Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads 10th International Day of Yoga Celebration
Yoga is a gift from India to the world for maintaining excellent health: Union Minister for Labour and Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment celebrated International Day of Yoga in New Delhi
21 JUN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a vibrant celebration of health and well-being, Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led the 10th International Day of Yoga celebrations in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, and Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, along with other senior officials from the Ministry also participated in the event.
Addressing the event, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya explained the importance of Yoga in our daily life. He further said that India has been practising Yoga for many centuries and Yoga is a gift from India to the world for maintaining excellent health.
On widespread acceptance of Yoga, the Union Minister of Labour & Employment remarked, “Yoga is gaining acceptability across the world and providing benefit to all human beings”.
Since 2015, International Yoga Day has been celebrated annually on June 21st around the world. This day not only celebrates Yoga but also highlights India's culture and heritage.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व किया
उत्कृष्ट स्वास्थ्य बनाए रखने के लिए योग भारत की ओर से विश्व को उपहार है: केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्ली में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
21 JUN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य के महोत्सव में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का नेतृत्व किया। केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री सुमिता डावरा के साथ-साथ मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने दैनिक जीवन में योग के महत्व को समझाया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भारत कई शताब्दियों से योगाभ्यास करता आ रहा है और उत्तम स्वास्थ्य बनाए रखने के लिए योग भारत की ओर से विश्व को उपहार है।
योग की व्यापक स्वीकृति पर केन्द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री ने कहा, "योग विश्व भर में स्वीकार्यता प्राप्त कर रहा है और सभी मनुष्यों को लाभ पहुंचा रहा है।"
वर्ष 2015 से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस हर वर्ष 21 जून को विश्व भर में मनाया जाता है। इस दिन न केवल योग का उत्सव मनाया जाता है, बल्कि इसके माध्यम से भारत की संस्कृति और विरासत भी उजागर होती है।