President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF BANGLADESH CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
22 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 22, 2024).
Welcoming Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, the President said that she was delighted to meet her again, just a few days after the swearing in ceremony of the new government. She said these regular interactions reflect the enduring spirit of friendship and cooperation, that began with the journey of Bangladesh’s Liberation War of 1971.
The President was happy to note that under the leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, Bangladesh has made significant economic progress.
The President noted that India and Bangladesh are moving ahead rapidly to strengthen their cooperation in various areas and are entering into new sectors also. She expressed confidence that this will chart the future course of the India-Bangladesh relationship.
During a warm and cordial conversation, the two leaders agreed to work together to enhance the relationship across all domains including economic ties, development partnership, defense cooperation, energy security, and connectivity.
This is the first State Visit hosted by India after the formation of the new government on June 9, 2024.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
பங்களாதேஷ் பிரதமர் குடியரசுத் தலைவரைச் சந்தித்தார்
22 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
பங்களாதேஷ் பிரதமர் திருமதி ஷேக் ஹசீனா இன்று (ஜூன் 22, 2024) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்தார்.
பிரதமர் ஷேக் ஹசீனாவை வரவேற்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர், புதிய அரசு பதவியேற்பு விழா நடைபெற்ற சில நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு, பங்களாதேஷ் பிரதமரை மீண்டும் சந்திப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாகக் கூறினார். இந்த வழக்கமான தொடர்புகள் 1971-ம் ஆண்டு பங்களாதேஷ் விடுதலைப் போரின் பயணத்துடன் தொடங்கி, தொடர்ந்து வருவதாகவும், இது நீடித்த ஒத்துழைப்பு உணர்வை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பங்களாதேஷ் பிரதமர் திருமதி ஷேக் ஹசீனாவின் தலைமையின் கீழ், பங்களாதேஷ் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பொருளாதார முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது குறித்து குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவும் பங்களாதேஷும் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் தங்களது ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தி வருவதாகவும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான உறவை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பொருளாதார உறவுகள், பாதுகாப்பு, எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து இணைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்த இணைந்து பணியாற்ற இரு தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
09 ஜூன் 2024 அன்று புதிய அரசு பதவியேற்ற பின்னர் இந்தியாவுக்கு வெளிநாட்டுத் தலைவர் ஒருவரின் முதல் அரசு முறைப் பயணம் இதுவாகும்.