Ministry of Civil Aviation
On the 10th International Yoga Day, Union Civil Aviation Minister participates in the yoga program organized at Rajiv Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi
Praising PM Modi's Role in Globalizing Yoga, Minister says Yoga is a balancing activity that harmonizes mind and body, uniting thought with action, and establishing personal Perfection
21 JUN 2024 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Civil Aviation Minister Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu participated today in the 10th International Yoga Day event at Rajeev Gandhi Bhawan, New Delhi. Secretary Civil Aviation, Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Director General, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security, Shri Zulfiquar Hasan, Chairman Airport Authority of India, Shri Sanjeev Kumar, and other senior officials of the Ministry were also present at this event.
During his address to the participants, Shri Naidu, said, “Yoga is a balancing activity that harmonizes mind and body, uniting thought with action, and establishing personal perfection. By integrating the physical, mental, and spiritual aspects, yoga offers a holistic path to health and well-being and is a much-needed source of peace in our fast-paced lives.”
Union Minister applauded the Prime Minister’s effort to internationalize yoga as International Yoga Day. He further said Yoga is such a valuable heritage associated with Indian culture whose fame has now spread to foreign countries. Yoga has become quite popular, not only in India but all over the world. As a result of the initiative of the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, International Yoga Day has been celebrated every year on June 21st since 2015. It is a matter of pride that today we have gathered here to celebrate the 10th International Yoga Day.
In the present era, we are all well aware of the importance of yoga. Reflecting this importance of yoga, a special theme is decided for Yoga Day every year. This year, the theme of the 10th International Yoga Day is "Yoga for self and society" which perfectly reflects the importance of this ancient discipline. Yoga is not just about personal well-being; it promotes the connection between the inner and outer world.

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினம்: புதுதில்லி ராஜீவ்காந்தி பவனில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த யோகா நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் பங்கேற்பு
21 JUN 2024 3:42PM by PIB Chennai
10-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தன்று, புதுதில்லி ராஜீவ்காந்தி பவனில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த யோகா நிகழ்ச்சி, மத்திய சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிஞ்சரப்பு ராம்மோகன் நாயுடு கலந்துகொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு நாயுடு, “மனதையும், உடலையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் சமச்சீர் செயலான யோகா, சிந்தனையை செயல்பாட்டுடன் இணைப்பதுடன், மேலும் தனிநபர் நேர்த்தியையும் ஏற்படுத்துகிறது. உடல், மனது மற்றும் ஆன்மீக அம்சங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதன் மூலம், ஆரோக்கியம் மற்றும் நலவாழ்வுக்கு யோகா முழுமையாக வழிகாட்டுவதுடன், நமது இயந்திரமயமான வாழ்க்கையில் அமைதிக்கு தேவையான ஆதாரமாகவும் திகழ்கிறது” என்றார்.
சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் மூலம், யோகாவை சர்வதேசமயமாக்க பிரதமர் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை மத்திய அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். அத்துடன், யோகா இந்தியக் கலாச்சாரத்துடன் இணைந்த மதிப்புமிக்க பாரம்பரியமாகத் திகழ்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இதன் புகழ், தற்போது வெளிநாடுகளுக்கும் பரவியிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2027485