Ministry of Science & Technology
“Indian Solutions for Indian problems and Indian data for Indian Innovations as our spectrum, and even our human phenotype, is different from the rest of the world,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Traditional knowledge is our exclusive asset, Science and technology department has started ‘Traditional Knowledge Digital library’ to achieve best of both worlds: Dr. Singh
India established its own standards despite meeting the International standards
“Being students of Science we are taught to speak with evidence and our belief in Indianness is not just out of national pride but it is based on sound scientific research,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
23 JUN 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
“Indian Solutions for Indian problems and Indian data for Indian Innovations as our spectrum, and even our human phenotype, is different from the rest of the world,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing the 6th National Convention of Vigyan Bharati (ViBha) at MIT-ADT University, here.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled his association with the convention and shared that he has attended all the conventions of VIBHA till date. He described it as a seminal movement for Swadeshi Sciences with Swadeshi Spirit, trying to make the optimum combination of Scientific Temper with Indian Temper.
The Union Minister for Science and technology traced the journey of Vigyan Bharati (VIBHA) beginning in 1980’s and mentioned that those who are committed to Science got along. He also recalled that in 2007 VIBHA won ‘Nehru Award’ which was handed over by the then Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh and is a testimony of its contribution in the field of science, rising above any political affiliations..
Dr. Jitendra Singh, himself a renowned Diabetologist, observed that in our country there is high prevalence of central obesity,visceral obesity which is known to be a risk factor for metabolic diseases such as heart disease, hyper-tension, which signifies that we should have a separate data on health. He said that Indian Phenotype is different, our DNA differs from the rest of the world hence some diseases prevail more in India. To counter these we need an integrated and holistic approach and a combination of our traditional knowledge and modern medicine.
Traditional knowledge is our exclusive asset. The Science and technology department has started ‘Traditional Knowledge Digital library’ to achieve the best of both worlds. He also mentioned that people having prejudice against oriental medicine changed their opinion during covid times. He shared that people from so-called advanced countries used to reach out to him for any Ayurvedic remedy or cure during Pandemic.
Highlighting the progress in Science & technology in the last decade , Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Under Prime Minister Modi since 2014, we have received ample support, and any positive suggestion kept forward was always welcomed.” The so called developed nations have accepted that India has become a frontline nation, he added.
“India established its own standards despite meeting the International standards,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh while tracing India’s scientific revolution from 350 startups in 2014 to nearly 1.5 lakh in 2024. He said, the world has recognised that India now stands 3rd in global startups. Highlighting innovation and R&D activities he shared that India clinched from 81st position in 2014 to 40th position in Global Innovation Index. Going he stated that we stand at number three in the highest number of PhDs in science.
Speaking on India’s rich marine resources and 7,500 km long coastline, the Union Minister for Earth Sciences expressed his confidence that the deep sea mission will make India biggest contributors to the blue economy and biggest exporters of fisheries. Highlighting the success of India’s new Space policy which opened the Space sector for private players, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “we had only one startup in 2022 and now we have around 200 startups in 2024.”
He also congratulated Dr.Shekhar Mande for Aroma Mission and shared that ‘Agriprenuers’ in Aroma Mission are earning lakhs who are not even graduates. Giving credit to the leadership of PM Modi, he said India never had dearth of scientific acumen, it lacked an enabling milieu which now is possible because of current dispensation.
Sharing wisdom with young scientific community Dr.Jitendra Singh said “Being students of Science we are taught to speak with evidence and our belief in Indianness is not just out of national pride but it is based on sound scientific research,” He motivated them to integrate Public–Private sectors with collective effort, supplementing the cultural as well as capital resources.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said that Vigyan Bharati (VIBHA) continues to play a pivotal role in the development of Science. Dr. Satheesh Reddy, Former Chairman of DRDO ; Dr. Vijay Bhatkar, Former President ; Dr. Shekhar Mande, President VIBHA; Swami Srikantananda Maharaj, Adhyaksha Ramakrishna Math Pune; Prof.Vishwanath Karad, President MIT, Pune were also present for the convention.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہندوستانی مسائل کے لئے ہندوستانی حل اور ہندوستانی اختراع کے لئے ہندوستانی ڈیٹا: کونکہ ہمارا اسپکٹرم، حتی کہ شکل نوع بھی باقی دنیا سے مختلف ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جتیندر سنگھ
روایتی علوم ہمارے منفرد اثاثے ہیں، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی محکمے نے دونوں میدانوں کے بہترین نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لئے روایتی علوم کی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری شروع کی ہے
ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہوئے خود اپنے معیارات قائم کئے ہیں
سائنس کے طالب علم کے طور پر ہمیں ثبوت کے ساتھ بات کرنا سکھایا گیاہے اور ہندوستانیت میں ہمارا یقین محض قومی افتخار کی وجہ سے نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ مضبوط سائنسی تحقیق پر مبنی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
23 JUN 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ایم آئی ٹی۔ اے ڈی ٹی یونیورسٹی میں وگیان بھارتی (وبھا) کے چھٹے قومی کنونشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ہندوستانی مسائل کے لئے ہندوستانی حل اور ہندوستانی اختراع کے لئے ہندوستانی ڈیٹا مناسب ہے کیونکہ ہمارا منظرنامہ یہاں تک کہ ہماری شکل نوع بھی باقی دنیا سے مختلف ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج)،پی ایم او، ایٹک انرجی محکمے ، خلاکے محکمے ، عملے ، شکایات عامہ اور پینشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کنونشن کے ساتھ اپنے لگاؤ کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ انھوں نے آج تک وبھا کے تمام کنونشن اٹینڈ کئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی نے 1980 سے شروع ہوئے وگیان بھارتی(وبھا) کے سفر کو یاد کیا اور کہا کہ سائنس میں دلچسپی رکھنے والے ہمیشہ اس کے ساتھ رہے۔ انھوں نے یاد دہانی کرائی کہ 2008 میں وبھا نے نہرو ایوارڈ حاصل کیاتھا جو اس وقت کے وزیر اعظم ڈاکٹر منموہن سنگھ نے پیش کیا تھا اور اس سے یہ بات ثابت ہوتی ہے کہ یہ ادارہ کسی بھی طرح کی سیاسی وابستگی سے بالا تر ہو کر سائنس کے میدان میں خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ خود بھی ذیابطیس کے ایک ممتاز ماہر ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے ملک میں وزن بڑھنے کا چلن بہت زیادہ ہے جس سے دل کی بیماریاں، ہائپر ٹینشن وغیرہ کا امکان بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ اس کے لئے ہمیں صحت کا الگ سے ڈیٹا رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی شکل نوع مختلف ہے لہذا کچھ بیماریاں دنیا کے مقابلے ہمارے ملک میں زیادہ ہوئی ہیں۔ اس سے نمٹنے کے لئے ہمیں اور روایتی علوم اور جدید طریقہ علاج کو ساتھ لے کر چلنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
روایتی علوم ہمارے منفرد اثاثے ہیں۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے نے روایتی علوم کی ڈیجیٹل لائبریری شروع کی ہے تاکہ دونوں شعبوں سے بہترین نتائج حاصل کئے جاسکیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ نام نہاد ترقی پسند کے لوگ عالمی وبا کے دوران آیورویدک نسخوں کے لئے ان سے رجوع کرتے تھے۔
گزشتہ دہائی میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی بات کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2014 سے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت میں ہمیں بہت مدد اور تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی معیارات پر پورا اترتے ہوئے خود اپنے معیارات قائم کئے ہیں۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 2014 میں 350 اسٹارٹ اپس سے 2024 میں ڈیڑھ لاکھ کے قریب اسٹارٹ اپس تک کے سائنسی انقلاب کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا نے سمجھ لیا ہے کہ اب ہندوستان عالمی اسٹارٹ اپس میں تیسرے مقام پر کھڑا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سائنس میں پی ایچ ڈی کی تعداد کے اعتبار سے ہم تیسرا مقام رکھتے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے مالا مال سمندری وسائل اور 7500 کلو میٹر طویل ساحلی علاقے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر برائے ارضیاتی سائنس نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ڈیپ سی مشن سے ہندوستان سمندری معیشت میں سب سے بڑا حصہ دار بنے گا اور ماہیگیری کا سب سے بڑا برآمدکار بن جائے گا۔ ہندوستان کی نئی خلائی پالیسی کی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جس میں خلا کے شعبے کو نجی فریقوں کے لئے کھول دیا گیا ہے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2022 میں ہمارا صرف ایک اسٹارٹ تھا اور اب ہمارے پاس 2024 میں دو سو کے قریب اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں۔
انھوں نے ارومامشن کے لئے ڈاکٹر شیکھر منڈے کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ارومامشن میں ایگری پرینیور لاکھوں روپے کمارہے ہیں جو گریجویٹ تک نہیں ہیں۔ اس کا کریڈٹ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم مودی کو دیا۔
نوجوان سائنسداں برادری کے ساتھ اپنے خیالات شیئر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سائنس کے طالب علم کے طور پر ہمیں ثبوت کے ساتھ بات کرنا سکھایا جاتا ہے اور ہندوستانیت میں ہمارا یقین محض قومی افتخار کی وجہ سے نہیں بلکہ یہ ٹھوس سائنسی تحقیق پر مبنی ہے۔ انھوں نے نوجوان سائنسدانوں کو اس بات کے لئے ترغیب دی کہ وہ سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کو مربوط کرنے کی جانب کام کریں۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وگیان بھارتی (وبھا) سائنس کے میدان میں ترقی کے لئے کلیدی رول انجام دے رہا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ستیش ریڈی سابق چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ، ڈاکٹر وجے بھٹکر سابق صدر، ڈاکٹر شیکھر منڈے صدر وبھا، سوامی سری کانت آنند مہاراج، ادھیکش رام کرشنا مٹھ پنے ،پروفیسر وشوناتھ کرد صدر ایم آئی ٹی پنے بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔