Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement at the start of the 18th Lok Sabha
24 JUN 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Today is a proud day for parliamentary democracy, a day of glory. For the first time since independence, this swearing-in ceremony is taking place in our new Parliament. Until now, this process used to take place in the old House. On this significant day, I warmly welcome all the newly elected MPs, congratulate everyone, and extend my best wishes to all!
This formation of Parliament aims to fulfil the aspirations of the ordinary citizens of Bharat. It is an extremely important opportunity to achieve new momentum and new heights with renewed zeal and enthusiasm. With the goal, dreams and resolutions of building a 'Sreshtha' (great) and 'Viksit' (developed) Bharat by 2047, the session of the 18th Lok Sabha begins today. It is a matter of immense pride for every Indian that the world's largest election was conducted in a grand and glorious manner. This is a source of pride for 140 crore countrymen. More than 65 crore voters participated in the election. This election is also very significant because, for the second time since independence, the people of the country have given a government the opportunity to serve for a third consecutive term. This opportunity, coming after 60 years, is a very proud event in itself.
Friends,
When the people of the country choose a government for a third term, it signifies their acceptance of its intentions and policies. They have affirmed their trust in its dedication to the people, and I express my heartfelt gratitude to my fellow citizens for the same. Over the past 10 years, we have continuously strived to establish a tradition because we believe that while a majority is necessary to run a government, consensus is crucial to govern a country. Therefore, our constant endeavour will be to serve Maa Bharati with everyone's consent, taking everyone along, and fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of 140 crore countrymen.
We aim to take everyone along and expedite decisions within the framework of the Constitution. In the 18th Lok Sabha, we are pleased to see a significant number of young MPs. For those familiar with Indian traditions and cultural heritage, the number 18 holds great significance. The Bhagavad Gita comprises 18 chapters, imparting messages of karma, duty, and compassion. There are also 18 Puranas and Upa-Puranas in our tradition. The root of 18 is 9, a number symbolizing perfection. We gain the right to vote at the age of 18. The 18th Lok Sabha coincides with Bharat's 'Amrit Kaal', making its formation an auspicious sign.
Friends,
Today, we are meeting on the 24th of June. Tomorrow is the 25th of June. For those dedicated to upholding the dignity of our Constitution and who believe in Bharat's democratic traditions, the 25th of June is an unforgettable day. Tomorrow marks 50 years since a dark chapter was written into India's democracy. The new generation of Bharat must never forget how the Constitution was completely disregarded, torn apart, and the country was turned into a prison, with democracy utterly suppressed. These 50 years since the Emergency remind us to protect our Constitution and democracy with pride. The countrymen must resolve that such a travesty will never be allowed to happen again. We commit ourselves to ensuring a vibrant democracy and fulfilling the common man's dreams as outlined by the Indian Constitution.
Friends,
The people of the country have given us a chance for the third time, which is a remarkable and significant victory. With this, our responsibility increases threefold. I assure the countrymen today that with the experience of running the government twice, we will work three times harder in our third term. We will achieve three times the results, moving forward with this new mission.
Honourable members, the nation has great expectations from all of us. I urge all MPs to use this opportunity for public welfare and service, taking every possible step in the public interest. The people also expect constructive contributions from the opposition. Despite the disappointment so far, I hope that in the 18th Lok Sabha, the opposition will play its role effectively and uphold the dignity of our democracy. I trust the opposition will live up to these expectations.
Friends,
In the House, the common man expects debate and diligence. People do not expect tantrums, drama, and disturbance. They seek substance, not slogans. The country needs a good and responsible opposition, and I am confident that the MPs elected to the 18th Lok Sabha will strive to meet these expectations of the common man.
Friends,
It is our collective responsibility to achieve our resolve for a 'Viksit Bharat' (developed India). We will fulfil this responsibility together, further strengthening the trust of the people. The emergence of 25 crore citizens from poverty instils a new confidence that we can succeed in eradicating poverty in Bharat very soon, which will be a great service to humanity. The people of our country, 140 crore citizens, spare no effort in working hard. We must provide them with maximum opportunities. This is our sole vision, and this House of ours will become a House of Resolutions. Our 18th Lok Sabha should be filled with resolutions that bring the dreams of the common man to fruition.
Friends,
I once again extend my heartfelt congratulations to the newly elected MPs. With high expectations, let us all come together to fulfil the new responsibility entrusted to us by the people of this country with dedication and excellence. Thank you very much, friends.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
18 वीं लोकसभा की शुरुआत से पहले प्रधानमंत्री के वक्तव्य का मूल पाठ
24 JUN 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
साथियों,
संसदीय लोकतंत्र में आज की दिवस गौरवमय है, ये वैभव का दिन है। आजादी के बाद पहली बार हमारी अपनी नई संसद में ये शपथ समारोह हो रहा है। अब तक ये प्रक्रिया पुराने सदन में हुआ करती थी। आज के इस महत्वपूर्ण दिवस पर मैं सभी नव निर्वाचित सांसदों का ह्दय से स्वागत करता हूं, सबका अभिनंदन करता हूं और सबको अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
संसद का ये गठन भारत के सामान्य मानवी के संकल्पों की पूर्ति का है। नए उमंग, नए उत्साह के साथ नई गति, नई ऊंचाई प्राप्त करने के लिए ये अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है। श्रेष्ठ भारत निर्माण का विकसित भारत 2047 तक का लक्ष्य, ये सारे सपने लेकर के, ये सारे संकल्प लेकर के आज 18वीं लोकसभा का सत्र प्रारंभ हो रहा है। विश्व का सबसे बड़ा चुनाव बहुत ही शानदार तरीके से, बहुत ही गौरवमय तरीके से संपन्न होना ये हर भारतीय के लिए गर्व की बात है। 140 करोड़ देशवासियों के लिए गर्व की बात है। करीब 65 करोड़ से ज्यादा मतदाताओं ने मतदान में हिस्सा लिया। ये चुनाव इसलिए भी बहुत महत्वपूर्ण बन गया है कि आजादी के बाद दूसरी बार किसी सरकार को लगातार तीसरी बार सेवा करने के लिए देश की जनता ने अवसर दिया है। और ये अवसर 60 साल के बाद आया है, ये अपने आप में बहुत बड़ी गौरवपूर्ण घटना है।
साथियों,
जब देश की जनता ने तीसरे कार्यकाल के लिए भी एक सरकार को पसंद किया है, मतलब उसकी नीयत पर मोहर लगाई है, उसकी नीतियों पर मोहर लगाई है। जनता-जनार्दन के प्रति उसके समर्पण भाव को मोहर लगाई है, और मैं इसके लिए देशवासियों का ह्दय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। गत 10 वर्ष में जिस परंपरा को हमने प्रस्थापित करने का निरंतर प्रयास किया है, क्योंकि हम मानते हैं कि सरकार चलाने के लिए बहुमत होता है, लेकिन देश चलाने के लिए सहमति बहुत जरूरी होती है। और इसलिए हमारा निरंतर प्रयास रहेगा कि हर किसी की सहमति के साथ, हर किसी को साथ लेकर के मां भारती की सेवा करें, 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की आशाओं, आकांक्षाओं को परिपूर्ण करें।
हम सबको साथ लेकर चलना चाहते हैं, सबको साथ लेकर के संविधान की मर्यादाओं को पालन करते हुए निर्णयों को गति देना चाहते हैं। 18वीं लोकसभा में, हमारे लिए खुशी की बात है कि युवा सांसदों की संख्या अच्छी है। और हम जब 18 की बात करते हैं तो भारत की परंपराओं को जो जानते हैं, भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत से जो परिचित हैं, उनको पता कि हमारे यहां 18 अंक का बहुत सात्विक मूल्य है। गीता के भी 18 अध्याय हैं- कर्म, कर्तव्य और करूणा का संदेश हमें वहां से मिलता है। हमारे यहां पुराणों और उप-पुराणों की संख्या भी 18 हैं। 18 का मूलांक 9 हैं और 9 पूर्णता की गारंटी देता है। 9 पूर्णता का प्रतीक अंक है। 18 वर्ष की आयु में हमारे यहां मताधिकार मिलता है। 18वीं लोकसभा भारत के अमृतकाल की, इस लोकसभा का गठन, वो भी एक शुभ संकेत है।
साथियों,
आज हम 24 जून को मिल रहे हैं। कल 25 जून है, जो लोग इस देश के संविधान की गरिमा से समर्पित हैं, जो लोग भारत की लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं पर निष्ठा रखते हैं, उनके लिए 25 जून न भूलने वाला दिवस है। कल 25 जून को भारत के लोकतंत्र पर जो काला धब्बा लगा था, उसके 50 वर्ष हो रहे हैं। भारत की नई पीढ़ी इस बात को कभी नहीं भूलेगी कि भारत के संविधान को पूरी तरह नकार दिया गया था। संविधान के लीरे-लीरा (अस्पष्ट) उड़ा दिए गए थे, देश को जेलखाना बना दिया गया था, लोकतंत्र को पूरी तरह दबोच दिया गया था। इमरजेंसी के ये 50 साल इस संकल्प के हैं कि हम गौरव के साथ हमारे संविधान की रक्षा करते हुए, भारत के लोकतंत्र, लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं की रक्षा करते हुए देशवासी संकल्प लेंगे कि भारत में फिर कभी कोई ऐसी हिम्मत नहीं करेगा, जो 50 साल पहले की गई थी और लोकतंत्र पर काला धब्बा लगा दिया गया था। हम संकल्प करेंगे, जीवंत लोकतंत्र का, हम संकल्प करेंगे, भारत के संविधान की निर्दिष्ट दिशा के अनुसार जन सामान्य के सपनों को पूरा करना।
साथियों,
देश की जनता ने हमें तीसरी बार मौका दिया है, ये बहुत ही महान विजय है, बहुत ही भव्य विजय है। और तब हमारा दायित्व भी तीन गुना बढ़ जाता है। और इसलिए मैं आज देशवासियों को विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि आपने हमें जो तीसरी बार मौका दिया है, 2 बार सरकार चलाने का अनुभव हमारे साथ जुड़ा है। मैं देशवासियों को आज विश्वास दिलाता हूं कि हमारे तीसरे कार्यकाल में हम पहले से तीन गुना ज्यादा मेहनत करेंगे। हम परिणामों को भी तीन गुना लाकर के रहेंगे। और इस संकल्प के साथ हम इस नए कार्यभार को लेकर के आगे चल रहे हैं।
माननीय, सभी सांसदों से देश को बहुत सी अपेक्षाएं हैं। मैं सभी सांसदों से आग्रह करूंगा कि जनहित के लिए, लोकसेवा के लिए हम इस अवसर का उपयोग करें और हर संभव हम जनहित में कदम उठाएं। देश की जनता विपक्ष से अच्छे कदमों की अपेक्षा रखती है। अब तक जो निराशा मिली है, शायद इस 18वीं लोकसभा में विपक्ष देश के सामान्य नागरिकों की विपक्ष के नाते उनकी भूमिका की अपेक्षा करता है, लोकतंत्र की गरिमा को बनाए रखने की अपेक्षा करता है। मैं आशा करता हूं कि विपक्ष उसमें खरा उतरेगा।
साथियों,
सदन में सामान्य मानवी की अपेक्षा रहती है debate की, digilance की। लोगों को ये अपेक्षा नहीं है कि नखरे होते रहे, ड्रामा होते रहे, disturbance होता रहे। लोग substance चाहते हैं, slogan नहीं चाहते हैं। देश को एक अच्छे विपक्ष की आवश्यकता है, जिम्मेदार विपक्ष की आवश्यकता है और मुझे पक्का विश्वास है कि इस 18वीं लोकसभा में हमारे जो सांसद जीतकर के आए हैं, वो सामान्य मानवी की उन अपेक्षाओं को पूर्ण करने का प्रयास करेंगे।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के हमारे संकल्प को पूरा करने के लिए हम सबका दायित्व है, हम मिलकर के उस दायित्व को निभाएंगे, जनता का विश्वास हम और मजबूत करेंगे। 25 करोड़ नागरिकों का गरीबी से बाहर निकलना एक नया विश्वास पैदा करता है कि हम भारत को गरीबी से मुक्त करने में बहुत ही जल्द सफलता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं और ये मानवजाति की बहुत बड़ी सेवा होगी। हमारे देश के लोग 140 करोड़ नागरिक परिश्रम करने में कोई कमी नहीं रखते हैं। हम उनको ज्यादा से ज्यादा अवसर जुटाएं। इसी एक कल्पना, और हमारा ये सदन जो एक संकल्प का सदन बनेगा। हमारी 18वीं लोकसभा संकल्पों से भरी हुई हो, ताकि सामान्य मानवी के सपने साकार हो।
साथियों,
मैं फिर एक बार विशेषकर के नए सांसदों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, सभी सांसदों को अभिनदंन करता हूं और अनेक-अनेक अपेक्षाओं के साथ, आइए हम सब मिलकर के देश की जनता ने जो नया दायित्व दिया है, उसको बखूबी निभाएं, समर्पण भाव से निभाएं, बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद साथियों।