Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw leads International Yoga Day celebrations at Lodhi Garden in New Delhi
21 JUN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw led the celebrations of 10th International Yoga Day (IYD) - themed ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ - at Lodhi Garden in New Delhi today. On the occasion, the Minister participated in the Yoga sessions and encouraged everyone to embrace the power of yoga to achieve physical well-being, mental peace and spiritual growth. The Minister credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the Indian practice of yoga to a world stage. Yoga enthusiasts are today contributing to the positive change in global health. The event was attended by Secretary, Ministry of I&B and other senior officials.
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan participated in a program held at Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya located in the Periyanayakan Palayam area under Nilgiris parliamentary constituency in Tamil Nadu. He was accompanied by Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya Company Secretary, Swami Karishthananda Maharaj.
Press Information Bureau organized Yoga Day celebrations at National Media Center. Led by Principal Director General, Ms Sheyphali Sharan, senior officials and staff of the organization performed yoga on the occasion.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லி லோதி கார்டனில் நடைபெற்ற சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தலைமை வகித்தார்
21 JUN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி லோதி கார்டனில் இன்று (21.06.2024) நடைபெற்ற 10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டத்திற்கு, மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ் தலைமையேற்று யோகா பயிற்சி மேற்கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், உடல் நலன், மனஅமைதி மற்றும் ஆன்மீக வளர்ச்சிக்கு, யோகாவின் வலிமையை மக்கள் அனைவரும் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்றார்.
இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய கலையான யோகாவை உலக அரங்கிற்கு கொண்டு சென்றதற்காக பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கு அவர் பாராட்டுத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நீலகிரி நாடாளுமன்ற தொகுதிக்குட்பட்ட பெரியநாயக்கன் பாளையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற யோகா தின விழாவில், தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு எல் முருகன் கலந்துகொண்டார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய ஊடக மையத்தில், பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் சார்பில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டத்தில், பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலக முதன்மை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி ஷெபாலி சரண் மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்துகொண்டு யோகா பயிற்சி செய்தனர்.