वॉक थ्रू चे प्रदर्शन करण्यात आले होते, आणि जुलै 2023 मध्ये भारत मंडपम् च्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी त्याचे पुन्हा एकदा प्रदर्शन करण्यात आले होते.