Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Golden Conch for ‘The Golden Thread’ !
Indian film ‘The Golden Thread’ bags Golden Conch award for the Best Documentary at 18th MIFF 2024
Estonian film ‘Sour Milk’ wins Silver Conch for Best International Short Fiction
Polish Film ‘Zima’ wins Silver Conch for Best International Animation
‘6-A Akash Ganga’ gets Silver Conch for Best Indian Documentary Film
21 JUN 2024 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 21 June 2024
Cinephiles and enthusiasts, hold your breath! The 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) presents the much-awaited awards for its best films, filmmakers and technicians, who have mesmerized both the audience and jury with their master creations. As curtains fall on the 18th edition, we bring to you here the list of winners. So let the celebrations begin!
The Indian film ‘The Golden Thread’, directed by Nistha Jain bagged the coveted Golden Conch award for the Best Documentary at MIFF 2024. The film is both an homage to and an observation of the how last vestiges of the industrial revolution were impacted by the forces of economic change. The film, adjudged as the best documentary of the South Asia’s oldest and largest film festival for non-fiction, not only illustrates the relationship of man to machine but also questions how capitalism values man as equal only to his labor.
Announcing the top award, the Jury expressed, “The stunning imagery and sound, depicted in the film weave a beautiful narrative that reminds us of the reason why documentary is still such a compelling art form.”
The award carries a Golden Conch, certificate and cash prize of Rs. 10 lakhs.
Best International Short Fiction Film: ‘Sour Milk’ (Estonia)
‘Sour Milk’, a short film directed by Vera Pirogova from Estonia bagged the Best International Short Fiction Film award. The award carries a Silver Conch and cash prize of Rs. 5 lakhs.
Sour Milk eloquently portrays the intricate bond between mother and son, weaving a narrative rich in expectation and disappointment. The film's subtle and yet skilled direction guides viewers through a universal story of familial struggle and growth, where unspoken emotions shape the journey, illustrating that even the primal bonds of a mother and a son left untended can sometimes curdle like milk.
Best International Animation Film: ‘Zima’ (Poland)
‘Zima’, a film directed by Tomek Popakul, Kasumi Ozeki from Poland won the Best International Animation Film. The award carries a Silver Conch and cash prize of Rs. 5 lakhs.
The film portrays a fishing village where there is both violence and warmth as both humans and animals struggle to coexist with their own kind in an avant-garde abstract and courageous animated story. The simplicity of the monochromatic treatment belies a magical, expressive often dark underlying visual narrative punctuated by a muted spot of color, here, depicting pain, there, a sign of shame, an overall dystopian yet enthralling story as if it were a folktale from an unknown wintery land.
“Pramod Pati Award” for Most Innovative / Experimental Film (to Director Only): ‘The Old Young Crow’ (Japan)
‘The Old Young Crow’, directed by Liam Lopinto from Japan has won the “Pramod Pati Award” for Most Innovative / Experimental Film”. The award carries a trophy and cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh.
‘The Young Old Crow’ is an inventive, magical storytelling of multiple dualities - two worlds defined by languages, cultures, generations, the living and the dead, even the mediums of animation and live action film. This creative kaleidoscope also manages simultaneously to incorporate a masterpiece of emotive texture involving nostalgia, family, loss, isolation and death within these complex layers.
Special Jury Mention: ‘Lovely Jackson’ (United States of America)
‘Lovely Jackson’, directed by Matt Waldeck has won the Special Jury Mention award.
‘Lovely Jackson’ is a riveting story of broken dreams, forgiveness and a mother’s love but ultimately it is a portrait of how the human spirit can maintain courage and resilience in the face of extreme injustice, how one man could rise above his unbearable circumstance and find the strength not only to meet the worst with grace but to become a beacon of hope and redemption to others. The jury was inspired not only by the spirituality of the film but also the unusually creative techniques used to tell this compelling story.
Part- II- National Competition Awards
Best Indian Documentary Film: 6-A Akash Ganga
‘6-A Akash Ganga’ directed by Nirmal Chander Dandriyal won the Silver Conch award for Best Documentary Film (above 60 minutes) in National Competition section. The award carries silver conch and cash prize of Rs 5 lakhs.
The film is an entrancing intimate documentary with an invisible protagonist which hypnotically draws you into the reclusive and guarded world of legendary musician Annapurna Devi. Her brilliance and talent would have remained hidden but for this intimate telling by flute-player Nityanand Haldipur, disciple and gatekeeper to the legendary musician. He lets us into his world step by step telling the fascinating story of a famously gifted musician, guru, woman and wife whose artistic and personal life took unexpected turns over and over, leaving one in awe and profoundly moved.
Best Indian Short Fiction Film (upto 30 min.): Salt
‘Salt’ directed by Barkha Prashant Naik bagged the Silver Conch award for Best Indian Short Fiction Film (upto 30 min.) in National Competition section. The award carries silver conch and cash prize of Rs 3 lakhs.
A poignant and beautifully crafted father-son story which draws the picture of strain and silent grief in a household bereft of the mother and the process of learning to accept each other’s grief in a few original and raw masterful strokes. In just 11 minutes, Barkha manages to explore the tender inter generational understanding of sexuality in an unusual and refreshing way as the duo learns to navigate life moving forward.
Best Indian Animation Film: Nirjara
‘Nirjara’ directed by Gaurav Pati won the Silver Conch award for Best Indian Animation Film in National Competition section. The award carries a silver conch and cash prize of Rs 3 lakhs.
Nirjara is a beautifully storyboarded, understated and poetically told story of how two brothers re-unite in grief navigating rituals on the ghats of Ganga and emotionally handling the shared loss of their mother. It’s truly exceptional how this well written and accomplished dramaturgy in just 7 minutes, allows us to examine the nuanced relationship of a younger born and his elder brother invoking emotional resonance seldom explored in Indian animation.
Special Jury Mention: A Coconut Tree
‘A Coconut Tree’ directed by Joshy Benedict won the Special Jury Mention.
With this Special Mention the Jury highlighted, how this stunningly beautiful animation short addresses the severe and urgent topic of migration and climate change. The color scape and bleeding frames of yellow and black etch a complete narrative that is urgent and original; making it a remarkable achievement in storytelling.
Sponsored Award
Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari Award for Best Debut Director: Sreemoyee Singh
Dadasaheb Phalkefor Chitranagari Award for Best Debut Director at MIFF has been awarded to. The award carries a trophy and prize money of Rs. 1 lakh.
Sreemoyee takes us on her unique journey to Iran inspired by her passion for feminist poetry and Iran’s rich film culture, thereby opening our eyes to the challenges faced by dissenting voices in the face of censorship. The jury was profoundly moved by this film's emotional depth and social relevance especially because it’s a debut film.
IDPA Award for Best Student Film: Chanchisoa (Expectation)
IDPA Award for Best Student Film at MIFF 2024 has been awarded to Chanchisoa (Expectation)’, a film directed by Elvachisa Ch Sangma and Dipankar Das. The award carries a trophy and prize money of Rs. 1 lakh.
This beautiful short fiction explores identity, love, and human connection between nature and a household in the matrilineal society of Garo Hills. The film’s lush cinematography, complex storytelling and actors performances seamlessly work hand in hand to convey in subtle ways the underlying strains at large in this family; making it a remarkable achievement as a student film.
FIPRESCI International Critic Jury Award
Sreemoyee Singh received the “FIPRESCI International Critic Jury Award” for her film ‘And, Towards Happy Alleys’ .
Special Award
Best short film on “India in Amrit Kaal” (upto 15 min.)” - Life in Loom
Best short film on “India in Amrit Kaal” (upto 15 min.)” goes to Life in Loom, directed by Edmond Ranson. The award carries trophy, certificate and prize money of Rs. 1 lakh.
Edmond takes us upclose to master weavers and the communities from seven different states of India. Over the centuries these artisans have acted as custodians and passed on the skill from one generation to the next. As India steps into Amrit Kal, this film brings into focus the socio-economic and climatic challenges faced by these communities. There is a need to provide support to these communities so that the future of the craft and these communities is secure.
Technical Award
Best Cinematographer: ‘Babin Dulal’ (Nepal) & Suraj Thakur (India)
‘Babin Dulal’ and Suraj Thakur jointly won the Best Cinematographer award for the film ‘Dhorpatan: No Winter Holidays’ and for the film ‘Entangled’ respectively.
"Dhorpatan" utilizes stunning cinematography to capture the austere beauty of the Nepalese Himalayas which frame this intimate story of lifelong rivals forced to coexist in an abandoned village during a bitter winter. Through meticulous framing and evocative composition, the camera work in this film juxtaposing the unforgiving backdrop of harsh climate and shifting landscapes with detailed portraits of the central characters to accentuate themes of aging, loneliness, and the resilience of womanhood.
In ‘Entangled’ the camera sets the scene for the passing of Anna. The shots are masterfully composed and the camera knows precisely when to travel and when to remain static, what to show and what to leave out. The images carry us along with Anna and his desperate family towards the final release. The film’s visual poetry and emotional depth are truly exceptional.
The award carries a trophy, certificate and cash prize of Rs 3 lakhs.
Best Editor: Vignesh Kumulai and Irene Dhar Mallik
Vignesh Kumulai and Irene Dhar Mallik won the Best Editor award jointly for the film ‘Karparaa’ and ‘From the Shadows’ respectively.
"Karparaa" employs a contemplative editing style which emphasizes the passage of time and space, masterfully weaving poetic visuals of the key characters with the quiet meditative rhythm of rural life. In particular the film allows for moments of stillness which often transform the mundane into the profound, a deliberate editing approach which invites viewers to emotionally engage with the characters and their environment.
‘From the Shadows’ throws light on how Girls go missing – many of them, day in day out – trafficked for money. This documentary explores what is going on, pointing us to activists and victims without exposing them to a voyeuristic eye. Artful editing lets us easily wander from one case to the next, from activist to artist, from one journey to another, finding the poignant highlights in the documentary footage to create a masterful dramaturgy.
The award carries a trophy, certificate and cash prize of Rs 3 lakhs.
Best Sound Designer: Niraj Gera & Abhijit Sarkar
Niraj Gera and Abhijit Sarkar jointly won the Best Soud Designer award for the film ‘The Golden Thread’ and Dhara Ka Tem (Time for Milking)’ respectively.
The Golden Thread, pays tribute to how narrative can be driven by attention to a soundscape by a dedicated sound crew determined to overcome the most challenging of environments - an arcane factory filled with mechanical noise and clatter. The sound design impressively navigates the dynamic interplay of brute machinery and a human labor force, creating an astonishing rhythmic adventure, at times in synchrony with the cadence of workers and at times unexpectedly silent where cacophony is expected, culminating in a stunning symphonic narrative journey.
In ‘Dhara Ka Tem’, you can hear when it is time for milking! The sounds impinge on the daily routines of this rural family and give us the chance to travel to Punjab and take part in their lives – just by listening! This exceptional auditory backdrop complements the visuals, enhancing the film’s overall impact and depth. The award carries trophy, certificate and cash prize of Rs 3 lakhs.
A total of 25 films were selected for the International Competition section which includes separate categories for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation Films. Likewise, 77 films competed in the national competition category.
Find the detail Press Release here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2027825
Please catch the closing ceremony of MIFF-2024 here :

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
‘द गोल्डन थ्रेड’ को मिला गोल्डन कोंच!
भारतीय फिल्म ‘द गोल्डन थ्रेड’ को 18वें एमआईएफएफ 2024 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृत्तचित्र के लिए गोल्डन कोंच पुरस्कार मिला
एस्टोनिया की फिल्म ‘सॉर मिल्क’ ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लघु कथा के लिए सिल्वर कोंच जीता
पोलैंड की फिल्म ‘जिमा’ ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एनिमेशन के लिए सिल्वर कोंच जीता
‘6-ए आकाश गंगा’ को सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय वृत्तचित्र फिल्म के लिए सिल्वर कोंच मिला
21 JUN 2024 9:40PM by PIB Delhi
सिनेमा प्रेमियों और जोशीले लोगों, अपनी सांस थाम कर रखिए! 18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) में अपनी सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्मों, फिल्म निर्माताओं और तकनीशियनों के लिए बहुप्रतीक्षित पुरस्कार दिए जा रहे हैं, जिन्होंने अपनी बेहतरीन कृतियों से दर्शकों और निर्णायक मंडल दोनों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया है। 18वें संस्करण के समापन के साथ ही हम आपके लिए विजेताओं की सूची लेकर आए हैं। तो चलिए जश्न की शुरुआत करते हैं!
निष्ठा जैन द्वारा निर्देशित भारतीय फिल्म ‘द गोल्डन थ्रेड’ ने एमआईएफएफ 2024 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ डॉक्यूमेंट्री के लिए प्रतिष्ठित गोल्डन कोंच पुरस्कार जीता। यह फिल्म औद्योगिक क्रांति के अंतिम अवशेषों पर आर्थिक बदलाव की ताकतों के प्रभाव के प्रति श्रद्धांजलि और टिप्पणी दोनों है। दक्षिण एशिया के सबसे पुराने और सबसे बड़े फिल्म महोत्सव में नॉन-फिक्शन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ डॉक्यूमेंट्री के रूप में चुनी गई यह फिल्म न केवल मनुष्य और मशीन के बीच के रिश्ते को दर्शाती है, बल्कि यह भी सवाल उठाती है कि पूंजीवाद मनुष्य को केवल उसके श्रम के बराबर कैसे मानता है।
शीर्ष पुरस्कार की घोषणा करते हुए निर्णायक मंडल ने कहा, "फिल्म में दर्शाई गई शानदार कल्पना और ध्वनि एक सुंदर कहानी गढ़ती है जो हमें याद दिलाती है कि क्यों वृत्तचित्र अभी भी एक आकर्षक कला का रूप है।"
पुरस्कार में एक स्वर्ण शंख (गोल्डन कोंच), प्रमाण पत्र और 10 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लघु कथा फिल्म: ‘सॉर मिल्क’ (एस्टोनिया)
एस्टोनिया की वेरा पिरोगोवा द्वारा निर्देशित लघु फिल्म ‘सॉर मिल्क’ को सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लघु कथा फिल्म (शॉर्ट फिक्शन फिल्म) का पुरस्कार मिला। इस पुरस्कार में रजत शंख (सिल्वर कोंच) और 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
सॉर मिल्क ने मां और बेटे के बीच के जटिल बंधन को बहुत ही खूबसूरती से दर्शाया है, जो उम्मीद और निराशा से भरपूर एक कहानी है। फिल्म का सूक्ष्म और फिर भी कुशल निर्देशन दर्शकों को पारिवारिक संघर्ष और विकास की एक बेहतरीन कहानी के माध्यम से मार्गदर्शन करता है, जहां अनकही भावनाएं यात्रा को एक आकार देती हैं। यह फिल्म दर्शाती है कि एक मां और बेटे के बीच के असली बंधन भी कभी-कभी दूध की तरह फट सकते हैं।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एनिमेशन फिल्म: ‘जिमा’ (पोलैंड)
टोमेक पोपाकुल, कासुमी ओजेकी द्वारा निर्देशित पोलैंड की फिल्म ‘जिमा’ ने सर्वश्रेष्ठ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एनिमेशन फिल्म का पुरस्कार जीता। इस पुरस्कार में रजत शंख और 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
फिल्म में एक मछली पकड़ने वालों के गांव को दिखाया गया है, जहां हिंसा और गर्मजोशी दोनों है, क्योंकि मनुष्य और जानवर दोनों ही अपनी तरह के लोगों के साथ सह-अस्तित्व के लिए संघर्ष करते हैं, जो एक जोशीले और साहसी लोगों की एनिमेटेड कहानी है। इसमें एक समान व्यवहार (मोनोक्रोमैटिक ट्रीटमेंट) की सादगी एक जादुई, प्रायः भावपूर्ण गहरे रंग की अंतर्निहित दृश्य कथा है जिसमें रंग का एक मौन के समान होता है, दर्द के साथ-साथ शर्म के होने के संकेत भी दिखते हैं, कुल मिलाकर यह एक निराशाजनक लेकिन रोमांचकारी कहानी है, जैसे कि यह किसी अज्ञात शीत भूमि की लोककथा हो।
सबसे नवीन/प्रयोगात्मक फिल्म के लिए “प्रमोद पति पुरस्कार” (केवल निर्देशक के लिए): ‘द ओल्ड यंग क्रो’ (जापान)
जापान के लियाम लोपिंटो द्वारा निर्देशित ‘द ओल्ड यंग क्रो’ ने सबसे नवीन/प्रयोगात्मक फिल्म के लिए “प्रमोद पति पुरस्कार” जीता है। इस पुरस्कार में ट्रॉफी और 1 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
'द यंग ओल्ड क्रो' कई द्वंद्वों की एक आविष्कारशील, जादुई कहानी है, जिसमें भाषाओं, संस्कृतियों, पीढ़ियों, जीवित और मृत लोगों, यहां तक ​​कि एनीमेशन और लाइव एक्शन फिल्म के माध्यमों द्वारा परिभाषित दो दुनिया नजर आती हैं। यह रचनात्मक बहुरूपदर्शक होने के साथ-साथ जटिल परतों के भीतर पुरानी यादों, परिवार, हानि, अलगाव और मृत्यु को शामिल करते हुए भावनात्मक बनावट की एक उत्कृष्ट कृति को शामिल करने में भी कामयाब होती है।
विशेष जूरी उल्लेख: 'लवली जैक्सन' (संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका)
मैट वाल्डेक द्वारा निर्देशित ‘लवली जैक्सन’ ने स्पेशल जूरी मेंशन पुरस्कार जीता है।
‘लवली जैक्सन’ टूटे सपनों, क्षमा और एक मां के प्यार की एक दिलचस्प कहानी है, लेकिन अंततः यह दिखाया गया है कि कैसे मानवीय भावना भारी अन्याय के सामने साहस और लचीलापन बनाए रख सकती है, कैसे एक आदमी अपनी असहनीय परिस्थितियों से ऊपर उठ सकता है और न केवल सबसे बुरे हालात का सामना करने की ताकत पा सकता है, बल्कि दूसरों के लिए आशा और मुक्ति की किरण बन सकता है। जूरी न केवल फिल्म की आध्यात्मिकता से बल्कि इस आकर्षक कहानी को बताने के लिए इस्तेमाल की गई असामान्य रूप से रचनात्मक तकनीकों से भी प्रभावित हुई।
भाग- II- राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता पुरस्कार
सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय वृत्तचित्र फिल्म: 6-ए आकाश गंगा
निर्मल चंद्र डंडरियाल द्वारा निर्देशित ‘6-ए आकाश गंगा’ ने राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में सर्वश्रेष्ठ वृत्तचित्र फिल्म (60 मिनट से अधिक) के लिए सिल्वर कोंच पुरस्कार जीता। पुरस्कार में रजत शंख (सिल्वर कोंच) और 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
यह फिल्म एक आकर्षक अंतरंग वृत्तचित्र है जिसमें एक अदृश्य नायक है जो आपको सम्मोहित करके महान संगीतकार अन्नपूर्णा देवी की एकांतप्रिय और संरक्षित दुनिया में ले जाता है। उनकी चमक और प्रतिभा छिपी रह जाती अगर बांसुरी वादक नित्यानंद हल्दीपुर द्वारा इस अंतरंग कहानी को नहीं सुनाया जाता। नित्यानंद हल्दीपुर इस महान संगीतकार के शिष्य और द्वारपाल थे। वह हमें एक प्रसिद्ध प्रतिभाशाली संगीतकार, गुरु, महिला और पत्नी की आकर्षक कहानी बताते हुए कदम दर कदम अपनी दुनिया में ले जाता है, जिसकी कलात्मक और व्यक्तिगत जिंदगी ने बार-बार अप्रत्याशित मोड़ लिए, जिससे कोई भी व्यक्ति विस्मय में पड़ जाता है और खासा प्रभावित होता है।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय लघु कथा फिल्म (30 मिनट तक): साल्ट
बरखा प्रशांत नाइक द्वारा निर्देशित ‘साल्ट’ को राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय लघु कथा फिल्म (30 मिनट तक) के लिए सिल्वर कोंच पुरस्कार मिला। इस पुरस्कार में रजत शंख और 3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
एक मार्मिक और खूबसूरती से गढ़ी गई पिता-पुत्र की कहानी जो मां से वंचित एक परिवार में तनाव और खामोश दुःख की तस्वीर खींचती है और कुछ मूल और बड़ी मुश्किलें आने की स्थिति में एक-दूसरे के दुःख को स्वीकार करना सीखने की प्रक्रिया को दर्शाती है। सिर्फ़ 11 मिनट में, बरखा एक असामान्य और नए तरीके से कामुकता की कोमल अंतर-पीढ़ीगत समझ को तलाशने में कामयाब हो जाती है क्योंकि यह जोड़ी जीवन में आगे बढ़ना सीखती है।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय एनिमेशन फिल्म: निर्जरा
गौरव पति द्वारा निर्देशित ‘निर्जरा’ ने राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड में सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय एनिमेशन फिल्म के लिए सिल्वर कोंच पुरस्कार जीता। इस पुरस्कार में एक रजत शंख और 3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
निर्जरा एक सुंदर ढंग से लिखी गई, संक्षिप्त और काव्यात्मक कहानी है कि कैसे दो भाई गंगा के घाटों पर अनुष्ठान करते हुए और अपनी मां की मृत्यु के दुख को भावनात्मक रूप से संभालते हुए फिर से एक हो जाते हैं। यह वास्तव में असाधारण है कि कैसे यह अच्छी तरह से लिखी गई और केवल 7 मिनट में पूरी की गई नाटकीयता हमें एक छोटे और उसके बड़े भाई के बीच के सूक्ष्म संबंधों पर विचार करने की अनुमति देती है। यह एक ऐसी भावनात्मक प्रतिध्वनि है, जिसकी खोज शायद ही भारतीय एनिमेशन में हुई हो।
विशेष जूरी उल्लेख (स्पेशल जूरी मेंशन): ए कोकोनट ट्री
जोशी बेनेडिक्ट द्वारा निर्देशित ‘ए कोकोनट ट्री’ को मिला स्पेशल जूरी मेंशन
इस स्पेशल मेंशन के साथ जूरी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे यह आश्चर्यजनक रूप से सुंदर एनीमेशन शॉर्ट फिल्म पलायन और जलवायु परिवर्तन के गंभीर और जरूरी विषय पर बात करती है। पीले और काले रंग के रंगीन स्केप और ब्लीडिंग फ्रेम एक संपूर्ण कथा को उकेरते हैं जो जरूरी और मौलिक है; कहानी कहने के लिहाज से यह एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है।
प्रायोजित (स्पॉन्सर्ड) पुरस्कार
बेस्ट डेब्यू डायरेक्टर के लिए दादा साहब फाल्के चित्रनगरी पुरस्कार: श्रीमोई सिंह
एमआईएफएफ में बेस्ट डेब्यू डायरेक्टर के लिए दादा साहब फाल्के चित्रनगरी पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। इस पुरस्कार में एक ट्रॉफी और 1 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि दी जाती है।
श्रीमोई हमें नारीवादी कविता और ईरान की समृद्ध फिल्म संस्कृति के प्रति अपने जुनून से प्रेरित ईरान की अपनी अनूठी यात्रा पर ले जाती हैं, जिससे सेंसरशिप के सामने असहमति जताने वालों के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों के बारे में हमारी आंखें खुलती हैं। जूरी इस फिल्म की भावनात्मक गहराई और सामाजिक प्रासंगिकता से बहुत प्रभावित हुई, खासकर इसलिए क्योंकि यह पहली फिल्म है।
बेस्ट स्टूडेंट फिल्म के लिए आईडीपीए पुरस्कार: चांचिसोआ (एक्सपेक्टेशन)
एमआईएफएफ 2024 में सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र फिल्म के लिए आईडीपीए पुरस्कार ‘चांचिसोआ (एक्सेपेक्टेशन)’ को दिया गया है, जो एलवाचिसा च संगमा और दीपांकर दास द्वारा निर्देशित फिल्म है। पुरस्कार में एक ट्रॉफी और 1 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि दी जाती है।
यह खूबसूरत लघु कथा गारो हिल्स के मातृसत्तात्मक समाज में प्रकृति और परिवार के बीच पहचान, प्रेम और मानवीय संबंध की खोज करती है। फिल्म की शानदार सिनेमैटोग्राफी, जटिल कहानी और अभिनेताओं का अभिनय इस परिवार में बड़े पैमाने पर अंतर्निहित तनावों को सूक्ष्म तरीकों से व्यक्त करने के लिए सहज रूप से काम करता है; यह एक स्टूडेंट फिल्म के रूप में एक उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि है।
एफआईपीआरईएससीआई इंटरनेशनल क्रिटिक जूरी अवार्ड
श्रीमोई सिंह को उनकी फिल्म ‘एंड, टुवर्ड्स हैप्पी एलीज’ के लिए “एफआईपीआरईएससीआई इंटरनेशनल क्रिटिक जूरी अवार्ड” मिला।
विशेष पुरस्कार
“भारत में अमृत काल” पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु फिल्म (15 मिनट तक)” - लाइफ इन लूम
“भारत में अमृत काल” पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु फिल्म (15 मिनट तक)” का पुरस्कार एडमंड रैनसन द्वारा निर्देशित लाइफ इन लूम को दिया गया। पुरस्कार में एक ट्रॉफी, प्रमाण पत्र और 1 लाख रुपये की पुरस्कार राशि शामिल है।
एडमंड हमें भारत के सात अलग-अलग राज्यों के मास्टर बुनकरों और समुदायों के करीब ले जाते हैं। सदियों से ये कारीगर संरक्षक के रूप में काम करते रहे हैं और एक पीढ़ी से दूसरी पीढ़ी तक कौशल को आगे बढ़ाते रहे हैं। जैसे-जैसे भारत अमृत काल में प्रवेश करता है, यह फिल्म इन समुदायों के सामने आने वाली सामाजिक-आर्थिक और जलवायु की चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। इन समुदायों को सहायता प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता है ताकि शिल्प और इन समुदायों का भविष्य सुरक्षित हो सके।
तकनीकी पुरस्कार
सर्वश्रेष्ठ सिनेमैटोग्राफर: ‘बाबिन दुलाल’ (नेपाल) और सूरज ठाकुर (भारत)
‘बाबिन दुलाल’ और सूरज ठाकुर ने क्रमशः फिल्म ‘धोरपाटन: नो विंटर हॉलीडेज’ और फिल्म ‘इंटैंगल्ड’ के लिए संयुक्त रूप से सर्वश्रेष्ठ सिनेमैटोग्राफर का पुरस्कार जीता।
"धोरपाटन" नेपाली हिमालय की दुर्गम सुंदरता को कैद करने के लिए शानदार सिनेमैटोग्राफी का उपयोग करती है, जो एक कड़ी सर्दियों के दौरान एक परित्यक्त गांव में सह-अस्तित्व के लिए मजबूर आजीवन प्रतिद्वंद्वियों की इस अंतरंग कहानी को सामने लाती है। सावधानीपूर्वक फ्रेमिंग और विचारोत्तेजक रचना के माध्यम से, इस फिल्म में कैमरा कठोर जलवायु और बदलते परिदृश्यों की कठोर पृष्ठभूमि को केंद्रीय पात्रों के विस्तृत चित्रों के साथ जोड़ता है ताकि उम्र बढ़ने, अकेलेपन और नारीत्व के लचीलेपन के विषयों पर जोर दिया जा सके।
‘इंटैंगल्ड’ में कैमरा अन्ना की मृत्यु के दृश्य को फिल्माता है। शॉट्स बेहतरीन तरीके से बनाए गए हैं और कैमरा अच्छी तरह से जानता है कि कब आगे बढ़ना है और कब स्थिर रहना है, क्या दिखाना है और क्या छोड़ना है। तस्वीरें हमें अन्ना और उसके हताश परिवार के साथ अंतिम पड़ाव की ओर ले जाती हैं। फिल्म की दृश्य कविता और भावनात्मक गहराई वास्तव में असाधारण है। पुरस्कार में एक ट्रॉफी, प्रमाण पत्र और 3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार शामिल है।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ संपादक: विग्नेश कुमुलाई और इरेन धर मलिक
विग्नेश कुमुलाई और इरेन धर मलिक ने क्रमशः फिल्म ‘करपारा’ और ‘फ्रॉम द शैडोज’ के लिए संयुक्त रूप से सर्वश्रेष्ठ संपादक का पुरस्कार जीता।
"करपारा" में चिंतनशील संपादन शैली का उपयोग किया गया है जो समय और स्थान के गुजरने पर जोर देती है, ग्रामीण जीवन की शांत ध्यानपूर्ण लय के साथ प्रमुख पात्रों के काव्यात्मक दृश्यों को कुशलता से बुनती है। विशेष रूप से फिल्म में स्थिरता के क्षण हैं जो अक्सर सांसारिक चीजों को गंभीर बना देते हैं। यह एक अलग तरह का संपादन का दृष्टिकोण है जो दर्शकों को पात्रों और उनके वातावरण के साथ भावनात्मक रूप से जुड़ने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। 'फ्रॉम द शैडोज' इस बात पर प्रकाश डालती है कि कैसे लड़कियां गायब हो जाती हैं - उनमें से कई, दिन-प्रतिदिन - पैसे के लिए तस्करी की जाती हैं। यह वृत्तचित्र पता लगाता है कि क्या चल रहा है, हमें कार्यकर्ताओं और पीड़ितों की ओर इशारा करते हुए बताता है कि कैसे उन्हें बिना किसी ताक-झांक वाली नजर के सामने लाना चाहिए। कलात्मक संपादन हमें आसानी से एक मामले से दूसरे मामले में, कार्यकर्ता से कलाकार तक, एक यात्रा से दूसरी यात्रा तक भटकने देता है, वृत्तचित्र फुटेज में मार्मिक पलों को खोजने के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट नाटकीयता गढ़ता है।
पुरस्कार में ट्रॉफी, प्रमाण पत्र और 3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार दिया जाता है।
बेस्ट साउंड डिजाइनर: नीरज गेरा और अभिजीत सरकार
नीरज गेरा और अभिजीत सरकार ने संयुक्त रूप से फिल्म ‘द गोल्डन थ्रेड’ और ‘धरा का टेम (मिल्किंग का समय)’ के लिए बेस्ट साउंड डिजाइनर का पुरस्कार जीता।
गोल्डन थ्रेड, इस बात को पुरस्कृत की जाती है कि कैसे एक समर्पित साउंड क्रू द्वारा ध्वनि परिदृश्य पर ध्यान देकर कथा को आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है, जो सबसे चुनौतीपूर्ण वातावरण – मशीनी शोर और खड़खड़ाहट से भरी एक रहस्यमय फैक्ट्री को पार करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित है। ध्वनि डिजाइन प्रभावशाली ढंग से सख्त मशीनरी और मानव श्रम शक्ति की परस्पर गतिशील क्रिया के बारे में बताती है, जिससे एक आश्चर्यजनक लयबद्ध रोमांच का निर्माण होता है, इसमें कभी-कभी श्रमिकों की ताल के साथ तालमेल में और कभी-कभी अप्रत्याशित रूप से मौन सामने आता है जहां कोलाहल की उम्मीद होती है, एक आश्चर्यजनक सिम्फोनिक (स्वर की समानता) कथा यात्रा में परिणत होता है।
‘धरा का टेम’ में आप सुन सकते हैं कि दूध दुहने का समय कब है! ये आवाजें इस ग्रामीण परिवार की दिनचर्या को प्रभावित करती हैं और हमें पंजाब की यात्रा करने और उनके जीवन में भाग लेने का मौका देती हैं -जो बस सुनकर ही होता है! यह असाधारण श्रवण पृष्ठभूमि दृश्यों की पूरक है, जो फिल्म के समग्र प्रभाव और गहराई को बढ़ाती है। पुरस्कार में ट्रॉफी, प्रमाण पत्र और 3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार शामिल है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता खंड के लिए कुल 25 फिल्मों का चयन किया गया, जिसमें वृत्तचित्र, लघु कथा और एनिमेशन फिल्मों के लिए अलग-अलग श्रेणियां शामिल हैं। इसी तरह, राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता श्रेणी में 77 फिल्मों के बीच प्रतिस्पर्धा हुई।
विस्तृत प्रेस विज्ञप्ति यहाँ देखिए:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2027825
कृपया एमआईएफएफ-2024 का समापन समारोह यहां देखिए: