Ministry of Science & Technology
“Indian Solutions for Indian problems and Indian data for Indian Innovations as our spectrum, and even our human phenotype, is different from the rest of the world,” says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Traditional knowledge is our exclusive asset, Science and technology department has started ‘Traditional Knowledge Digital library’ to achieve best of both worlds: Dr. Singh
India established its own standards despite meeting the International standards
“Being students of Science we are taught to speak with evidence and our belief in Indianness is not just out of national pride but it is based on sound scientific research,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh
23 JUN 2024 3:36PM by PIB Delhi
“Indian Solutions for Indian problems and Indian data for Indian Innovations as our spectrum, and even our human phenotype, is different from the rest of the world,” says Dr. Jitendra Singh while addressing the 6th National Convention of Vigyan Bharati (ViBha) at MIT-ADT University, here.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh recalled his association with the convention and shared that he has attended all the conventions of VIBHA till date. He described it as a seminal movement for Swadeshi Sciences with Swadeshi Spirit, trying to make the optimum combination of Scientific Temper with Indian Temper.
The Union Minister for Science and technology traced the journey of Vigyan Bharati (VIBHA) beginning in 1980’s and mentioned that those who are committed to Science got along. He also recalled that in 2007 VIBHA won ‘Nehru Award’ which was handed over by the then Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh and is a testimony of its contribution in the field of science, rising above any political affiliations..
Dr. Jitendra Singh, himself a renowned Diabetologist, observed that in our country there is high prevalence of central obesity,visceral obesity which is known to be a risk factor for metabolic diseases such as heart disease, hyper-tension, which signifies that we should have a separate data on health. He said that Indian Phenotype is different, our DNA differs from the rest of the world hence some diseases prevail more in India. To counter these we need an integrated and holistic approach and a combination of our traditional knowledge and modern medicine.
Traditional knowledge is our exclusive asset. The Science and technology department has started ‘Traditional Knowledge Digital library’ to achieve the best of both worlds. He also mentioned that people having prejudice against oriental medicine changed their opinion during covid times. He shared that people from so-called advanced countries used to reach out to him for any Ayurvedic remedy or cure during Pandemic.
Highlighting the progress in Science & technology in the last decade , Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “Under Prime Minister Modi since 2014, we have received ample support, and any positive suggestion kept forward was always welcomed.” The so called developed nations have accepted that India has become a frontline nation, he added.
“India established its own standards despite meeting the International standards,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh while tracing India’s scientific revolution from 350 startups in 2014 to nearly 1.5 lakh in 2024. He said, the world has recognised that India now stands 3rd in global startups. Highlighting innovation and R&D activities he shared that India clinched from 81st position in 2014 to 40th position in Global Innovation Index. Going he stated that we stand at number three in the highest number of PhDs in science.
Speaking on India’s rich marine resources and 7,500 km long coastline, the Union Minister for Earth Sciences expressed his confidence that the deep sea mission will make India biggest contributors to the blue economy and biggest exporters of fisheries. Highlighting the success of India’s new Space policy which opened the Space sector for private players, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, “we had only one startup in 2022 and now we have around 200 startups in 2024.”
He also congratulated Dr.Shekhar Mande for Aroma Mission and shared that ‘Agriprenuers’ in Aroma Mission are earning lakhs who are not even graduates. Giving credit to the leadership of PM Modi, he said India never had dearth of scientific acumen, it lacked an enabling milieu which now is possible because of current dispensation.
Sharing wisdom with young scientific community Dr.Jitendra Singh said “Being students of Science we are taught to speak with evidence and our belief in Indianness is not just out of national pride but it is based on sound scientific research,” He motivated them to integrate Public–Private sectors with collective effort, supplementing the cultural as well as capital resources.
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said that Vigyan Bharati (VIBHA) continues to play a pivotal role in the development of Science. Dr. Satheesh Reddy, Former Chairman of DRDO ; Dr. Vijay Bhatkar, Former President ; Dr. Shekhar Mande, President VIBHA; Swami Srikantananda Maharaj, Adhyaksha Ramakrishna Math Pune; Prof.Vishwanath Karad, President MIT, Pune were also present for the convention.

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
“भारतीय समस्यांसाठी भारतीय उपाय आणि आमची मानवी वैशिष्ट्ये सुद्धा उर्वरित जगापेक्षा निराळी” केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
पारंपरिक ज्ञान ही आमची अनन्यसाधारण संपत्ती आहे, विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने दोन्ही जगतातील सर्वोत्तम गोष्टी मिळवण्यासाठी 'पारंपरिक ज्ञान अंकेक्षित ग्रंथालय’ सुरू केले आहे: डॉ सिंह
23 JUN 2024 3:36PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय समस्यांसाठी भारतीय उपाय आणि भारतीय सृजनशीलतेसाठी भारतीय माहिती संकलन आमचा स्पेक्ट्रम म्हणून, आणि अगदी मानवी वैशिष्ट्ये सुद्धा उर्वरित जगापेक्षा निराळी आहेत,” असे केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी विज्ञान भारती (ViBha) च्या 6 व्या राष्ट्रीय अधिवेशनाला एमआयटी- एडीटी विद्यापीठ इथे संबोधित करताना सांगितले.
पारंपारिक ज्ञान ही आमची अनन्यसाधारण संपत्ती आहे. विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने दोन्ही जगतातील सर्वोत्तम गोष्टी मिळवण्यासाठी विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाने 'पारंपरिक ज्ञान अंकेक्षित ग्रंथालयसुरू केले आहे असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यावेळी म्हणाले. प्राचीन औषधांबद्दल पूर्वग्रह असलेल्या लोकांना कोविड काळात त्यांचे मत बदलावे लागले असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले. तथाकथित प्रगत देशांमधील लोक महामारीच्या काळात कोणत्याही आयुर्वेदिक उपचारासाठी किंवा उपचारांसाठी आपल्यापर्यंत पोहोचायचे असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
"2014 पासून पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या कार्यकाळात आम्हाला मुबलक पाठिंबा मिळाला आहे आणि आम्ही मांडलेल्या कोणत्याही सकारात्मक सूचनांचे नेहमीच स्वागत केले गेले." असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी गेल्या दशकातील विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानातील प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकताना सांगितले. भारत हे आघाडीचे राष्ट्र बनल्याचे तथाकथित विकसित राष्ट्रांनी मान्य केले आहे असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
भारताची वैज्ञानिक क्रांती 2014 मध्ये 350 स्टार्टअप्सवरून 2024 मध्ये जवळपास 1.5 लाख झाली आहे यावर भर देत डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की "आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रमाणकांची पूर्तता करून भारताने स्वत:चे असे मानकही प्रस्थापित केले आहे." जागतिक स्टार्टअपमध्ये भारत आता तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर असल्याचे जगाला अवगत झाले आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. नवोन्मेष तसेच संशोधन आणि विकास उपक्रमांवर प्रकाश टाकताना ते म्हणाले की जागतिक सृजनशीलता निर्देशांकात भारत 2014 मधील 81 व्या स्थानावरून 40 व्या स्थानावर पोहोचला आहे. विज्ञानात सर्वाधिक पीएचडी करणाऱ्यांमध्ये आपण तिसऱ्या क्रमांकावर आहोत, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
विज्ञानाचे विद्यार्थी असल्याने आम्हाला पुराव्यानिशी बोलायला शिकवले जाते आणि भारतीयत्वावरील आमचा विश्वास हा केवळ राष्ट्रीय अभिमान नसून तो सुयोग्य वैज्ञानिक संशोधनावर आधारित आहे," असे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी युवा वैज्ञानिक समुदायासोबत बौद्धिक चर्चा करताना स्पष्ट केले. सांस्कृतिक तसेच भांडवली संसाधनांसह पूरक सामूहिक प्रयत्नांनी सार्वजनिक-खासगी क्षेत्रात एकत्रित काम करावे अशा शब्दात त्यांनी युवकांना प्रोत्साहित केले.
विज्ञान भारतीने विज्ञान विकासात महत्वाची भूमिका जारी ठेवल्याचे ते म्हणाले. डॉ सतीश रेड्डी डीआरडीओचे माजी अध्यक्ष,डॉ,विजय भटकर, माजी अध्यक्ष,डॉ शेखर मांडे, अध्यक्ष, विभा, स्वामी श्रीकांतानंद महाराज, अध्यक्ष, रामकृष्ण मठ, पुणे, प्रा.विश्वनाथ कराड, अध्यक्ष, एमआयटी, पुणे यावेळी उपस्थित होते.