Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shining a Spotlight on Accessibility
18th Mumbai International Film Festival Celebrates Inclusivity with Film Screenings for Persons with Disabilities
20 JUN 2024 4:49PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 June 2024
At the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) 2024, a dedicated initiative titled "Divyangjan Films" was featured to extend the joy of cinema to diverse segments of society. This special package was curated to ensure that persons with disabilities could also partake in and enjoy films at MIFF 2024. Students of Victoria Memorial School for the Blind, Tardeo and Sanskar Dham Vidyalaya Mumbai attended the special screening.
‘Divyangjan Films’ package had special screenings where films with Indian Sign Language and closed captions were showcased. This was to cater to audience with hearing disabilities. Also, there were films with audio description for the visually challenged. There was also a film with live dance using the Indian Sign language. Here are a few glimpses of the initiative:
Screening of ‘Divyangjan Films’ at JB Hall, NFDC-FD Premises during MIFF 2024
Left Photo- Blind fold bands distributed to MIFF delegates who have expressed interest to experience the film screening with audio description (for visually challenged students) with blind folds on them.
Right Photo - A MIFF delegate wearing a blindfold during the screening
Ms. Priya Sundaram of India Signing Hands interpreting the speech of Director and Classical Dancer Methil Devika, in Indian Sign Language
Ms. Priya Sundaram of India Signing Hands interpreting the speech of Brij Kothari, Faculty of IIT DELHI, and Senior Vice President of Toons Media, Abraham Uthup, in Indian Sign Language
Ms. Priya Sundaram of India Signing Hands interpreting the citations and announcements for the students with hearing disabilities during the screening of films for Divyangjan
Festival Director, MIFF, Prithul Kumar felicitates Founder and CEO, India Signing Hands
Festival Director, MIFF, Prithul Kumar felicitates Director of 'Cross Over' and Classical Dancer Methil Devika
Festival Director, MIFF, Prithul Kumar felicitates Brij Kothari, Faculty of IIT DELHI, and Senior Vice President of Toons Media, Abraham Uthup
Movie stills of films that uses Indian Sign Language for the Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing community
Students Clapping in Indian Sign Language
Director of 'Cross Over' and Classical Dancer Methil Devika during the screeing of her film – Cross Over
Detailed Press Release here: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2024702

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
آسانی سے رسائی کی صلاحیت کی طرف توجہ مرکوز
اٹھارہویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول نے معذور وں کے لیے فلم کی اسکریننگ کے ساتھ شمولیت کا جشن مناتا ہے
20 JUN 2024 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 20 جون 2024
اٹھارہویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) 2024 میں سماج کے مختلف طبقات تک سنیما کو لطف کو پہنچانے کے لئے ’’دویانگجن فلمس‘‘ نامی ایک وقف پہل کی گئی ۔ یہ خصوصی پیکیج یہ یقینی بنانے کے لیے تیار کیا گیا تھا کہ معذور افراد بھی ایم آئی ایف ایف 2024 میں حصہ لے سکیں اور فلموں کا لطف اٹھا سکیں ۔ وکٹوریہ میموریل اسکول فار دی بلائنڈ، تاڑدیو اور سنسکار دھام ودیالیہ ممبئی کے طلبا خصوصی اسکریننگ میں شامل ہوئے۔
’دیویانگجن فلمز‘ پیکج میں خصوصی اسکریننگ تھی جہاں ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان اور کلوزڈ کیپشن والی فلمیں دکھائی گئیں۔ یہ سماعت سے محروم ناظرین کے لئے تھا۔ ساتھ ہی بصارت سے محروم لوگوں کے لئے آڈیو تفصیل والی فلمیں بھی تھیں۔ ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان کا استعمال کرکے لائیو ڈانس والی ایک فلم بھی تھی۔ پہل کی کچھ جھلکیاں اس طرح ہیں:
ایم آئی ایف ایف 2024 کے دوران جے بی ہال، این ایف ڈی سی-ایف ڈی احاطے میں ’’دویانگجن فلموں‘‘ کی اسکریننگ
بائیں جانب کی تصویر- ایم آئی ایف ایف نمائندوں کو تقسیم کی گئی بلائنڈ فولڈ بینڈ،جنہوں نے آنکھوں پر پٹی باندھ کر فلم اسکریننگ کو آڈیو تفصیل (بصارت سے محروم طلباء کے لیے) کے ساتھ دیکھنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی
دائیں جانب کی جانب کی تصویر - اسکریننگ کے دوران آنکھوں پر پٹی باندھے ہوئے ایم آئی ایف ایف نمائندے
ہندوستان کی محترمہ پریا سندرم ڈائریکٹر اور شاستریہ رقاصہ میتھل دیویکا کے خطاب کا ہندستانی اشاراتی زبان میں ترجمہ کرتی ہوئیں
انڈیا سائننگ ہینڈ کی محترمہ پریا سندرم معذوروں کے لئے فلموں کی اسکریننگ کے دوران ، سماعت سے محروم معذور طلبا کے لئے ستائش ناموں اور اعلانات کا خلاصہ کرتی ہوئیں
ہندوستان کی محترمہ پریا سندرم دیویانگجن کے لیے فلموں کی اسکریننگ کے دوران سماعت سے محروم طلبہ کے لیے حوالہ جات اور اعلانات کی ترجمانی کرتی ہوئیں
انڈیا سائننگ ہینڈس کے بانی اور سی ای او کا اعزاز
فیسٹیول کے ڈائریکٹر، ایم آئی ایف ایف ، پرتھول کمار نے’کراس اوور‘ کی ڈائریکٹر اور کلاسیکل ڈانسر میتھل دیویکا کا اعزاز کیا
ایم آئی ایف ایف کے میلے کے ڈائریکٹر پرتھول کمار نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے فیکلٹی برج کوٹھاری اور ٹونز میڈیا کے سینئر نائب صدر ابراہم اتھپ کا اعزاز کیا
سماعت سے محروم اور کم سننے والی کمیونٹی کے لیے ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان کا استعمال کرنے والی فلموں کی تصویویں
طلباء ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان میں تالیاں بجا تے ہوئے
’کراس اوور‘ کی ڈائریکٹر اور کلاسیکل ڈانسر میتھل دیویکا اپنی فلم - کراس اوور کی اسکریننگ کے دوران
تفصیلی پریس ریلیز یہاں:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2024702