President's Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER OF BANGLADESH CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
22 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 22, 2024).
Welcoming Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, the President said that she was delighted to meet her again, just a few days after the swearing in ceremony of the new government. She said these regular interactions reflect the enduring spirit of friendship and cooperation, that began with the journey of Bangladesh’s Liberation War of 1971.
The President was happy to note that under the leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina, Bangladesh has made significant economic progress.
The President noted that India and Bangladesh are moving ahead rapidly to strengthen their cooperation in various areas and are entering into new sectors also. She expressed confidence that this will chart the future course of the India-Bangladesh relationship.
During a warm and cordial conversation, the two leaders agreed to work together to enhance the relationship across all domains including economic ties, development partnership, defense cooperation, energy security, and connectivity.
This is the first State Visit hosted by India after the formation of the new government on June 9, 2024.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
22 JUN 2024 6:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 22 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਫਿਰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ 1971 ਦੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਤੈਅ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇੱਕ ਨਿੱਘੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਹਿਰਦ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
9 ਜੂਨ 2024 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ (hosted-ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ) ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ।