Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads 10th International Day of Yoga Celebration
Yoga is a gift from India to the world for maintaining excellent health: Union Minister for Labour and Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment celebrated International Day of Yoga in New Delhi
21 JUN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a vibrant celebration of health and well-being, Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led the 10th International Day of Yoga celebrations in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, and Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, along with other senior officials from the Ministry also participated in the event.
Addressing the event, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya explained the importance of Yoga in our daily life. He further said that India has been practising Yoga for many centuries and Yoga is a gift from India to the world for maintaining excellent health.
On widespread acceptance of Yoga, the Union Minister of Labour & Employment remarked, “Yoga is gaining acceptability across the world and providing benefit to all human beings”.
Since 2015, International Yoga Day has been celebrated annually on June 21st around the world. This day not only celebrates Yoga but also highlights India's culture and heritage.

શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલય
ડો.મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ 10મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણીનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું
યોગ ઉત્તમ સ્વાસ્થ્ય જાળવવા માટે ભારત તરફથી વિશ્વને મળેલી ભેટ છેઃ કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રી
શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલયે નવી દિલ્હીમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી
21 JUN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારીની ઉત્સાહપૂર્ણ ઉજવણીમાં, કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમતગમત મંત્રી, ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આજે ​​નવી દિલ્હીમાં 10મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણીનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું. કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર અને સૂક્ષ્મ, લઘુ અને મધ્યમ ઉદ્યોગોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી, સુશ્રી શોભા કરંદલાજે અને સુશ્રી સુમિતા ડાવરા, શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રાલયના સચિવ, તેમજ મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
આ કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધતા ડો.મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આપણા રોજિંદા જીવનમાં યોગનું મહત્વ સમજાવ્યું હતું. તેમણે વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારત ઘણી સદીઓથી યોગનું પાલન કરે છે અને ઉત્તમ સ્વાસ્થ્ય જાળવવા માટે યોગ એ ભારત તરફથી વિશ્વને એક ભેટ છે.
યોગના વ્યાપક સ્વીકાર પર કેન્દ્રીય શ્રમ અને રોજગાર મંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, "યોગ સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં સ્વીકાર્યતા પ્રાપ્ત કરી રહ્યો છે અને તમામ મનુષ્યોને લાભ પ્રદાન કરી રહ્યો છે."
વર્ષ 2015થી દર વર્ષે 21મી જૂને સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવે છે. આ દિવસ માત્ર યોગની ઉજવણી જ નથી કરતો, પરંતુ ભારતની સંસ્કૃતિ અને વારસાને પણ ઉજાગર કરે છે.