Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
MIFF hosts Panel discussion on ‘Crafting the Magic: The Evolution of Animation Films and Their Enduring Appeal to Youth & Grown ups’
A Film that comes from the heart, goes to a million hearts: Mohammed Kheirandish
You need a global mindset to reach a global audience: Ketan Mehta
I am the first audience of my film, the film that moves me will move my audience: Vaibhav Kumaresh
Indian animation films will also rule the world like feature films: Jackky Bhagnani
18 JUN 2024 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
"India is a powerhouse of content. With high creative ambition and a global mindset, our content can go global,” said internationally acclaimed filmmaker Ketan Mehta at an engrossing panel discussion held on the sidelines of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today. Ketan, a pioneer in the field of Animation and Digital Visual Effects in India, asserted that the time for Indian Animation films has come and they are ready to take off.
Highlighting some of the important issues affecting animation film production, the veteran filmmaker noted that production costs and lack of distribution markets are major barriers. “We have to move out of this vicious cycle and make films with passion. If you are not happy with your own film, then let’s not make it,” he added.
Participating in the panel discussion, Mohammed Kheirandish, a prolific Iranian writer, director, and character designer with over 19 years of experience in animation, emphasized that the content of his films reflects reality and local traditions, effectively reaching global audiences through animation. “A film that comes from the heart goes to a million hearts,” he stated.
Vaibhav Kumaresh, an International Emmy-nominated animation filmmaker and Founder and Creative Director at Vaibhav Studios, Mumbai, spoke about the essence of capturing the audience through animation. “I am the first audience of my film. If the film moves me, then it will certainly move my audience. Understanding the pulse of the audience is the most important thing,” he emphasized.
Jackky Bhagnani, one of the youngest producers in the Indian Film industry, highlighted that India is an emerging powerhouse of content and talent that needs to be properly explored and nurtured. “With the kind of technology we are using these days, Indian animation films, given a proper platform, have the potential to rule the world in the coming years like feature films,” he stated.
Munjal Shroff, a creator, producer, and director with 27 years of experience across live-action, animation, gaming, and VFX, moderated the session.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ایم آئی ایف ایف نے ’جادوئی تخلیق: اینیمیشن فلموں کا ارتقاء اور نوجوانوں اور بالغوں کے لیے ان کی پائیدار اپیل‘ کے موضوع پر پینل مباحثہ کا اہتمام کیا
ایک فلم جو دل سے بنتی ہے، لاکھوں دلوں تک پہنچ جاتی ہے: محمد خیراندیش
عالمی سامعین تک پہنچنے کے لیے آپ کو عالمی ذہنیت کی ضرورت ہے: کیتن مہتا
میں اپنی فلم کو سب سے پہلے دیکھتا ہوں، جو فلم مجھے متحرک کرے گی وہ میرے ناظرین کو متحرک کرے گی: ویبھو کماریش
ہندوستانی اینی میشن فلمیں بھی فیچر فلموں کی طرح دنیا پر راج کریں گی: جیکی بھگنانی
18 JUN 2024 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 18 جون 2024
بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ فلم ساز کیتن مہتا نے آج 18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف) کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پینل مباحثے میں کہا، ”ہندوستان مواد کا ایک پاور ہاؤس ہے۔ اعلی تخلیقی خواہش اور عالمی ذہنیت کے ساتھ، ہمارا مواد عالمی سطح پر جا سکتا ہے۔“ ہندوستان میں اینی میشن اور ڈیجیٹل ویژول ایفیکٹس کے شعبے کے علمبردار کیتن نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستانی انیمیشن فلموں کا وقت آ گیا ہے اور وہ پرواز کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
اینیمیشن فلم پروڈکشن کو متاثر کرنے والے کچھ اہم مسائل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، تجربہ کار فلم ساز نے کہا کہ پیداواری لاگت اور ڈسٹری بیوشن مارکیٹوں کی کمی بڑی رکاوٹیں ہیں۔ ”ہمیں اس شیطانی چکر سے نکل کر شوق سے فلمیں بنانا ہوں گی۔ اگر آپ اپنی ہی فلم سے خوش نہیں ہیں تو بہتر ہے کہ اسے نہ بنائیں، انہوں نے مزید کہا۔
پینل مباحثہ میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے، اینیمیشن میں 19 سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ رکھنے والے ایک مشہور ایرانی مصنف، ہدایت کار، اور کریکٹر ڈیزائنر محمد خیراندیش نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی فلموں کا مواد حقیقت اور مقامی روایات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو اینیمیشن کے ذریعے عالمی سامعین تک مؤثر طریقے سے پہنچتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دل سے بننے والی فلم کروڑوں دلوں تک پہنچ جاتی ہے۔
بین الاقوامی ایمی نامزد اینیمیشن فلم ساز اور ویبھو اسٹوڈیو، ممبئی کے بانی اور تخلیقی ڈائریکٹر ویبھو کماریش نے اینیمیشن کے ذریعے سامعین کو اپنی گرفت میں لینے کے جوہر کے بارے میں بات کی۔ "میں اپنی فلم کو سب سے پہلے دیکھتا ہوں۔ اگر فلم مجھے متحرک کرتی ہے، تو یہ یقینی طور پر میرے ناظرین کو متحرک کرے گی۔ سامعین کی نبض کو سمجھنا سب سے اہم چیز ہے،“ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا۔
ہندوستانی فلم انڈسٹری کے سب سے کم عمر پروڈیوسروں میں سے ایک، جیکی بھگنانی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان مواد اور ٹیلنٹ کا ایک ابھرتا ہوا پاور ہاؤس ہے جسے مناسب طریقے سے تلاش کرنے اور پروان چڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”ان دنوں ہم جس قسم کی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہے ہیں، اس کے ساتھ ہندوستانی اینی میشن فلموں کو اگر ایک مناسب پلیٹ فارم دیا جائے تو فیچر فلموں کی طرح یہ آنے والے سالوں میں دنیا پر راج کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔“
لائیو ایکشن، اینیمیشن، گیمنگ، اور VFX میں 27 سال کا تجربہ رکھنے والے تخلیق کار، پروڈیوسر، اور ہدایت کار، منجل شراف نے سیشن کی نظامت کے فرائض انجام دیے۔