Ministry of Defence
VISIT BY AOC-IN-C MAINTENANCE COMMAND TO 13 BRD, PALAM
25 JUN 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vijay Kumar Garg, Air Officer Commanding in Chief, Maintenance Command visited Base Repair Depot, Palam from 23 to 24 Jun 24. He was accompanied by Mrs. Ritu Garg, President Air Force Family Welfare Association (Regional), MC. The Air Marshal was received by Air Commodore Harsh Bahl, Air Officer Commanding, Base Repair Depot, Palam and Wing Commander (Mrs.) Reena Bahl (Retd.), President AFFWA (Local). On arrival, he was presented with a ceremonial Guard of Honour by the air warriors of Base Repair Depot, Palam.
During his visit, the Air Marshal was briefed about the thrust areas of the Depot including initiatives taken towards achievement of peace and war time roles, as well as progress of ongoing projects. During the address to Depot personnel, the AOC-in-C appreciated the commitment of Depot towards excellence and complimented the personnel for contributing effectively towards operational readiness of IAF.
He also visited the Air Force School, Panchwati which had been awarded the best school in its category for the AY 2023-24. The AOC-in-C and President AFFWA (Regional) then visited the newly established ‘Umeed Niketan’, a unique venture of Depot for providing therapy to specially abled children of the Depot and nearby areas.
During her visit, Mrs. Ritu Garg focused on the welfare activities and interacted with the Depot Sanginis. She was briefed about various initiatives taken by the depot to improve quality of life of families. She also visited important ventures being operated by AFFWA (Local).
UMSR.JPG)
FSV9.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாலம் பகுதியில் உள்ள விமான பழுது பார்ப்பு நிலையத்தை ஏர் ஆபீசர் கமாண்டிங் தளபதி பார்வையிட்டார்
25 JUN 2024 1:13PM by PIB Chennai
பாலம் பகுதியில் உள்ள விமான பழுது பார்ப்பு நிலையத்தை ஏர் ஆபீசர் கமாண்டிங் தளபதி ஏர் மார்ஷல் விஜய்குமார் கார்க் 2024 ஜனவரி 23-24 தேதிகளில் பார்வையிட்டார். விமானப்படை வீரர்கள், குடும்பத்தினர் நலச்சங்கத் தலைவர் திருமதி ரீட்டு கார்க் உடனிருந்தார்.
இந்த நிலையத்தில் ஏற்பட்டு வரும் முன்னேற்றங்கள் குறித்தும், அமைதி மற்றும் போர்க்காலங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட சாதனைக்கான முன்முயற்சி உள்ளிட்ட முக்கிய விஷயங்கள் குறித்தும் ஏர் மார்ஷலுக்கு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. பழுது பார்ப்பு நிலைய ஊழியர்களிடையே பேசிய ஏர் மார்ஷல் விஜய்குமார் கார்க், இதன் சிறப்பான பணிகளுக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்ததோடு இந்திய விமானப்படையின் செயல்பாட்டுத் தயார் நிலைக்கு பங்களிப்பு செய்த ஊழியர்களையும் பாராட்டினார்.
இதைத் தொடர்ந்து பஞ்சவடியில் உள்ள விமானப்படை பள்ளியை பார்வையிட்ட ஏர் மார்ஷல், 2023-24-ம் கல்வியாண்டுக்கான சிறந்த பள்ளி விருதினை வழங்கினார்.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது ஊழியர்களின் குடும்ப நல செயல்பாடுகளில் கவனம் செலுத்திய திருமதி ரீட்டு கார்க், நிலைய ஊழியர்களின் மனைவியருடன் கலந்துரையாடினார். விமானப் பழுதுபார்ப்பு நிலைய ஊழியர்கள் குடும்பங்களின் வாழ்க்கைத் தர மேம்பாட்டிற்கான பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகள் பற்றி அவரிடம் எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டது. விமானப்படை வீரர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் நலச்சங்கத்தால் நடத்தப்படும் முக்கியமான தொழிற்கூடங்களையும் அவர் பார்வையிட்டார்.