Ministry of Culture
“Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum will stand as a testament to India’s rich heritage and it’s legacy as the mother of Democracy”: Union Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
Ministry of Culture organizes a four-day Brainstorming Session for the upcoming Largest Museum in the world
29 JUN 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture organised a four-day inter-ministerial stakeholder consultation and capacity building workshop for upcoming Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum, slated to be built in the North and South Block as part of the Central Vista Redevelopment Project. The workshop was held from 26th to 29th June 2024 at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. The final day of the deliberation was attended by the Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat and senior Ministry officials such as the Secretary, Shri Govind Mohan as well as Dr. Thierry Mathou, French Ambassador to India.
The consultation engaged individuals from the museum ecosystem, both private and government to discuss the upcoming Yuga Yugeen Bharat (The timeless and eternal India) Museum. The Capacity Building was spearheaded by a team of experts from France Muséums, an international museum consultancy.
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, on the concluding day of the four-day Capacity Building Workshop said This museum will stand as a testament to India's rich heritage and its unwavering spirit of progress, as it draws inspiration from its past as a blueprint. The Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum will transcend the traditional museum experience, embodying the spirit of inclusivity. It will be a museum of the people, centring community narratives – a testament to India’s legacy as the mother of Democracy.
The new National Museum of India is set to come up at North and South Block as part of the Central Vista Redevelopment project that seeks to revamp India's central administrative area located near Raisina Hill, New Delhi. The museum will be spread over 1,54,000 sqm, making it the largest museum in the world. The video walk through for the museum was first unveiled by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the inauguration of the first International Museum Expo organized by the GLAM (Galleries, Libraries, Archives and Museums) Division of the Ministry of Culture on 18.05.2023 and was reiterated during the inauguration of the Bharat Mandapam in July 2023.
The Museum will be developed through Adaptive Reuse, in collaboration with France owing to their expertise in similar projects such as the Louvre, which too housed the French Ministry of Finance. The French are partners for this project owing to the long-standing friendship between the two countries, which had contributed to a Letter of Intent being signed between both governments in 2020 that emphasised Museum & Heritage Co-operation.
Pursuant to this, the GLAM Division spearheaded a series of capacity building workshops that aimed to foster critical objectives: alignment amongst stakeholders and generation of synergy for a unified vision. The first of these was a brainstorming session held on the 14th of June, bringing together other ministries and departments of the Government of India. This not only fosters interdepartmental coordination but also ensures the project resonates with various facets of Indian society.
Following this, an intensive four-day brainstorming session was held at Bharat Mandapam from 26th to 29th June, amongst stakeholders of the museum ecosystem such as high-level management from government museums, private experts such as conservation architects, scenographers, exhibition designers, publishers, conservationists, educators and many others.
The intensive brainstorming session and workshops held over the past few days have provided invaluable insights into the core operational elements of a world-class museum. These sessions focused on critical areas such as collection management, curatorial practices, administrative best practices, and the strategic integration of technology. The knowledge gleaned will be instrumental in shaping the development of the Yuga Yugeen Bharat Museum.

وزارات ثقافت
’’یُگ یُگین میوزیم بھارت کے مالامال ورثے اور جمہوریت کی ماں کے طور پر اس کی میراث کا گواہ بن کر کھڑا رہے گا‘‘: مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت
وزارت ثقافت نے جلد ہی تیار ہونے والے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے میوزیم کے لیے تبادلہ ٔ خیال پر مبنی چہار روزہ اجلاس کا اہتمام کیا
29 JUN 2024 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت نے آنے والے یُگ یگین بھارت میوزیم کے لیے ایک چار روزہ بین وزارتی اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورت اور صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جو سینٹرل وسٹا ازسر نو ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کے حصے کے طور پر نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاک میں تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ یہ ورکشاپ 26 سے 29 جون 2024 تک نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں منعقد ہوئی۔ غور و خوض کے آخری دن ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت اور سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن جیسے وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں فرانس کے سفیر ڈاکٹر تھیری ماتھو نے بھی شرکت کی۔
آنے والے یُگ یُگین بھارت (لازوال اور ابدی ہندوستان) میوزیم پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے مشاورت میں میوزیم کے ماحولیاتی نظام سے تعلق رکھنے والے نجی اور سرکاری دونوں طرح کے افراد کو شامل کیا گیا۔ صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق تبادلہ خیال کے سیشن کی سربراہی فرانس میوزیم کے ماہرین کی ایک ٹیم نے کی، جو ایک بین الاقوامی میوزیم کنسلٹنسی ہے۔
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے چار روزہ صلاحیت سازی ورکشاپ کے اختتامی دن کہا کہ "یہ میوزیم ہندوستان کے شاندار ورثے اور ترقی کے اس کے غیر متزلزل جذبے کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑا رہے گا، کیونکہ یہ رہنمائی کے طور پر اپنے ماضی سے ترغیب حاصل کرتا ہے۔یُگ یُگین بھارت میوزیم عجائب گھر کے روایتی تجربے سے آگے بڑھے گا، جس میں شمولیت کے جذبے کو مجسم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ لوگوں کا میوزیم ہوگا، جس میں معاشرے کے بیانیے کو مرکزی حیثیت دی جائے گی– جو کہ جمہوریت کی ماں کے طور پر ہندوستان کی میراث کا ثبوت ہے۔
انڈیا کا نیا قومی میوزیم نارتھ اور ساؤتھ بلاک میں سینٹرل وسٹا ازسر نو ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سامنے آنے والا ہے جو کہ نئی دہلی کے رائے سینا ہل کے قریب واقع ہندوستان کے مرکزی انتظامی علاقے کی اصلاح کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ یہ میوزیم 1,54,000 مربع میٹر پر پھیلا ہوا ہوگا جو اسے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا میوزیم بنائے گا۔ وزارت ثقافت کے جی ایل اے ایم (گیلریاں، لائبریریاں، آرکائیوز اور عجائب گھر) ڈویژن کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ پہلے بین الاقوامی میوزیم ایکسپو کے افتتاح کے موقع پر میوزیم کے لیے ویڈیو واک تھرو کی سب سے پہلے رونمائی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 18.05.2023 کو کی تھی۔ جولائی 2023 میں بھارت منڈپم کے افتتاح کے دوران اس کا اعادہ کیا گیا تھا۔
میوزیم کو فرانس کے تعاون سے اڈاپٹیو ری یوز (موجودہ عمارت کو کسی دوسرے مقصد کے لیے دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کا عمل)کے ذریعے تیار کیا جائے گا، اس کی وجہ لووغ جیسے پروجیکٹوں میں فرانس کی مہارت ہے، جس میں کبھی فرانس کی وزارت خزانہ کا دفتر بھی موجود تھا۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دیرینہ دوستی کی وجہ سے فرانسیسی اس منصوبے کے شراکت دار ہیں، جنہوں نے 2020 میں دونوں حکومتوں کے درمیان منظوری نامے پر دستخط کیے جس کے تحت میوزیم اور ہیریٹیج مشترکہ آپریشن پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔
اس کے مطابق، جی ایل اے ایم ڈویژن نے صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپوں کی ایک سیریز کی سربراہی کی جس کا مقصداسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان صف بندی اور متحد وژن کے لیے ہم آہنگی پیدا کرناجیسے اہم مقاصد کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ پہلی ورکشاپ 14 جون کو منعقدہ ایک تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی اجلاس پر مشتمل تھی، جس میں حکومت ہند کی دیگر وزارتوں اور محکموں کو اکٹھا کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ نہ صرف بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتی ہے بلکہ اس امر کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہے کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ہندوستانی معاشرے کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہے۔
اس کے بعد، بھارت منڈپم میں 26 سے 29 جون تک ایک چار روزہ تبادلہ خیال پر مبنی سیشن کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں میوزیم ایکو نظام کے متعلقہ فریقوں یعنی سرکاری عجائب گھروں کے اعلیٰ سطحی انتظامات، نجی ماہرین جیسے کنزرویشن آرکیٹیکٹس، سینوگرافرز، نمائشی ڈیزائنرز، پبلشرز ، تحفظ پسند، ماہرین تعلیم اور متعدد دیگر ماہرین شامل تھے۔
گزشتہ چند دنوں کے دوران منعقد ہونے والے عمیق تبادلہ خیال کے سیشن اور ورکشاپوں نے عالمی معیار کے میوزیم کے بنیادی آپریشنل عناصر کے بارے میں بیش قیمتی معلومات فراہم کی ہے۔ ان اجلاسات کے دوران اہم شعبوں جیسے کہ کلیکشن مینجمنٹ، کیوریٹوریل پریکٹس، بہترین انتظامی طور طریقوں اور ٹیکنالوجی کے کلیدی انضمام پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ان کے توسط سے جو علم حاصل کیا گیا ہے وہ یُگ یُگین بھارت میوزیم کی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔