Ministry of Defence
VISIT BY AOC-IN-C MAINTENANCE COMMAND TO 13 BRD, PALAM
25 JUN 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Vijay Kumar Garg, Air Officer Commanding in Chief, Maintenance Command visited Base Repair Depot, Palam from 23 to 24 Jun 24. He was accompanied by Mrs. Ritu Garg, President Air Force Family Welfare Association (Regional), MC. The Air Marshal was received by Air Commodore Harsh Bahl, Air Officer Commanding, Base Repair Depot, Palam and Wing Commander (Mrs.) Reena Bahl (Retd.), President AFFWA (Local). On arrival, he was presented with a ceremonial Guard of Honour by the air warriors of Base Repair Depot, Palam.
During his visit, the Air Marshal was briefed about the thrust areas of the Depot including initiatives taken towards achievement of peace and war time roles, as well as progress of ongoing projects. During the address to Depot personnel, the AOC-in-C appreciated the commitment of Depot towards excellence and complimented the personnel for contributing effectively towards operational readiness of IAF.
He also visited the Air Force School, Panchwati which had been awarded the best school in its category for the AY 2023-24. The AOC-in-C and President AFFWA (Regional) then visited the newly established ‘Umeed Niketan’, a unique venture of Depot for providing therapy to specially abled children of the Depot and nearby areas.
During her visit, Mrs. Ritu Garg focused on the welfare activities and interacted with the Depot Sanginis. She was briefed about various initiatives taken by the depot to improve quality of life of families. She also visited important ventures being operated by AFFWA (Local).
UMSR.JPG)
FSV9.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
13 बेस रिपेयर डिपो (बीआरडी), पालम में रखरखाव कमान के एओसी-इन-सी का दौरा
25 JUN 2024 1:13PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल विजय कुमार गर्ग, एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ, मेंटेनेंस कमांड ने 23 से 24 जून 24 तक पालम में बेस रिपेयर डिपो (बीआरडी) का दौरा किया। उनके साथ वायु सेना परिवार कल्याण संघ (क्षेत्रीय), नगर निगम की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती रितु गर्ग भी थीं। एयर मार्शल बेस रिपेयर डिपो के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग एयर कमोडोर हर्ष बहल और विंग कमांडर एवं वायु सेना परिवार कल्याण संघ (स्थानीय) की अध्यक्षा श्रीमती रीना बहल (सेवानिवृत्त) ने उनका स्वागत किया। आगमन पर, उन्हें वायु योद्धाओं द्वारा औपचारिक गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर प्रदान किया गया।
इस दौरान, एयर मार्शल विजय कुमार गर्ग को डिपो के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई और शांति और युद्ध के समय की भूमिकाओं के साथ-साथ जारी परियोजनाओं की प्रगति के बारे में बताया गया। डिपो कर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए, एओसी-इन-सी ने उत्कृष्टता के प्रति डिपो की प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और भारतीय वायुसेना की परिचालन तैयारी में प्रभावी योगदान देने के लिए कर्मियों की सराहना की।
उन्होंने वायु सेना विद्यालय, पंचवटी का भी दौरा किया, जिसे निर्धारण वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अपनी श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ विद्यालय से सम्मानित किया गया था। एओसी-इन-सी और अध्यक्ष एएफएफडब्ल्यूए (क्षेत्रीय) ने डिपो और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के विशेष रूप से सक्षम बच्चों को चिकित्सा प्रदान करने के लिए डिपो के एक अनूठे उद्यम नव स्थापित 'उम्मीद निकेतन' का दौरा भी किया।
इस दौरान, श्रीमती रितु गर्ग ने कल्याणकारी गतिविधियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया और डिपो संगिनियों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्हें परिवारों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए डिपो द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने वायु सेना परिवार कल्याण संघ (स्थानीय) द्वारा संचालित महत्वपूर्ण उद्यमों का भी दौरा किया।