தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஐ.எஃப்.எஃப்-இல் அனிமேஷன் படங்களின் பரிணாமம் குறித்த குழு விவாதம்
18 JUN 2024 7:35PM by PIB Chennai
"இந்தியா, உள்ளடக்கத்தின் அதிகார மையம். உயர்ந்த படைப்பு லட்சியம் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய மனநிலையுடன், நமது உள்ளடக்கத்தால் உலகளவில் முன்னேற முடியும்" என்று சர்வதேச அளவில் பாராட்டப்பட்ட திரைப்பட இயக்குநர் திரு கேதன் மேத்தா 18-வது மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவின் (எம்.ஐ.எஃப்.எஃப்) ஒரு பகுதியாக நடைபெற்ற குழு விவாதத்தில் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவில் அனிமேஷன் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் காட்சி மேம்படுத்தல் துறையில் முன்னோடியான திரு கேதன் மேத்தா, இந்திய அனிமேஷன் படங்களுக்கான நேரம் வந்துவிட்டது, அவை முன்னேற்றத்திற்குத் தயாராக உள்ளன என்று கூறினார். அனிமேஷன் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பை பாதிக்கும் சில முக்கியமான பிரச்சினைகளை எடுத்துரைத்த மூத்த திரைப்பட இயக்குநர், தயாரிப்பு செலவுகள் மற்றும் விநியோக சந்தைகளின் பற்றாக்குறை ஆகியவை முக்கிய தடைகள் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
குழு விவாதத்தில் பங்கேற்ற திரு முகமது கெய்ரண்டிஷ், அனிமேஷன் துறையில் 19 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலான அனுபவமுள்ள ஒரு சிறந்த ஈரானிய எழுத்தாளர், இயக்குநர் மற்றும் பாத்திர வடிவமைப்பாளர் ஆவார். தனது படங்களின் உள்ளடக்கம் யதார்த்தத்தையும் உள்ளூர் மரபுகளையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது, அனிமேஷன் மூலம் உலகளாவிய பார்வையாளர்களைத் திறம்பட சென்றடைகிறது என்று கூறினார்
சர்வதேச எம்மி விருதுக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட அனிமேஷன் திரைப்பட இயக்குநரும், மும்பையின் வைபவ் ஸ்டுடியோஸின் நிறுவனர் மற்றும் படைப்பு இயக்குநருமான திரு வைபவ் குமரேஷ், அனிமேஷன் மூலம் பார்வையாளர்களைக் கவர்வதன் சாராம்சம் குறித்து பேசினார்
இந்திய திரைப்படத் துறையில் இளம் இயக்குநர்களில் ஒருவரான திரு ஜாக்கி பக்னானி, இந்தியா, உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் திறமைகளின் வளர்ந்து வரும் அதிகார மையமாகும் என்று கூறியதுடன், இது சரியாக ஆராயப்பட்டு வளர்க்கப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF hosts Panel discussion on ‘Crafting the Magic: The Evolution of Animation Films and Their Enduring Appeal to Youth & Grown ups’
A Film that comes from the heart, goes to a million hearts: Mohammed Kheirandish
You need a global mindset to reach a global audience: Ketan Mehta
I am the first audience of my film, the film that moves me will move my audience: Vaibhav Kumaresh
Indian animation films will also rule the world like feature films: Jackky Bhagnani
18 JUN 2024 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
"India is a powerhouse of content. With high creative ambition and a global mindset, our content can go global,” said internationally acclaimed filmmaker Ketan Mehta at an engrossing panel discussion held on the sidelines of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today. Ketan, a pioneer in the field of Animation and Digital Visual Effects in India, asserted that the time for Indian Animation films has come and they are ready to take off.
Highlighting some of the important issues affecting animation film production, the veteran filmmaker noted that production costs and lack of distribution markets are major barriers. “We have to move out of this vicious cycle and make films with passion. If you are not happy with your own film, then let’s not make it,” he added.
Participating in the panel discussion, Mohammed Kheirandish, a prolific Iranian writer, director, and character designer with over 19 years of experience in animation, emphasized that the content of his films reflects reality and local traditions, effectively reaching global audiences through animation. “A film that comes from the heart goes to a million hearts,” he stated.
Vaibhav Kumaresh, an International Emmy-nominated animation filmmaker and Founder and Creative Director at Vaibhav Studios, Mumbai, spoke about the essence of capturing the audience through animation. “I am the first audience of my film. If the film moves me, then it will certainly move my audience. Understanding the pulse of the audience is the most important thing,” he emphasized.
Jackky Bhagnani, one of the youngest producers in the Indian Film industry, highlighted that India is an emerging powerhouse of content and talent that needs to be properly explored and nurtured. “With the kind of technology we are using these days, Indian animation films, given a proper platform, have the potential to rule the world in the coming years like feature films,” he stated.
Munjal Shroff, a creator, producer, and director with 27 years of experience across live-action, animation, gaming, and VFX, moderated the session.