தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
எம்.ஐ.எஃப்.எஃப் பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்பில் தனது முதல் லட்சிய திரைப்படத்தை அறிவித்தார் திரு சுப்பையா நல்லமுத்து
18 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Chennai
18-வது மும்பை சர்வதேச திரைப்பட விழாவை முன்னிட்டு நடைபெற்ற பத்திரிகையாளர் சந்திப்பில் பிரபல வன உயிரினங்கள் குறித்த திரைப்படங்களை இயக்கி வரும் திரு சுப்பையா நல்லமுத்து தனது கருத்துக்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். "காட்சிகளைப் பதிவு செய்வது எளிது. ஆனால் எல்லாக் காட்சிகளும் ஒரு கதையைச் சொல்லாததால் சுவாரசியமான கதையைக் கண்டறிவது கடினம்" என்று திரு சுப்பையா நல்லமுத்து கூறினார்.
வன உயிரின திரைப்பட உருவாக்கத்தில் கதை சொல்லலின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்திய அவர், "என்னைப் பொறுத்தவரை எந்தவொரு கதைநாயகனையும் விட, கதையம்சம்தான் உண்மையான கதாநாயகன்" என்று கூறினார்.
தனது படைப்புகளுக்காக சர்வதேச அளவில் பாராட்டப்பட்ட திரு சுப்பையா நல்லமுத்து, புலிகளின் பிரமிப்பூட்டும் பயணத்தை மையமாகக் கொண்ட தனது முதல் லட்சிய திரைப்படம் குறித்த தகவலை வெளியிட்டார். இந்தப் புதுமையான படம் ஒரு தசாப்தத்திற்கும் மேலாக காடுகளில் படம்பிடிக்கப்பட்ட புலிகளின் உண்மையான காட்சிகளை கதையுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும், இது இந்தி சினிமாவில் ஒரு முன்னோடி தருணத்தைக் குறிக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். வன உயிரின திரைப்பட கதைகளத்திற்காக அதன் தனித்துவமான அணுகுமுறை, ஊக்கமளிக்கும் பாடல்கள் மற்றும் அதிரடி காட்சிகளை சேர்ப்பதன் மூலம் அடிமட்ட மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பார்வையாளர்களை வசீகரிப்பதை இந்தப் படம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது, என்றார் அவர். "நாங்கள் உண்மையான காட்சிகளை ஒரு பொழுதுபோக்கு கதை சொல்லல் வடிவத்தில் முன்வைக்கிறோம். திரு குல்சார், திரு சாந்தனு மொய்த்ரா மற்றும் திரு தர்ஷன் குமார் போன்ற தொழில்துறை பிரபலங்கள் படத்தில் பணியாற்ற ஒப்புக் கொண்டதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்" என்று நல்லமுத்து கூறினார்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Subbiah Nallamuthu announces his first ambitious feature film at MIFF Press Conference
I always see Tiger as human: Nallamuthu
It’s easy to get footages, but difficult to spot a Story; Not all footages tell a story
18 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
Renowned wildlife filmmaker Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu shared his insights and announced his latest groundbreaking project at a press conference held on the sidelines of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today. “It’s easy to get footages, but difficult to spot a captivating and fascinating story as all footages don’t tell a story,” said Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu.
Addressing the media, Nallamuthu emphasized the importance of compelling storytelling in wildlife filmmaking, stating, “Content is the real hero for me, rather than any physical protagonist.”
Subbiah Nallamuthu, who is internationally acclaimed for his work, revealed his first ambitious feature film, an eco-thriller centered on the awe-inspiring journey of tigers. This innovative film will integrate real footage of tigers captured over a decade in the wild into the narrative, marking a pioneering moment in Hindi cinema. The film aims to captivate both grassroots and global audiences with its unique approach to wildlife content, blending motivational songs and action-packed sequences. “We are putting real footage into an entertaining storytelling format. I am happy that industry big shots like Gulzar Sahab, Shantanu Moitra, and Darshan Kumar have agreed to work on the film,” said an elated Nallamuthu.
The V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award-winning filmmaker at MIFF 2024 shared his thrilling experiences of making films on tigers, expressing a deep emotional connection with his subjects. “I have never treated tigers as animals or mere subjects. I always see tigers as humans. I connect all their emotions and movements with humans,” he stated.
Discussing the evolving trend in documentary filmmaking, Nallamuthu highlighted the uniqueness of non-fiction content and the necessity of presenting it in an engaging and entertaining feature film format to capture the attention of the audience. He also addressed the significant challenges faced by wildlife filmmakers, including funding, distribution platforms, and the logistical difficulties of shooting in the wild. “In wildlife filmmaking, you need to follow a real character across different time and space, which is a major challenge. Apart from that, you need to adhere to government norms and regulations,” he elucidated.
While signing off he underscored the need for greater awareness about wildlife to dispel myths and misconceptions, thereby increasing public appreciation for the genre. He emphasized that such awareness would foster a better reception for wildlife films and contribute to conservation efforts.