Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement at the start of the 18th Lok Sabha
24 JUN 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Today is a proud day for parliamentary democracy, a day of glory. For the first time since independence, this swearing-in ceremony is taking place in our new Parliament. Until now, this process used to take place in the old House. On this significant day, I warmly welcome all the newly elected MPs, congratulate everyone, and extend my best wishes to all!
This formation of Parliament aims to fulfil the aspirations of the ordinary citizens of Bharat. It is an extremely important opportunity to achieve new momentum and new heights with renewed zeal and enthusiasm. With the goal, dreams and resolutions of building a 'Sreshtha' (great) and 'Viksit' (developed) Bharat by 2047, the session of the 18th Lok Sabha begins today. It is a matter of immense pride for every Indian that the world's largest election was conducted in a grand and glorious manner. This is a source of pride for 140 crore countrymen. More than 65 crore voters participated in the election. This election is also very significant because, for the second time since independence, the people of the country have given a government the opportunity to serve for a third consecutive term. This opportunity, coming after 60 years, is a very proud event in itself.
Friends,
When the people of the country choose a government for a third term, it signifies their acceptance of its intentions and policies. They have affirmed their trust in its dedication to the people, and I express my heartfelt gratitude to my fellow citizens for the same. Over the past 10 years, we have continuously strived to establish a tradition because we believe that while a majority is necessary to run a government, consensus is crucial to govern a country. Therefore, our constant endeavour will be to serve Maa Bharati with everyone's consent, taking everyone along, and fulfilling the hopes and aspirations of 140 crore countrymen.
We aim to take everyone along and expedite decisions within the framework of the Constitution. In the 18th Lok Sabha, we are pleased to see a significant number of young MPs. For those familiar with Indian traditions and cultural heritage, the number 18 holds great significance. The Bhagavad Gita comprises 18 chapters, imparting messages of karma, duty, and compassion. There are also 18 Puranas and Upa-Puranas in our tradition. The root of 18 is 9, a number symbolizing perfection. We gain the right to vote at the age of 18. The 18th Lok Sabha coincides with Bharat's 'Amrit Kaal', making its formation an auspicious sign.
Friends,
Today, we are meeting on the 24th of June. Tomorrow is the 25th of June. For those dedicated to upholding the dignity of our Constitution and who believe in Bharat's democratic traditions, the 25th of June is an unforgettable day. Tomorrow marks 50 years since a dark chapter was written into India's democracy. The new generation of Bharat must never forget how the Constitution was completely disregarded, torn apart, and the country was turned into a prison, with democracy utterly suppressed. These 50 years since the Emergency remind us to protect our Constitution and democracy with pride. The countrymen must resolve that such a travesty will never be allowed to happen again. We commit ourselves to ensuring a vibrant democracy and fulfilling the common man's dreams as outlined by the Indian Constitution.
Friends,
The people of the country have given us a chance for the third time, which is a remarkable and significant victory. With this, our responsibility increases threefold. I assure the countrymen today that with the experience of running the government twice, we will work three times harder in our third term. We will achieve three times the results, moving forward with this new mission.
Honourable members, the nation has great expectations from all of us. I urge all MPs to use this opportunity for public welfare and service, taking every possible step in the public interest. The people also expect constructive contributions from the opposition. Despite the disappointment so far, I hope that in the 18th Lok Sabha, the opposition will play its role effectively and uphold the dignity of our democracy. I trust the opposition will live up to these expectations.
Friends,
In the House, the common man expects debate and diligence. People do not expect tantrums, drama, and disturbance. They seek substance, not slogans. The country needs a good and responsible opposition, and I am confident that the MPs elected to the 18th Lok Sabha will strive to meet these expectations of the common man.
Friends,
It is our collective responsibility to achieve our resolve for a 'Viksit Bharat' (developed India). We will fulfil this responsibility together, further strengthening the trust of the people. The emergence of 25 crore citizens from poverty instils a new confidence that we can succeed in eradicating poverty in Bharat very soon, which will be a great service to humanity. The people of our country, 140 crore citizens, spare no effort in working hard. We must provide them with maximum opportunities. This is our sole vision, and this House of ours will become a House of Resolutions. Our 18th Lok Sabha should be filled with resolutions that bring the dreams of the common man to fruition.
Friends,
I once again extend my heartfelt congratulations to the newly elected MPs. With high expectations, let us all come together to fulfil the new responsibility entrusted to us by the people of this country with dedication and excellence. Thank you very much, friends.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s statement. Original statement was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اٹھارویں لوک سبھا کے آغاز پر وزیر اعظم کے بیان کا متن
24 JUN 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
ساتھیو!
آج کا دن پارلیمانی جمہوریت میں ایک شاندار دن ہے، یہ عظمت کا دن ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار حلف برداری کی یہ تقریب نئی پارلیمنٹ میں ہو رہی ہے۔ ابھی تک یہ تقریب پرانے ایوان میں منعقد ہوا کرتی تھی۔ اس اہم دن پر، میں تمام نو منتخب ارکان پارلیمنٹ کو تہہ دل سے خوش آمدید کہتا ہوں، انہیں مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور ان کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
پارلیمنٹ کا یہ قیام ہندوستان کے عام آدمی کے سنکلپوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہے۔ نئی امنگ ، نئے جوش کے ساتھ نئی رفتار، نئی بلندیوں کو حاصل کرنے کا یہ بہت اہم موقع ہے۔ شریشٹھ بھارت کی تعمیر کا وکست بھارت 2047 تک کا ہدف ، یہ سبھی خواب لے کر کے ، یہ سبھی سنکلپ لے کر کے آج اٹھارویں لو ک سبھا کا اجلاس شروع ہورہا ہے ۔یہ ہر ہندوستانی کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے کہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا الیکشن بہت ہی شاندار طریقے سے، بہت ہی بہترین انداز میں اختتام پذیر ہوا ۔یہ 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے۔ 65 کروڑ سے زیادہ ووٹروں نے ووٹنگ میں حصہ لیا۔ یہ الیکشن اس لیے بھی بہت اہم ہو گیا ہے کہ آزادی کے بعد دوسری بار ملک کے عوام نے مسلسل تیسری بار کسی حکومت کو خدمت کرنے کا موقع دیا ہے۔ اور یہ موقع 60 سال بعد آیا ہے، یہ اپنے آپ میں ایک بہت ہی قابل فخر واقعہ ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جب ملک کے عوام تیسری مدت کے لیے بھی ایک حکومت کو پسند کیا ہے، مطلب اس کی نیت پر مہر لگائی ہے، اس کی پالیسیوں پر مہر لگائی ہے۔ عوامی بہبود کے تئیں اس کی لگن پر مہرلگائی ہے، اور میں اس کے لیے ہم وطنوں کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ یہ وہ روایت ہے جسے ہم نے گزشتہ 10برسوں میں مسلسل قائم کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے، کیونکہ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ حکومت چلانے کے لیے اکثریت کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، لیکن ملک چلانے کے لیے اتفاق رائے بہت ضروری ہے اور اسی لیے ہماری یہ مسلسل کوشش رہے گی کہ ہم سب کی رضامندی کے ساتھ سب کو ساتھ لے کر اور 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرتے ہوئے مادر وطن کی خدمت کریں۔
ہم سب کو ساتھ لے کر چلنا چاہتے ہیں، سب کو ساتھ لے کرآئین کی حدود میں رہتے ہوئے فیصلوں کی رفتار تیز کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ 18ویں لوک سبھا میں ہمارے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے کہ نوجوان ممبران پارلیمنٹ کی تعداد اچھی ہے اور جب ہم 18 کی بات کرتے ہیں، تو وہ لوگ جو ہندوستان کی روایات کو جانتے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے سے واقف ہیں، وہ جانتے ہیں کہ یہاں 18 کے نمبر کی بہت زیادہ اہمیت ہے۔ گیتا کے بھی 18 ابواب ہیں- ہمیں وہاں سے عمل، فرض اور ہمدردی کا پیغام ملتا ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں پرانوں اور اُپ - پرانوں کی تعداد بھی 18 ہے۔ 18 کا بنیادی نمبر 9 ہے اور 9 مکمل ہونے کی گارنٹی دیتا ہے۔ 9 وہ عدد ہے جو تکمیل کی علامت ہے۔ ہمیں ووٹ کا حق 18 سال کی عمر میں ملتا ہے۔18ویں لوک سبھا، ہندوستان کے امرت کال کی ، اس لوک سبھا کا قیام ، وہ بھی ایک اچھی علامت ہے۔
ساتھیو!
ہم آج 24 جون کو مل رہے ہیں۔ کل 25 جون ہے، جو لوگ اس ملک کے آئین کے وقار کے لیے وقف ہیں، جو لوگ ہندوستان کی جمہوری اقدار پر یقین رکھتے ہیں، ان کے لیے 25 جون ایک ناقابل فراموش دن ہے۔ کل، 25 جون، ہندوستان کی جمہوریت پر سیاہ دھبا لگا تھا اس کے 50 سال ہورہے ہیں ۔ہندوستان کی نئی نسل اس بات کو کبھی نہیں بھولے گی کہ ہندوستان کے آئین کو مکمل طور پر مسترد کر دیا گیا تھا۔ آئین کی دھجیاں اُڑادی گئی تھیں، ملک کو جیل میں تبدیل کر دیا گیاتھا، جمہوریت کو پوری طرح سے کچل دیا گیا تھا ، ایمرجنسی کے یہ 50 سال اس سنکلپ کے ہیں کہ ہم اپنے آئین کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے فخر کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی جمہوریت اور جمہوری روایات کی حفاظت کریں گے، ہم اہل وطن یہ عہدکریں گے کہ ہندوستان میں پھر کبھی کوئی ایسا کرنے کی ہمت نہیں کرے گا ،جو 50 سال پہلے کی گئی تھی اور جمہوریت پر سیاہ دھبہ لگا دیا گیا تھا۔ ہم عہد کریں گے ،متحرک جمہوریت کا ، ہم عہد کریں گے ، ہندوستان کے آئین کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایت کے مطابق عام لوگوں کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کا۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کے عوام نے ہمیں تیسری بار موقع دیا ہے، یہ بہت بڑی فتح ہے، بہت ہی شاندار فتح ہے۔ اورتب ہماری ذمہ داری بھی تین گنا بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ اور اسی لیے میں آج اہل وطن کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ آپ نے ہمیں جو تیسری بار موقع دیا ہے، دو بار حکومت چلانے کا تجربہ ہمارے ساتھ ہے۔ میں اہل وطن کو آج یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہماری تیسری مدت کار میں ہم پہلے سے تین گنا زیادہ محنت کریں گے۔ ہم نتائج کو بھی تین گنا لاکرکے رہیں گے۔اور اس عزم کے ساتھ ہم اس نئی ذمہ داری کو لے کر کے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔
محترم، ملک کو تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے بہت سی توقعات وابستہ ہیں۔ میں تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ سے گزارش کروں گا کہ اس موقع کو عوامی مفاد اور عوامی خدمت کے لیے استعمال کریں اور عوامی مفاد میں ہر ممکن اقدام کریں۔ ملک کے عوام اپوزیشن سے اچھے اقدامات کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔ اب تک جو مایوسی ملی ہے،شاید اس 18ویں لوک سبھا میں اپوزیشن ملک کے عام شہریوں کی اپوزیشن کے ناطے ان کے رول کی توقع کرتا ہے ، جمہوریت کے وقار کو برقرار رکھنے کی توقع کرتا ہے۔ میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ اپوزیشن ا س پر کھری اترے گی ۔
ساتھیو،
ایوان میں ایک عام آدمی کی توقع رہتی ہے ڈبیٹ کی ، ڈیلیجنس ۔ لوگوں کو یہ امید نہیں ہے کہ نخرے ہوتے رہیں ، ڈرامہ ہوتا رہے، ڈسٹربنس ہوتا رہے۔ لوگ سبسٹینس چاہتے ہیں ،سلوگن نہیں چاہتے ہیں ۔ملک کو ایک اچھے اپوزیشن کی ضرورت ہے، ذمہ دار اپوزیشن کی ضرورت ہے اور مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ اس 18 ویں لوک سبھا میں ہمارے جو ممبران پارلیمنٹ جیت کر آئے ہیں ، وہ عام آدمی کی ان توقعات کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے اپنے عزم کو پورا کریں، ہم مل کر اس ذمہ داری کو پورا کریں گے، ہم عوام کے اعتماد کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ 25 کروڑ شہریوں کا غربت سے باہر نکلنا ایک نیا اعتماد پیدا کرتا ہےکہ ہم بہت جلد ہندوستان کو غربت سے آزاد کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں اور یہ بنی نوع انسان کی بہت بڑی خدمت ہوگی۔ ہمارے ملک کے عوام، 140 کروڑ شہری، محنت کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑتے۔ ہم انہیں زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع فراہم کریں۔اسی ایک تصور ، اور ہمارا ایہ ایوان جو ایک سنکلپ کا ایوان بنے گا۔ ہماری 18 ویں لوک سبھا سنکلپوں سے بھری ہوئی ہو، تاکہ عام آدمی کے خواب پورے ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
میں پھر ایک بار خاص طورسے نئے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، سبھی ممبران پارلیمنٹ کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں اور بہت سی توقعات کے ساتھ، آئیے ہم سب مل کر ملک کے عوام نے جو نئی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے، اس کو بخوبی نبھائیں، پوری لگن سے نبھائیں ، آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ ساتھیو۔