Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw leads International Yoga Day celebrations at Lodhi Garden in New Delhi
21 JUN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw led the celebrations of 10th International Yoga Day (IYD) - themed ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ - at Lodhi Garden in New Delhi today. On the occasion, the Minister participated in the Yoga sessions and encouraged everyone to embrace the power of yoga to achieve physical well-being, mental peace and spiritual growth. The Minister credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the Indian practice of yoga to a world stage. Yoga enthusiasts are today contributing to the positive change in global health. The event was attended by Secretary, Ministry of I&B and other senior officials.
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan participated in a program held at Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya located in the Periyanayakan Palayam area under Nilgiris parliamentary constituency in Tamil Nadu. He was accompanied by Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya Company Secretary, Swami Karishthananda Maharaj.
Press Information Bureau organized Yoga Day celebrations at National Media Center. Led by Principal Director General, Ms Sheyphali Sharan, senior officials and staff of the organization performed yoga on the occasion.

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని లోధి గార్డెన్‌లో కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్ నేతృత్వంలో అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవ వేడుకలు
21 JUN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్విని వైష్ణవ్ కొత్త దిల్లీలోని లోధి గార్డెన్‌లో 10వ అంతర్జాతీయ యోగా దినోత్సవం (ఐవైడి) - ‘యోగా ఫర్ సెల్ఫ్ అండ్ సొసైటీ’ అనే ఇతివృత్తంతో వేడుకలకు నాయకత్వం వహించారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి యోగా సెషన్లలో పాల్గొని శారీరక ఉల్లాసానికి, మానసిక ప్రశాంతతకు, ఆధ్యాత్మిక ఎదుగుదలకు యోగా శక్తిని ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ అందిపుచ్చుకోవాలని సూచించారు. భారతీయ యోగా సాధనను ప్రపంచ స్థాయికి తీసుకెళ్లిన ఘనత ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీకి దక్కుతుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. యోగా ఔత్సాహికులు నేడు ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్యంలో సానుకూల మార్పుకు దోహదం చేస్తున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో సమాచార ప్రసారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, ఇతర ఉన్నతాధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
తమిళనాడులోని నీలగిరి పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గం పరిధిలోని పెరియనాయకన్ పాళయం ప్రాంతంలో ఉన్న రామకృష్ణ మిషన్ విద్యాలయంలో జరిగిన కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర సమాచార, ప్రసార శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ ఎల్.మురుగన్ పాల్గొన్నారు. రామకృష్ణ మిషన్ విద్యాలయ కంపెనీ సెక్రటరీ స్వామి కరిష్ఠానంద మహరాజ్ ఉన్నారు.
ప్రెస్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ బ్యూరో నేషనల్ మీడియా సెంటర్‌లో యోగా దినోత్సవ వేడుకలను నిర్వహించింది. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రిన్సిపల్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ శ్రీమతి షెఫాలీ శరణ్ నేతృత్వంలో సంస్థ సీనియర్ అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది యోగా చేశారు.