Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti celebrates the 10th International Day of Yoga, with a theme of ‘Yoga for Self and Society’
Yoga is a unique means to make our life stress-free, healthy and joyful: Shri C.R. Paatil
21 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil participated in the grand event of 10th International Yoga Day (IYD) - themed ‘Yoga for Self and Society’ - at the historic Chowk Fort in Surat today. On the occasion, the Minister participated in the Yoga sessions and expressed that Yoga is a unique means to make our life stress-free, healthy and joyful. He encouraged everyone to move forward on this sacred path to make life healthy, happy and harmonious, while bringing positive change in ourselves as well as in the society.
Minister of State for Jal Shakti and Railways, Shri V. Somanna participated in the IYD event at the Police Parade Ground, Tumkuru today. He expressed gratefulness to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for illuminating the world with the power of yoga, paving the way for a happier and healthier humanity.
Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Dr. Raj Bhushan Choudhury practiced yoga at Shram Shakti Bhawan in New Delhi today. The Minister was accompanied by senior officers and staff of the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR).
In a post on ‘X’, Dr. Choudhury stated that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the spread of yoga and spirituality has become incomparable throughout the world. This has increased the prestige of India, he added.
Celebrating the IYD 2024, over 60 officials of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) participated enthusiastically in the Yoga sessions in New Delhi.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
‘நமக்கும் சமூகத்திற்குமான யோகா’ என்ற மையக்கருத்துடன் 10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் கொண்டாடியது
21 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Chennai
சூரத்தில் உள்ள வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்பு மிக்க கோட்டையில், நமக்கும் சமூகத்திற்குமான யோகா’ என்ற மையக்கருத்துடன் பிரமாண்டமாக நடைபெற்ற 10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டத்தில், மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சி ஆர் பாட்டீல் கலந்துகொண்டார். அங்கு யோகா பயிற்சி மேற்கொண்ட அமைச்சர், நமது வாழ்க்கையை மனஅழுத்தமற்றதாக, ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சியுடையதாக மாற்றுவதற்கான தனித்துவ வழியாக யோகா திகழ்கிறது என்றார். அனைவரும் இந்தப் புனிதமான பாதையைப் பின்பற்றி, அவரவர் வாழ்க்கையை ஆரோக்கியம், மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கமுடையதாக மாற்றுவதுடன், நமக்குள்ளும், சமுதாயத்திலும் ஆக்கப்பூர்வ விளைவுகளை ஏற்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி மற்றும் ரயில்வே துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி சோமண்ணா, தும்கூருவிலும், மற்றொரு இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ராஜ் பூஷன் சௌத்ரி, புதுதில்லி ஷ்ரம்சக்தி பவனிலும் நடைபெற்ற யோகா தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2027405