कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवकों के लिए लोकनीति और शासन पर 5वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम मसूरी स्थित राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र में शुरू हुआ
दो सप्ताह के इस कार्यक्रम में कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवा और सीनेट मंत्रालय के 40 वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं
27 JUN 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवकों के लिए आज मसूरी स्थित राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्द्र (एनसीजीजी) में लोकनीति और शासन पर 5वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत हुई। दो सप्ताह के इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 24 जून से 5 जुलाई, 2024 तक विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) के सहयोग से किया जा रहा है। इस कार्यक्रम में कंबोडिया के 40 सिविल सेवक भाग ले रहे हैं, जिसमें सिविल सेवा और सीनेट मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव, निदेशक, उप-सचिव और अवर सचिव शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम में नीति संवाद और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने का अवसर मिलता है, जिससे प्रतिभागियों को संस्थागत परिवर्तन और उससे नागरिक को जोड़ने के कार्य में अहम अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलती है।
उद्घाटन सत्र की अध्यक्षता राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक और प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी), भारत सरकार के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने की। उन्होंने अपने संबोधन में पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही को सुनिश्चित करते हुए नागरिकों को सरकार के करीब लाने में प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत की नीति न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम शासन का उद्देश्य प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग करके नागरिकों और सरकार को करीब लाने के साथ डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त नागरिक और डिजिटल रूप से परिवर्तित संस्थान बनाना है। भारत के एआई-संचालित लोक शिकायत निवारण पोर्टल सीपीजीआरएएमएस का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया गया।
कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवा मंत्रालय के उप-महानिदेशक और कंबोडिया से आए प्रतिनिधिमंडल के प्रमुख श्री माम फोउक ने इस अवसर के लिए भारत सरकार का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम न केवल क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ाएगा बल्कि द्विपक्षीय संवाद को भी बढ़ावा देगा और भारत तथा कंबोडिया के बीच संबंधों को मजबूत करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्द्र के एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और कार्यक्रम के पाठ्यक्रम संयोजक डॉ. बीएस बिष्ट ने राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी। अपनी विस्तृत प्रस्तुति में उन्होंने एनसीजीजी के उद्देश्यों, गतिविधियों, उपलब्धियों और भविष्य की योजनाओं के बारे में चर्चा की और बताया कि कैसे यह उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में विकसित हुआ है। कार्यक्रम के पहले सप्ताह में प्रशिक्षण विभिन्न विषयों पर केंद्रित होगा, जिसमें लोकनीति और प्रबंधन, जीईएम: सरकारी खरीद में पारदर्शिता लाना, भारतीय संवैधानिक योजना, भारत-कंबोडिया संबंध, बुनियादी ढांचे में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी, सुशासन के लिए एक उपकरण के रूप में आधार, स्वास्थ्य शासन, शासन पर संसदीय उपकरणों का प्रभाव, विभिन्न विकास योजनाओं के सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास, 2023 तक एसडीजी हासिल करने के तरीकों, विकसित भारत: उद्योग और बुनियादी ढांचे में नीतियां और विकास, वित्तीय समावेशन, शासन के बदलते प्रतिमान, नेतृत्व और संचार, शहरी शासन और टिकाऊ शहर, भारत में नागरिक सेवाएं, सेवाओं को घर-घर पहुंचाना, ई-शासन और डिजिटल सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, स्त्री-पुरुष समानता बढ़ाना और प्रशासन में नैतिकता आदि शामिल हैं। इस कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण में देहरादून में स्मार्ट सिटी परियोजना और आईटीडीए, उत्तर प्रदेश के गौतम बुद्ध नगर में जिला प्रशासन, संघ लोक सेवा आयोग और भारतीय संसद का भ्रमण शामिल होगा। यह कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, बुद्ध मंदिर और ताजमहल की यात्रा के दौरान देश के इतिहास और संस्कृति से भी परिचित कराएगा।
उल्लेखनीय है कि राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्द्र ने 17 देशों अर्थात् बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल, भूटान, म्यांमार, इथियोपिया, इरेट्रिया और कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्द्र में एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर डॉ. हिमांशी रस्तोगी ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन दिया। कार्यक्रम का संचालन और समन्वयन पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. बीएस बिष्ट, सह-पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. संजीव शर्माप्रशिक्षण सहायक श्री बृजेश बिष्ट, युवा पेशेवर सुश्री मोनिशा बहुगुणा और राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केन्द्र की क्षमता निर्माण टीम के सहयोग से करेंगे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
5th Capacity Building program on Public Policy and Governance for Civil Servants of the Kingdom of Cambodia commences at National Centre for Good Governance, Mussoorie
40 senior officers from the Ministry of Civil Services and Ministry of Senate, Cambodia are participating in the 2-week program
27 JUN 2024 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
The National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) in Mussoorie commenced 5th Capacity Building Program on Public Policy and Governance for Cambodian Civil Servants today. The 2-week program is being organized from June 24 to July 5, 2024 in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs (MEA). The program is being attended by 40 civil servants from Kingdom of Cambodia, such as Joint Secretary, Director, Deputy Secretary and Under Secretary from the Ministry of Civil Services and Ministry of Senate. The program offers a platform for policy dialogue and sharing best practices, helping participants gain valuable insights into institutional transformation and citizen engagement.
The inaugural session was chaired by Shri V. Srinivas, Director General (DG) National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) & Secretary Department of Administrative Reform and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India who highlighted the role of technology in bringing citizens closer to government, while optimizing transparency and accountability. India’s policy maxim of “Minimum Government and Maximum Governance” seeks to bring citizens and government closer using technology, and creating digitally empowered citizens and digitally transformed institutions. The example of CPGRAMS, the AI-driven public grievance redressal portal of India, was presented.
Mr. Mam Phoeuk, Deputy Director General, Ministry of Civil Services and head of delegation from Cambodia expressed gratitude to the Indian Government for this opportunity. He emphasized that the training programme would not only enhance capacity building but also foster bilateral dialogue and lead to strengthening of ties between India and Cambodia.
Dr. BS Bisht, Associate Professor, NCGG and Course Coordinator of the programme gave detailed information about National Centre for Good Governance and the milestones achieved by the NCGG over the years. In the elaborate presentation he discussed about objectives, activities, achievements, and future plans of NCGG and how it has evolved as a Centre for excellence. In the first week, the training will focus on a variety of topics, including Public Policy and Management, GeM: Bringing Transparency in Government Procurement, the Indian Constitutional Scheme, India-Cambodia Relations, Public-Private Partnerships in Infrastructure, Aadhaar as a Tool for Good Governance, Health Governance, the impact of Parliamentary Devices on governance, Best Practices from various development schemes, approaches to achieving SDG by 2023, Viksit Bharat: Policies and Developments in Industry and Infrastructure, Financial Inclusion, the Changing Paradigm of Governance, Leadership and Communication, Urban Governance and Sustainable Cities, Civil Services in India, Doorstep Delivery of Services, E-Governance and Digital Public Service Delivery, Gender Development, and Ethics in Administration, among others. The second phase of the program will include field visits to Smart City project and ITDA in Dehradun, District Administration in Gautam Buddha Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, the Union Public Service Commission and Indian Parliament. The programme also gives exposure to history and culture of the country during visits to the PM Sangrahalaya, Buddha Temple and the Taj Mahal.
It is noteworthy that NCGG has imparted training to civil servants of 17 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal, Bhutan, Myanmar, Ethiopia, Eretria and Cambodia.
Dr. Himanshi Rastogi, Associate Professor at NCGG, delivered the vote of thanks. The programme will be supervised and coordinated by Dr. B. S. Bisht, course coordinator, along with Dr. Sanjeev Sharma, co-course coordinator, Shri. Brijesh Bisht, Training Assistant, Ms. Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional and the capacity building team of the NCGG.