Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Mass Yoga Performance by Divyangjan Across India
21 JUN 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 10th International Yoga Day, persons with disabilities (Divyangjan) across the nation pledged to stay healthy through collective yoga programs. In line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of "Yoga for All," 10,000 Divyangjan performed yoga at various locations across India.
Individuals with diverse disabilities, including visual impairment, hearing impairment, locomotor disability, intellectual and developmental disabilities, autism, cerebral palsy, and thalassemia, participated in mass yoga events organized by the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities. These events were coordinated with National Institutes, Composite Regional Centers (CRCs), ALIMCO, and NDFDC at 30 different locations across the country.
In Secunderabad, a yoga camp was attended by over 1200 persons with disabilities from around 30 non-governmental organizations across the state. The National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Multiple Disabilities in Chennai organized a series of one-day yoga programs under the theme of inclusive yoga in special schools.
Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya National Institute for Persons with Physical Disabilities organized an inclusive yoga camp for children with disabilities at Modern School in New Delhi. The event was graced by Minister of State for Social Justice & Empowerment, Shri B.L. Verma, as the Chief Guest, and Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department, as the Distinguished Guest.
Addressing the yoga camp, Minister Shri B.L. Verma highlighted that the tradition of yoga is a legacy from our ancient sages. Yoga is not merely a practice for a healthy body, but also a powerful means to maintain an organized lifestyle. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, our yoga tradition has gained international recognition, leading to the annual celebration of International Yoga Day on June 21. Today, over 150 countries globally observe International Yoga Day. Shri B.L. Verma expressed his delight at having the opportunity to practice yoga with his divyaang brothers, sisters, and children. He emphasized that yoga is important not only for physical and social health but also for uniting every section of society.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary of the Department, extended his congratulations to everyone on International Yoga Day. He noted that on this occasion, all national institutes and Composite Regional Centers under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities are conducting yoga camps, with enthusiastic participation from persons with disabilities, which is a source of great joy.
The National Institute for Locomotor Disabilities in Kolkata conducted a yoga training program for persons with disabilities, students, and staff. Swami Vivekanand National Institute of Rehabilitation Training and Research (SVNIRTAR) also held a yoga program.
The National Institute for Empowerment of Persons with Visual Impairment also organized a yoga event where 500 people participated. Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar, graced the event as Chief Guest and stated that today, yoga is being practiced simultaneously across the country. All National Institutes and Composite Regional Centers of the Department conducted webinars to create awareness about the benefits of yoga and adapted yoga for Divyangjan. Dr. Kumar highlighted that Divyangjan from 17 states, from Delhi to Kerala and Gujarat to West Bengal, participated in yoga.
Additionally, the Department’s Composite Regional Centers (CRCs) in Nagpur, Bhopal, Tripura, Balangir, NIEPID Regional Centers in Noida, Navi Mumbai, Kolkata, and CRC Vellore conducted yoga camps at various places.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
ہندوستان بھر میں دیویانگجن کی طرف سے بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا پرفارمنس
21 JUN 2024 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
یوگا كے 10ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر ملک بھر میں معذورین (دیویانگجن)نے اجتماعی یوگا پروگراموں کے ذریعے صحت مند رہنے کا عہد کیا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے "سب کے لیے یوگاوژن کے مطابق 10,000 معذورین نے پورے ہندوستان میں مختلف مقامات پر یوگا کیا۔
مختلف قسم كی معذوری سے دوچار لوگوں بشمول بصارت و سماعت کی کمزوری، حركتی ناتوانی،شعوری اور نمو كی معذوری، آٹزم، دماغی فالج اور تھیلی سیمیا كے متاثرین نے بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے پروگراموں میں حصہ لیا جس كا اہتمام معذورین كو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے نے كی اتھا۔ ان تقریبات کو ملک بھر میں 30 مختلف مقامات پر قومی اداروں، جامع علاقائی مراکز (سی آر سیز)، ایلیمكو، اور این ڈی ایف ڈی سی کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا۔
سکندرآباد میں یوگا کیمپ میں ریاست بھر کی تقریباً 30 غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے 1200 سے زیادہ معذور افراد نے شرکت کی۔ چنئی میں متعدد معذور لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے قومی ادارے نے خصوصی اسکولوں میں شمولیتی یوگا کے موضوع کے تحت ایک روزہ یوگا پروگراموں کی ایک سیریز کا اہتمام کیا۔
پنڈت دین دیال اپادھیائے قومی ادارہ برائے جسمانی معذوری نے نئی دہلی کے ماڈرن اسکول میں معذور بچوں کے لیے ایک جامع یوگا کیمپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما بطور مہمان خصوصی اور جناب راجیش اگروال، محکمہ کے سکریٹری نے معزز مہمانان کے طور پر شركت كی۔
یوگا کیمپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر جناب بی ایل۔ ورما نے كہا کہ یوگا کی روایت ہمارے قدیم باباؤں کی میراث ہے۔ یوگا صرف ایک صحت مند جسم کے لیے ایک مشق نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک منظم طرز زندگی کو برقرار رکھنے کا ایک طاقتور ذریعہ بھی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہماری یوگا کی روایت کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہچان ملی ہے جس کے نتیجے میں 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یوگا دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ آج دنیا بھر میں 150 سے زیادہ ممالک بین الاقوامی یوگا دن منا رہے ہیں۔ جناب بی ایل ورما نے اپنے معذور بھائیوں، بہنوں اور بچوں کے ساتھ یوگا کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یوگا نہ صرف جسمانی اور سماجی صحت کے لیے بلکہ معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کو متحد کرنے کے لیے بھی اہم ہے۔
محکمہ کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال نے بین الاقوامی یوگا دن پر سبھی کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس موقع پر معذور لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے کے تحت تمام قومی ادارے اور کمپوزٹ ریجنل سینٹرز یوگا کیمپس کا انعقاد کر رہے ہیں جس میں معذور لوگوں کی پرجوش شرکت نہایت خوشی کا باعث ہے۔
کلکتہ میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار لوکوموٹر ڈس ایبلٹیز نے معذور لوگوں طلباء اور عملے کے لیے یوگا ٹریننگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ سوامی وویکانند نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ری ہیبلیٹیشن ٹریننگ اینڈ ریسرچ نے بھی یوگا پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔
بصارت سے محروم لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے قومی ادارے نے بھی یوگا ایونٹ کا انعقاد کیا جس میں 500 افراد نے شرکت کی۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر ڈاکٹر وریندر کمار نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی اور کہا کہ آج پورے ملک میں ایک ساتھ یوگا کی مشق کی جا رہی ہے۔ محکمہ کے تمام قومی اداروں اور جامع علاقائی مراکز نے یوگا کے فوائد کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا۔ ڈاکٹر کمار نے كہا کہ دہلی سے کیرالہ اور گجرات سے مغربی بنگال تک 17 ریاستوں کے معذورین نے یوگا میں حصہ لیا۔
علاوہ ازیں ناگپور، بھوپال، تریپورہ، بالانگیر میں محکمہ کے جامع علاقائی مراکز ، نوئیڈا، نوی ممبئی، کولکتہ اور سی آر سی ویلور میں این آئی ای پی آئی ڈی كے علاقائی مراکز نے مختلف مقامات پر یوگا کیمپس کا انعقاد کیا۔