Ministry of Jal Shakti
Workshop-cum-Orientation Programme for Central Nodal Officers & Technical Officers on ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – 2024’, organized in New Delhi
Committed for a water secure future through action-oriented policy and planning: Shri C.R. Paatil
24 JUN 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The National Water Mission (NWM), Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR), Ministry of Jal Shakti organised a workshop-cum-orientation programme for Central Nodal Officers (CNOs) and Technical Officers (TOs) of the ‘Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain – 2024’ (JSA: CTR 2024) campaign, in New Delhi today. These officers would be visiting 151 focused districts for ensuring effective implementation of the campaign. The event was graced by Union Minister of Jal Shakti Shri C.R.Paatil and Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhury.
A Central Team consisting of CNO and TO will undertake two visits to the allotted districts. The workshop highlighted the roles and responsibilities of the visiting officials to the districts. The JSA:CTR-2024 campaign is being implemented from 09.03.2024 to 30.11.2024 in all the districts (rural as well as urban areas) of the country with the theme ‘Nari Shakti se Jal Shakti’ to underscore the pivotal role of women in water conservation.
Addressing the audience, Shri Paatil appreciated the efforts of Ministry of Jal Shakti in water sector. He emphasized upon scaling up the actions towards meeting the cumulative water demand. He also exemplified the Surat Municipal corporation and cited its efforts made towards supplying treated water to industries at a cost-effective tariff along with the implementation of sustainable afforestation. The Minister stressed upon involvement of NGOs working in water sector for effective implementation of various schemes launched / run by the Ministry of Jal Shakti, especially in rural areas. Shri Paatil assured his commitment for a water secure future through action-oriented policy and planning. He also opened an avenue for everyone including general public to reach out to Ministry for water related issues and kind suggestions through every means of communication, including social media platforms.
In her inaugural address, Secretary (Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation) Ms. Vini Mahajan stressed upon practicing ‘Whole of the Government” approach through engaging partner Ministries/Departments and state government agencies. She emphasized on working with urban authorities as well as rural agencies for scaling up the installation of rain water harvesting structures. She addressed that our main source of water is rain water and therefore our water bodies should be ready to receive the maximum amount of rainfall. All efforts should be made to catch the rain, where and when it falls.
In the wrapping-up session, Secretary (Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation) Ms. Debashree Mukherjee observed that the prolonged heat wave in the current year has an adverse impact on the water security in the country, which can be mitigated effectively by increasing water storage in the water bodies, ponds, ground water, reservoirs, etc. Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch The Rain campaign can be an effective tool to get ready for addressing the challenge of increasing water storage by desilting of water bodies, maintenance of rain water harvesting structures etc. The success of the campaign is primarily dependent on getting the district authorities enthused and motivated for effective implementation of the campaign. She stressed that we also need to bring the local civil society organizations and district authorities together at a common platform to implement the campaign. Usage of local media can be another tool for effective dissemination of the advantages of the campaign. Central Teams can also assess the saturation of Anaganwadis, Schools, etc. with the creation of rain water harvesting structures in their premises. The teams can also impress upon the district authorities for completing geo-tagging of water bodies, she added.
The event witnessed presentations/sharing of presentations on various important topics/themes including ‘The District Waterbody Atlas’, which is significant to water conservation and sustainability efforts in India by the National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC); presentation on ‘Springshed Management’ sheds light on the critical importance of preserving and managing our spring ecosystems by the National Institute of Hydrology; ‘The rain water storage and recharge structures including defunct bore-wells’ showcased practical solutions to enhance water availability through efficient rain water harvesting techniques by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB) and the presentation on the Jal Jeevan Mission by Mission Director (Jal Jeevan Mission, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation); and the experience sharing by Shri Pramod Kumar, Director, Pensioners’ Welfare who was CNO during the previous years’ JSA:CTR campaign provided invaluable insights and best practices.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नई दिल्ली में ‘जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन-2024’ पर केंद्रीय नोडल अधिकारियों और तकनीकी अधिकारियों के लिए कार्यशाला-सह-अभिविन्यास कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया
हम कार्य-उन्मुख नीति और योजनाओं के माध्यम से जल के लिहाज से सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं: श्री सी.आर. पाटिल
24 JUN 2024 8:48PM by PIB Bhopal
राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन (एनडब्ल्यूएम), जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर), जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने आज नई दिल्ली में ‘जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन- 2024’ (जेएसए: सीटीआर 2024) के केंद्रीय नोडल अधिकारियों (सीएनओ) और तकनीकी अधिकारियों (टीओ) के लिए एक कार्यशाला और अभिविन्यास (ओरिएंटेशन) कार्यक्रम का साथ-साथ आयोजन किया। ये अधिकारी अभियान के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 151 लक्षित जिलों का दौरा करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राज भूषण चौधरी भी उपस्थित थे।
सीएनओ और टीओ से मिलकर बनी एक केंद्रीय टीम आवंटित जिलों का दो बार दौरा करेगी। कार्यशाला में जिलों का दौरा करने वाले अधिकारियों की भूमिका और जिम्मेदारियों पर प्रकाश डाला गया। जल संरक्षण में महिलाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करने के लिए 'नारी शक्ति से जल शक्ति' थीम के साथ देश के सभी जिलों (ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों) में 09.03.2024 से 30.11.2024 तक जेएसए:सीटीआर-2024 अभियान चलाया जा रहा है।
उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री पाटिल ने जल क्षेत्र में किए गए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने जल की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने की दिशा में और ज्यादा काम किए जाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सूरत नगर निगम का उदाहरण देते हुए उद्योगों को किफायती दरों पर उपचारित जल की आपूर्ति करने और सतत वनरोपण के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों का हवाला दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू की गई/ संचालित विभिन्न योजनाओं के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए जल क्षेत्र में खासकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में काम करने वाले गैर सरकारी संगठनों की भागीदारी पर जोर दिया। श्री पाटिल ने कार्य-उन्मुख नीति और योजनाओं के माध्यम से जल के लिहाज से सुरक्षित भविष्य के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने आम जनता सहित सभी लोगों के लिए जल संबंधी मुद्दों और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म सहित संचार के हर माध्यम से सुझावों के लिए मंत्रालय तक पहुंचने का एक रास्ता भी खोला।
अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में, सचिव (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) सुश्री विनी महाजन ने भागीदार मंत्रालयों/ विभागों और राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों को शामिल करते हुए ‘समग्र सरकार’ का दृष्टिकोण अपनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने वर्षा जल संचयन से जुड़ी संरचनाओं की स्थापना को बढ़ाने के लिए शहरी अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर काम करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पानी का मुख्य स्रोत वर्षा जल है और इसलिए हमारे जल स्रोतों को अधिकतम मात्रा में वर्षा से प्राप्त जल को जमा करने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए। बारिश जहां भी और जब भी गिरे, उसे इकट्ठा करने के लिए सभी प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए।
समापन सत्र में सचिव (जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग) सुश्री देबाश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि चालू वर्ष में लंबे समय तक चलने वाली गर्मी ने देश में जल सुरक्षा पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव डाला है, जिसे जल स्रोतों, तालाबों, भूजल, जलाशयों आदि में जल भंडारण बढ़ाकर प्रभावी रूप से कम किया जा सकता है। जल शक्ति अभियान: कैच द रेन अभियान जल स्रोतों की सफाई, वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं के रखरखाव आदि के माध्यम से जल भंडारण बढ़ाने की चुनौती से निपटने के लिए तैयार होने का एक प्रभावी विकल्प हो सकता है। अभियान की सफलता मुख्य रूप से जिले के अधिकारियों को अभियान के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के लिए उत्साहित और प्रेरित किए जाने पर निर्भर करती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हमें अभियान को लागू करने के लिए स्थानीय नागरिक समाज संगठनों और जिला अधिकारियों को एक साझा मंच पर लाने की भी आवश्यकता है। अभियान के लाभों को प्रभावी रूप से बताने के लिए स्थानीय मीडिया का उपयोग एक अच्छा साधन हो सकता है। केंद्रीय टीमें आंगनवाड़ी, स्कूलों आदि के परिसर में वर्षा जल संचयन संरचनाओं के निर्माण की संभावनाओं का भी आकलन कर सकती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि टीमें जल स्रोतों की जियो-टैगिंग को पूरा करने के लिए जिले के अधिकारियों से भी कह सकती हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय जल सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनडब्ल्यूआईसी) द्वारा ‘जिला जल निकाय मानचित्र’ ​​सहित विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण विषयों/थीम पर प्रस्तुतियां प्रस्तुत/ साझा की गईं, जो भारत में जल संरक्षण और स्थिरता प्रयासों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय जल विज्ञान संस्थान की 'स्प्रिंगशेड प्रबंधन' पर प्रस्तुति दी गई, जो हमारे जल स्रोत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के महत्वपूर्ण महत्व पर प्रकाश डालती है। केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड (सीजीडब्ल्यूबी) और मिशन निदेशक (जल जीवन मिशन, पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग) द्वारा जल जीवन मिशन पर प्रस्तुति के द्वारा ‘निष्क्रिय बोरवेल सहित वर्षा जल भंडारण और पुनर्भरण संरचनाओं’ से कुशल वर्षा जल संचयन तकनीकों के माध्यम से जल उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के व्यावहारिक समाधानों को प्रदर्शित किया वहीं, पेंशनभोगी कल्याण निदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार, जो पिछले वर्ष के जेएसए:सीटीआर अभियान के दौरान सीएनओ थे, द्वारा साझा किए गए अनुभवों से कई अहम जानकारियां मिलीं और सबसे अच्छे तौर तरीकों के बारे में पता चला।