Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
₹ 860.35 Cr approved under SBM-U 2.0 to boost urban swachhata infrastructure in West Bengal
Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban targets to have waste processing plants in all cities of the State by 2026
27 JUN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
MoHUA has approved proposals worth ₹ 860.35 Cr for West Bengal under SBM-U 2.0. During the first phase of SBM-U (2014-19) a total fund of ₹ 911.34 Cr was allocated to West Bengal which has been increased by 1.5 times to ₹ 1449.30 Cr in SBM-U 2.0 (2021-26).
The Ministry has been working closely with the State of West Bengal to achieve significant advancements in waste management and sanitation. There are 118 legacy waste dumpsites in West Bengal of which only 5% waste has been remediated. The Dhapa landfill, Kolkata’s main municipal dumping ground since 1987, has been undergoing bio-mining and bioremediation, the methods chosen by the National Green Tribunal (NGT) for clearing legacy waste, which allows extraction of usable materials from the waste.
Cities in West Bengal generate around 4,046 tons of municipal solid waste per day. Under SBM-U 2.0, the State has proposed projects to manage this huge quantity of waste that includes over 4800 composting plants and 4500 Material Recovery Facilities (MRFs). To facilitate disposal of solid waste in an environmentally safe manner, 2216 Secured Landfill Facilities (SLFs) have been proposed by the State. The State has received a major push for Waste to Energy with Ministry’s approval for 460 Compressed Bio-Gas (CBG) plants. Proposals worth ₹ 217 Cr have been approved under SBM-U 2.0 for the remediation of legacy waste dumpsites in over 100 ULBs.To maintain a seamless flow of funds for managing sanitation and waste management, the GoI released an additional tranche of ₹ 209 Cr to fast-track the proposed projects by the State. The target is to have waste processing plants in all cities of the State by 2026 under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पश्चिम बंगाल में शहरी स्वच्छता के बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी 2.0 के तहत ₹860.35 करोड़ स्वीकृत
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी का लक्ष्य 2026 तक राज्य के सभी शहरों में अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र स्थापित करना है
27 JUN 2024 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन -शहरी 2.0 (एसबीएम-यू) के तहत पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए ₹860.35 करोड़ के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दे दी है। एसबीएम-यू (2014-19) के पहले चरण के दौरान पश्चिम बंगाल को कुल 911.34 करोड़ रुपये का फंड आवंटित किया गया था जिसे एसबीएम-यू 2.0 (2021-26) में 1.5 गुना बढ़ाकर 1449.30 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
मंत्रालय अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और स्वच्छता में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हासिल करने के लिए पश्चिम बंगाल राज्य के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। पश्चिम बंगाल में 118 पुरानी कूड़ा डंपिंग साइटें हैं, जिनमें केवल 5 प्रतिशत कूड़े का निस्तारण किया गया है। 1987 से कोलकाता का मुख्य नगरपालिका डंपिंग ग्राउंड धापा लैंडफिल जैव-खनन और बायोरेमेडिएशन से गुजर रहा है, जो पुराने कचरे को साफ करने के लिए नेशनल ग्रीन ट्रिब्यूनल (एनजीटी) द्वारा चुने गए तरीके हैं और जिससे कचरे से उपयोगी सामग्री निकाली जाती है।
पश्चिम बंगाल के शहर प्रतिदिन लगभग 4,046 टन नगरपालिका ठोस कचरा उत्पन्न करते हैं। एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत, राज्य ने कचरे की इस विशाल मात्रा के प्रबंधन के लिए परियोजनाओं का प्रस्ताव दिया है जिसमें 4800 से अधिक खाद संयंत्र और 4500 मेटिरियल रीकवरी फैसिलिटी (एमआरएफ) शामिल हैं। पर्यावरण की दृष्टि से सुरक्षित तरीके से ठोस कचरे के निपटान की सुविधा के लिए, राज्य द्वारा 2216 सुरक्षित लैंडफिल सुविधाएं (एसएलएफ) प्रस्तावित की गई हैं। 460 कंप्रेस्ड बायो-गैस (सीबीजी) प्लांट्स के लिए मंत्रालय की मंजूरी के साथ राज्य को अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा के लिए एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिला है। 100 से अधिक यूएलबी में पुराने अपशिष्ट डंपसाइटों के निवारण के लिए एसबीएम-यू 2.0 के तहत ₹217 करोड़ के प्रस्तावों को मंजूरी दी गई है। स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए धन का निर्बाध प्रवाह बनाए रखने के लिए, भारत सरकार ने ₹209 करोड़ की अतिरिक्त किश्त जारी की है ताकि राज्य द्वारा प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं को तेजी से पूरा किया जा सके। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी के तहत 2026 तक राज्य के सभी शहरों में अपशिष्ट प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र लगाने का लक्ष्य है।