कृषी मंत्रालय
भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना मंच उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी कृषीकथा ब्लॉग साइटसह कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा अंतर्गत बँकांच्या व्याज सवलतीच्या दाव्यांचा जलद निपटारा करण्यासाठी वेब पोर्टल चे केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांच्या हस्ते अनावरण
28 JUN 2024 4:47PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आज वेब पोर्टलचे अनावरण केले. या कार्यक्रमाला कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण राज्यमंत्री भगीरथ चौधरी देखील उपस्थित होते. कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग (डीए अँड एफडब्ल्यू) आणि नाबार्ड यांनी कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी (एआयएफ) अंतर्गत दाखल केलेल्या बँकांच्या व्याज सवलतीच्या दाव्यांचे निराकरण करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेला स्वयंचलित आणि वेगवान करण्यासाठी संयुक्तपणे वेब पोर्टल विकसित केले आहे. नाबार्डचे अध्यक्ष, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभागाचे आणि बँकांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
मोदी सरकार विविध उपाययोजना करून शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी आपल्या संबोधनात सांगितले. ते म्हणाले की पीएम मोदींनी पिकांची साठवण क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे नुकसान कमी करण्यासाठी बोलीद्वारे 1 लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीसह कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी सुरू केला होता हे नमूद करताना ते म्हणाले की कर्जाच्या दाव्यांच्या नव्याने अनावरण झालेल्या स्वयंचलित प्रणालीमुळे दाव्यांचा वेळेवर म्हणजे एका दिवसात निपटारा होईल, अन्यथा मानवी पद्धतीने निपटाऱ्यासाठी महिने लागत होते. या निर्णयामुळे पारदर्शकता आणि भ्रष्ट पद्धतींना आळा बसेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. शेतकऱ्यांच्या अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण करणारे नवीन पोर्टल शेतकरी समुदायाला एकमेकांच्या अनुभवांचा लाभ घेण्यास सक्षम करेल हे उद्धृत करताना चौहान म्हणाले की असे अनेक शेतकरी आहेत जे स्वत: प्रयोग करत आहेत आणि त्यांच्या यशोगाथा सर्वांसमोर याव्या जेणेकरून इतरही त्यांचे अनुकरण करतील. आजपर्यंत कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी अंतर्गत उभारलेल्या 72,000 कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीपैकी 67,871 प्रकल्पांसाठी 43,000 कोटी रुपये निधी मंजूर करण्यात आला आहे. याव्यतिरिक्त, बँका व्याज सवलतीच्या दाव्यांचे जलद निपटारा अपेक्षित करू शकतात असे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी नमूद केले.
स्वयंचलित प्रणाली पोर्टल मॅन्युअल प्रक्रियेतील संभाव्य मानवी त्रुटी टाळून अचूक पात्र व्याज सवलतीची गणना करण्यात मदत करेल आणि दाव्यांचा जलद निपटारा करण्यात मदत करेल. पोर्टलचा वापर बँका, कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण विभाग आणि नाबार्ड च्या केंद्रीय प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन विभागाद्वारे (सीपीएमयु) केला जाईल. व्याज सवलतीचे दावे आणि पत हमी शुल्क दावे प्रक्रियेचे स्वयंचालन सरकारला अचूक व्याज सवलत जारी करण्यात मदत करेल, प्रक्रियेला लागणारा वेळ कमी करेल आणि त्या बदल्यात शेतकरी आणि कृषी उद्योजकांना वित्तीय सहाय्य पुरवून देशातील कृषी विकासासाठी असे आणखी प्रकल्प राबवण्यास प्रोत्साहन देईल अशी माहिती शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी दिली.
केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान यांनी भारतीय शेतकऱ्यांना मंच उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म म्हणून काम करणाऱ्या कृषी कथा या ब्लॉगसाईटचे अनावरण केले. देशभरातील शेतकऱ्यांचे अनुभव, संकल्पना आणि यशोगाथा सर्वांसमोर आणण्यासाठी ही ब्लॉगसाईट समर्पित आहे.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches web portal for faster bank settlements of interest subvention claims under Agriculture Infrastructure along with Krishi Katha blogsite to amplify the voice of Indian farmers
Modi government is committed to increase farmer’s income taking various measures: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Investments worth ₹72,000 crore have been mobilised with ₹43,000 crore already sanctioned for 67,871 projects under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund till today: Shri Chouhan
Objectives behind this initiative will be helpful in raising awareness, facilitating exchange of knowledge, fostering collaboration and empowering farmers
28 JUN 2024 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Rural Development Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launched a web portal developed jointly by the Department of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare (DA&FW) and NABARD to automate and speed up the process of settlement of interest subvention claims of banks submitted under the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF). Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Chairman, NABARD, senior officers of DA&FW and banks were also present.
Addressing on the occasion, Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that Modi government is committed to increase farmer’s income taking various measures. He said Agriculture Infrastructure Fund was launched by PM Modi with 1 lakh crore funding in a bid to increase storage capacity for crops and reduce losses for farmers. He said the newly launched automation of credit claims will ensure timely settlement of claims within a day, which otherwise took months for manual settlement. He said the move will also ensure transparency and check corrupt methods. Shri Chauhan said the new portal on sharing of farmers experience will enable the farming community to gain from each other’s experiences. He said there are several farmers who are self-experimenting and their successful stories should be brought forward for others to emulate. Union Minister said that the investments worth 72,000 crore have been mobilised with 43,000 crore already sanctioned for 67,871 projects under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund till today. Additionally, banks can anticipate quicker settlement of interest subvention claims.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan informed that the automated system would help in calculating accurate eligible interest subvention through the portal avoiding the possible human error in manual processing and also help in faster settlement of the claims. The portal shall be used by banks, Central Project Management Unit (CPMU) of DA&FW and NABARD. The automation of the interest subvention claim and credit guarantee fee claim processing will help the government in releasing accurate interest subvention, reduce the turn-around time and in turn help the farmers and agri entrepreneurs financially and encourage them to take up more such projects for development of agriculture in the country.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan also launched Krishi Katha, a blogsite meant to serve as a digital platform to showcase the voice of the Indian farmers, dedicated to amplifying the experiences, insights and success stories of farmers across the country.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that the voices and stories of farmers often remain uncovered in the vast and diverse landscape of Indian agriculture. Behind every crop, every field, and every harvest, lies a narrative of resilience, struggles, challenges and triumphs. "Krishi Katha" aims to provide a comprehensive and immersive storytelling space where the narratives of India's agricultural community can be shared and celebrated.
Union Minister highlighted that the launch of Krishi Katha is a significant move towards acknowledging and amplifying the voice of our farmers. He emphasized that their stories of resilience and innovation are the cornerstone of our agricultural sector and expressed confidence that this platform will serve as a wellspring of inspiration for others. The objectives behind this initiative will be helpful in raising awareness, facilitating exchange of knowledge, fostering collaboration and empowering farmers.
Farmer voices highlighted on Krishi Katha show us how farmers have used innovative farming methods and benefited from different schemes of government to aid in their farming practices along with stories of the transformative power of community-driven farming. It aims to inspire and showcase the stories of the Indian farmer and foster a sense of pride in the farming profession and promote resilience among farmers. In short it provides a platform to celebrate farming and farmers of Bharat.
The Agriculture Infrastructure Fund scheme was launched in 2020, with the objective of development of post-harvest management infrastructure for reducing losses, realisation of better value to farmers, innovation in agriculture and attracting investments for creation of Agriculture infrastructure with a total outlay of 1 lakh crore funding through the banks and financial institutions upto 2025-26. The scheme provides for 3% interest subvention to beneficiaries of the scheme for the loans given by banks upto 2 crore for a maximum period of 7 years, besides reimbursement of credit guarantee fee paid by banks.