जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 'स्वयं और समाज के लिए योग' विषयवस्तु के साथ 10वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
योग हमारे जीवन को तनाव मुक्त, स्वस्थ और आनंदमय बनाने का एक अनोखा माध्यम हैः श्री सी. आर. पाटिल
21 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी. आर. पाटिल ने आज सूरत के ऐतिहासिक चौक किले में 10वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईवाईडी) के भव्य कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इस अवसर पर श्री पाटिल ने योग सत्रों में हिस्सा लिया और कहा कि योग हमारे जीवन को तनाव मुक्त, स्वस्थ और आनंदमय बनाने का एक अनोखा माध्यम है। उन्होंने सभी को अपने आप में और समाज में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाते हुए जीवन को स्वस्थ, खुशहाल और सामंजस्यपूर्ण बनाने के लिए इस पवित्र मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
जल शक्ति और रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री वी. सोमन्ना ने आज तुमकुर के पुलिस परेड ग्राउंड में आईवाईडी कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। उन्होंने योग की शक्ति से विश्व को रोशन करने, एक खुशहाल और स्वस्थ मानवता का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया।
जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राज भूषण चौधरी ने आज नई दिल्ली के श्रम शक्ति भवन में योग कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। डॉ. चौधरी के साथ जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग (डीओडब्ल्यूआर, आरडी एंड जीआर) के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और कर्मचारी भी थे।
'एक्स' पर एक पोस्ट में डॉ. चौधरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में योग और आध्यात्मिकता का प्रसार विश्व भर में बेजोड़ बन गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे भारत की प्रतिष्ठा बढ़ी है।
आईवाईडी 2024 का समारोह मनाते हुए, पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) के 60 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने नई दिल्ली में योग सत्रों में उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti celebrates the 10th International Day of Yoga, with a theme of ‘Yoga for Self and Society’
Yoga is a unique means to make our life stress-free, healthy and joyful: Shri C.R. Paatil
21 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil participated in the grand event of 10th International Yoga Day (IYD) - themed ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ - at the historic Chowk Fort in Surat today. On the occasion, the Minister participated in the Yoga sessions and expressed that Yoga is a unique means to make our life stress-free, healthy and joyful. He encouraged everyone to move forward on this sacred path to make life healthy, happy and harmonious, while bringing positive change in ourselves as well as in the society.
Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna participated in the IYD event at the Police Parade Ground, Tumkuru today. He expressed gratefulness to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for illuminating the world with the power of yoga, paving the way for a happier and healthier humanity.
Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhury practiced yoga at Shram Shakti Bhawan in New Delhi today. The Minister was accompanied by senior officers and staff of the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR).
In a post on ‘X’, Dr. Choudhury stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the spread of yoga and spirituality has become incomparable throughout the world. This has increased the prestige of India, he added.
Celebrating the IYD 2024, over 60 officials of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) participated enthusiastically in the Yoga sessions in New Delhi.