Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw leads International Yoga Day celebrations at Lodhi Garden in New Delhi
21 JUN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw led the celebrations of 10th International Yoga Day (IYD) - themed ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ - at Lodhi Garden in New Delhi today. On the occasion, the Minister participated in the Yoga sessions and encouraged everyone to embrace the power of yoga to achieve physical well-being, mental peace and spiritual growth. The Minister credited Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the Indian practice of yoga to a world stage. Yoga enthusiasts are today contributing to the positive change in global health. The event was attended by Secretary, Ministry of I&B and other senior officials.
Union Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr. L. Murugan participated in a program held at Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya located in the Periyanayakan Palayam area under Nilgiris parliamentary constituency in Tamil Nadu. He was accompanied by Ramakrishna Mission Vidyalaya Company Secretary, Swami Karishthananda Maharaj.
Press Information Bureau organized Yoga Day celebrations at National Media Center. Led by Principal Director General, Ms Sheyphali Sharan, senior officials and staff of the organization performed yoga on the occasion.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے نئی دہلی میں واقع لودھی گارڈن میں منعقدہ بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ تقریبات کی قیادت کی
21 JUN 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج نئی دہلی کے لودھی گارڈن میں 10ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ (آئی وائی ڈی) تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔ اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے یوگا سیشن میں حصہ لیا اور ہر ایک کو جسمانی تندرستی، ذہنی سکون اور روحانی نشوونما کے لیے یوگا کی طاقت کو اپنانے کی ترغیب فراہم کی۔ وزیر نے یوگا کی اس ہندوستانی مشق کو عالمی سطح پر لے جانے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو دیا۔ یوگا سے ازحد دلچسپی رکھنے والے افراد آج عالمی صحت میں مثبت تبدیلی میں اپنا تعاون دے رہے ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں وزارت برائے اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری اور دیگر اعلیٰ حکام نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے تمل ناڈو میں نیل گری پارلیمانی حلقے کے تحت پریانکن پلایم علاقے میں واقع راما کرشن مشن ودیالیہ میں منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ ان کے ساتھ راماکرشن مشن ودیالیہ کمپنی کے سکریٹری، سوامی کرشٹھ نند مہاراج بھی تھے۔
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو نے نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر میں یوم یوگ تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس کی قیادت پرنسپل ڈائرکٹر جنرل محترمہ شیفالی شرن نے کی۔ اس موقع پر تنظیم کے سینئر افسران اور عملہ اراکین نے یوگا کیا۔