Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya leads 10th International Day of Yoga Celebration
Yoga is a gift from India to the world for maintaining excellent health: Union Minister for Labour and Employment
Ministry of Labour and Employment celebrated International Day of Yoga in New Delhi
21 JUN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a vibrant celebration of health and well-being, Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya led the 10th International Day of Yoga celebrations in New Delhi today. Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, and Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Ministry of Labour and Employment, along with other senior officials from the Ministry also participated in the event.
Addressing the event, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya explained the importance of Yoga in our daily life. He further said that India has been practising Yoga for many centuries and Yoga is a gift from India to the world for maintaining excellent health.
On widespread acceptance of Yoga, the Union Minister of Labour & Employment remarked, “Yoga is gaining acceptability across the world and providing benefit to all human beings”.
Since 2015, International Yoga Day has been celebrated annually on June 21st around the world. This day not only celebrates Yoga but also highlights India's culture and heritage.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے یوگا کے 10ویں بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریب کی قیادت کی
بہترین صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے یوگا ہندوستان کی طرف سے دنیا کے لیے ایک تحفہ ہے: محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے نئی دہلی میں یوگا کا عالمی دن منایا
21 JUN 2024 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور بہبود کے ایک متحرک جشن میں، محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج نئی دہلی میں یوگا کے 10ویں بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات کی قیادت کی۔ محنت و روزگار اور انتہائی چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ سومیتا داؤرا کے ساتھ وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کی اہمیت کی وضاحت کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کئی صدیوں سے یوگا پر عمل پیرا ہے اور یوگا ،بہترین صحت کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف سے دنیا کو ایک تحفہ ہے۔
یوگا کی وسیع پیمانے پر قبولیت پر، محنت اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ ’’یوگا پوری دنیا میں قبولیت حاصل کر رہا ہے اور تمام انسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا رہا ہے‘‘۔
سال2015 سے دنیا بھر میں، ہر سال 21 جون کو یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ یہ دن نہ صرف یوگا مناتا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور ورثے کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے۔