Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti celebrates the 10th International Day of Yoga, with a theme of ‘Yoga for Self and Society’
Yoga is a unique means to make our life stress-free, healthy and joyful: Shri C.R. Paatil
21 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil participated in the grand event of 10th International Yoga Day (IYD) - themed ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ - at the historic Chowk Fort in Surat today. On the occasion, the Minister participated in the Yoga sessions and expressed that Yoga is a unique means to make our life stress-free, healthy and joyful. He encouraged everyone to move forward on this sacred path to make life healthy, happy and harmonious, while bringing positive change in ourselves as well as in the society.
Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna participated in the IYD event at the Police Parade Ground, Tumkuru today. He expressed gratefulness to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for illuminating the world with the power of yoga, paving the way for a happier and healthier humanity.
Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhury practiced yoga at Shram Shakti Bhawan in New Delhi today. The Minister was accompanied by senior officers and staff of the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR).
In a post on ‘X’, Dr. Choudhury stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the spread of yoga and spirituality has become incomparable throughout the world. This has increased the prestige of India, he added.
Celebrating the IYD 2024, over 60 officials of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) participated enthusiastically in the Yoga sessions in New Delhi.

જળશક્તિ મંત્રાલય
જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયે 'સ્વયં અને સમાજ માટે યોગ'ની થીમ સાથે 10માં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસની ઉજવણી કરી
યોગ આપણા જીવનને તણાવમુક્ત, તંદુરસ્ત અને આનંદમય બનાવવાનું અનોખું માધ્યમ છે : શ્રી સી.આર.પાટીલ
21 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય જલ શક્તિ મંત્રી, શ્રી સી.આર. પાટીલે આજે સુરતના ઐતિહાસિક ચોક કિલ્લા ખાતે 10મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IYD) - થીમ આધારિત ‘યોગ ફોર સેલ્ફ એન્ડ સોસાયટી’ ના ભવ્ય કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે મંત્રીએ યોગ સત્રોમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો અને વ્યક્ત કર્યું હતું કે યોગ આપણા જીવનને તણાવમુક્ત, તંદુરસ્ત અને આનંદમય બનાવવાનું એક વિશિષ્ટ માધ્યમ છે. તેમણે દરેકને આ પવિત્ર માર્ગે આગળ વધવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા, જેથી જીવનને તંદુરસ્ત, સુખી અને સુમેળભર્યું બનાવી શકાય, સાથે-સાથે સમાજમાં પણ સકારાત્મક પરિવર્તન આવે.
જલ શક્તિ અને રેલવે રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વી. સોમન્નાએ આજે તુમકુરુમાં પોલીસ પરેડ ગ્રાઉન્ડમાં આયોજિત આઇવાયડી કાર્યક્રમમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. તેમણે યોગની શક્તિથી વિશ્વને પ્રકાશિત કરવા, સુખી અને તંદુરસ્ત માનવતા માટે માર્ગ મોકળો કરવા બદલ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
જલ શક્તિ રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. રાજ ભૂષણ ચૌધરીએ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં શ્રમ શક્તિ ભવનમાં યોગનો અભ્યાસ કર્યો હતો. મંત્રીશ્રીની સાથે જળ સંસાધન, નદી વિકાસ અને ગંગા જીર્ણોદ્ધાર વિભાગ (ડીઓડબલ્યુઆર, આરડી એન્ડ જીઆર)નાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને કર્મચારીઓ પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતાં.
ડૉ. ચૌધરીએ 'એક્સ' પર એક પોસ્ટમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં યોગ અને આધ્યાત્મિકતાનો પ્રસાર અતુલનીય બની ગયો છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, તેનાથી ભારતની પ્રતિષ્ઠામાં વધારો થયો છે.
આઈવાયડી 2024ની ઉજવણી કરતા, નવી દિલ્હીમાં યોગ સત્રોમાં પેયજલ અને સ્વચ્છતા વિભાગ (ડીડીડબ્લ્યુએસ) ના 60 થી વધુ અધિકારીઓએ ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક ભાગ લીધો હતો.