राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
22 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
बांग्लादेश गणराज्य की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेख हसीना ने आज 22 जून, 2024 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नई सरकार के शपथ ग्रहण समारोह के कुछ ही दिनों बाद उनसे फिर मिलकर बेहद खुशी हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि ये नियमित बातचीत दोस्ती और सहयोग की उस भावना को दर्शाती है, जिसकी शुरुआत 1971 के बांग्लादेश मुक्ति संग्राम से हुई थी।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना के नेतृत्व में बांग्लादेश ने महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक प्रगति की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और बांग्लादेश विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अपने सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहे हैं और सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों में भी प्रवेश कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इससे भारत-बांग्लादेश संबंधों का भविष्य तय होगा।
स्निग्ध और सौहार्दपूर्ण बातचीत के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने आर्थिक संबंधों, विकास साझेदारी, रक्षा सहयोग, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और कनेक्टिविटी सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में संबंधों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।
9 जून 2024 को नई सरकार के गठन के बाद यह भारत द्वारा आयोजित पहली राजकीय यात्रा है।

President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF BANGLADESH CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
22 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 22, 2024).
Welcoming Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, the President said that she was delighted to meet her again, just a few days after the swearing in ceremony of the new government. She said these regular interactions reflect the enduring spirit of friendship and cooperation, that began with the journey of Bangladesh’s Liberation War of 1971.
The President was happy to note that under the leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, Bangladesh has made significant economic progress.
The President noted that India and Bangladesh are moving ahead rapidly to strengthen their cooperation in various areas and are entering into new sectors also. She expressed confidence that this will chart the future course of the India-Bangladesh relationship.
During a warm and cordial conversation, the two leaders agreed to work together to enhance the relationship across all domains including economic ties, development partnership, defense cooperation, energy security, and connectivity.
This is the first State Visit hosted by India after the formation of the new government on June 9, 2024.