আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে নগর স্বচ্ছতা পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে এসবিএম-ইউ-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে ৮৬০.৩৫ কোটি টাকা অনুমোদন
27 JUN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২৪
এসবিএম-ইউ-এর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য ৮৬০.৩৫ কোটি টাকার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক। এসবিএম-ইউ প্রকল্পের প্রথম পর্যায়ে (২০১৪-১৯) পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল ৯১১.৩৪ কোটি টাকা। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে (২০২১-২৬) তা দেড় গুণ বাড়িয়ে করা হয় ১৪৪৯.৩০ কোটি টাকা।
বর্জ্য ও নিকাশি ব্যবস্থার উন্নয়নে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের সঙ্গে নিবিড়ভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে এই মন্ত্রক। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এখন ১১৮টি বর্জ্য ফেলার জায়গা রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে প্রধান জায়গাটি হ’ল, কলকাতা পুরসভার অধীন ধাপা। এটি ১৯৮৭ সাল থেকে ব্যবহৃত হয়ে আসছে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে এখন পুরসভাগুলিতে প্রতিদিন জমা হওয়া কঠিন বর্জ্যের পরিমাণ প্রায় ৪০৪৬ টন। এই বিপুল পরিমাণ বর্জ্য পরিবেশ-বান্ধব পদ্ধতিতে কাজে লাগানোর জন্য প্রকল্প হাতে নিয়েছে রাজ্য সরকার। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – কম্প্রেসড বায়োগ্যাস প্রকল্পও। রাজ্য সরকারের লক্ষ্য হ’ল – ২০২৬ সালের মধ্যে প্ল্যান্ট তৈরি করে সুষ্ঠু বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা প্রক্রিয়া গড়ে তোলা।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
₹ 860.35 Cr approved under SBM-U 2.0 to boost urban swachhata infrastructure in West Bengal
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban targets to have waste processing plants in all cities of the State by 2026
27 JUN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
MoHUA has approved proposals worth ₹ 860.35 Cr for West Bengal under SBM-U 2.0. During the first phase of SBM-U (2014-19) a total fund of ₹ 911.34 Cr was allocated to West Bengal which has been increased by 1.5 times to ₹ 1449.30 Cr in SBM-U 2.0 (2021-26).
The Ministry has been working closely with the State of West Bengal to achieve significant advancements in waste management and sanitation. There are 118 legacy waste dumpsites in West Bengal of which only 5% waste has been remediated. The Dhapa landfill, Kolkata’s main municipal dumping ground since 1987, has been undergoing bio-mining and bioremediation, the methods chosen by the National Green Tribunal (NGT) for clearing legacy waste, which allows extraction of usable materials from the waste.
Cities in West Bengal generate around 4,046 tons of municipal solid waste per day. Under SBM-U 2.0, the State has proposed projects to manage this huge quantity of waste that includes over 4800 composting plants and 4500 Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs). To facilitate disposal of solid waste in an environmentally safe manner, 2216 Secured Landfill Facilities (SLFs) have been proposed by the State. The State has received a major push for Waste to Energy with Ministry’s approval for 460 Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plants. Proposals worth ₹ 217 Cr have been approved under SBM-U 2.0 for the remediation of legacy waste dumpsites in over 100 ULBs.To maintain a seamless flow of funds for managing sanitation and waste management, the GoI released an additional tranche of ₹ 209 Cr to fast-track the proposed projects by the State. The target is to have waste processing plants in all cities of the State by 2026 under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban.