Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Subbiah Nallamuthu announces his first ambitious feature film at MIFF Press Conference
I always see Tiger as human: Nallamuthu
It’s easy to get footages, but difficult to spot a Story; Not all footages tell a story
18 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
Renowned wildlife filmmaker Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu shared his insights and announced his latest groundbreaking project at a press conference held on the sidelines of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today. “It’s easy to get footages, but difficult to spot a captivating and fascinating story as all footages don’t tell a story,” said Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu.
Addressing the media, Nallamuthu emphasized the importance of compelling storytelling in wildlife filmmaking, stating, “Content is the real hero for me, rather than any physical protagonist.”
Subbiah Nallamuthu, who is internationally acclaimed for his work, revealed his first ambitious feature film, an eco-thriller centered on the awe-inspiring journey of tigers. This innovative film will integrate real footage of tigers captured over a decade in the wild into the narrative, marking a pioneering moment in Hindi cinema. The film aims to captivate both grassroots and global audiences with its unique approach to wildlife content, blending motivational songs and action-packed sequences. “We are putting real footage into an entertaining storytelling format. I am happy that industry big shots like Gulzar Sahab, Shantanu Moitra, and Darshan Kumar have agreed to work on the film,” said an elated Nallamuthu.
The V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award-winning filmmaker at MIFF 2024 shared his thrilling experiences of making films on tigers, expressing a deep emotional connection with his subjects. “I have never treated tigers as animals or mere subjects. I always see tigers as humans. I connect all their emotions and movements with humans,” he stated.
Discussing the evolving trend in documentary filmmaking, Nallamuthu highlighted the uniqueness of non-fiction content and the necessity of presenting it in an engaging and entertaining feature film format to capture the attention of the audience. He also addressed the significant challenges faced by wildlife filmmakers, including funding, distribution platforms, and the logistical difficulties of shooting in the wild. “In wildlife filmmaking, you need to follow a real character across different time and space, which is a major challenge. Apart from that, you need to adhere to government norms and regulations,” he elucidated.
While signing off he underscored the need for greater awareness about wildlife to dispel myths and misconceptions, thereby increasing public appreciation for the genre. He emphasized that such awareness would foster a better reception for wildlife films and contribute to conservation efforts.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
سببیہ نلاموتھونے ایم آئی ایف ایف پریس کانفرنس میں اپنی پہلی پرعزم فیچر فلم کا اعلان کیا
میں ٹائیگر کو ہمیشہ انسان کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں: نلاموتھو
فوٹیج حاصل کرنا آسان ہے، لیکن کوئی کہانی تلاش کرنا مشکل ہے۔ تمام فوٹیج ایک کہانی بیان نہیں کرتے
18 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
جنگلی حیا ت کے مشہور فلمساز جناب سببیہ نلاموتھو نے آج 18ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول (ایم آئی ایف ایف ) کے موقع پر منعقدہ ایک پریس کانفرنس میں اپنی معلومات کا اشتراک کیا اور اپنے تازہ ترین اہمیت کے حامل پروجیکٹ کا اعلان کیا۔جناب سببیہ نلاموتھو نے کہا ‘‘فوٹیج حاصل کرنا آسان ہے، لیکن ایک دلکش اورمسحور کن کہانی کو تلاش کرنا مشکل ہے کیونکہ تمام فوٹیجز کوئی کہانی بیان نہیں کرتے’’۔
میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نلاموتھو نے جنگلی حیات سے متعلق فلم سازی میں زبردست کہانی سنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا،‘‘کسی بھی جسمانی مرکزی کردار کے بجائے فلم کا مواد میرے لیے اصل ہیرو ہے۔’’
سببیہ نلاموتھونے، جو اپنے کام کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر سراہے جاتے ہیں، اپنی پہلی پرعزم فیچر فلم کا انکشاف کیا، جو شیروں کے پرجلال سفرپرمرکوزایک ماحولیاتی تھرلر فلم ہے ۔یہ اختراعی فلم ایک دہائی کے دوران جنگل میں فلمائے گئے شیروں کی حقیقی فوٹیج کو داستان میں ضم کر دے گی، جو ہندی سنیما کے لئے ایک اہم پیش رو لمحہ ہوگا۔ فلم کا مقصد جنگلی حیات کے مواد کے لیے اپنے منفرد انداز، تحریکی گانوں اور ایکشن سے بھرپور مناظر کے ساتھ بنیادی سطح کے اور عالمی سامعین دونوں کو مسحورکرنا ہے۔ پرجوش نلا مُتھو نے کہا ‘‘ہم حقیقی فوٹیج کو ایک دلچسپ اورتفریح سے بھرپور کہانی سنانے کی شکل میں پیش کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ فلم صنعت کی ممتاز شخصیات جیسے گلزار صاحب، شانتنو موئترا اور درشن کمار نے فلم میں کام کرنے پر رضامندی ظاہر کی’’۔
وی – شانتارام لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ یافتہ فلم ساز نے ایم آئی ایف ایف -2024میں اپنی فلموں کے موضوعات کے ساتھ گہرے جذباتی تعلق کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، شیروں پر فلمیں بنانے کے اپنے سنسنی خیز تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا ،‘‘میں نے کبھی بھی شیروں کو جانور یا محض کوئی زیرنگیں مخلوق نہیں سمجھا۔ میں شیروں کو ہمیشہ انسان کے طور پر دیکھتا ہوں۔ میں ان کے تمام جذبات اور حرکات کو انسانوں سے جوڑتا ہوں۔
دستاویزی فلم سازی میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحان پر بحث کرتے ہوئے، نلاموتھو نے غیر افسانوی مواد کی انفرادیت اور سامعین کی توجہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے اسے ایک دل چسپ اور تفریحی فیچر فلم شکل میں پیش کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے جنگلی حیات کے فلم سازوں کو درپیش اہم چیلنجوں پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی جن میں فنڈز کی فراہمی ، ڈسٹری بیوشن پلیٹ فارمز اور جنگلی میں فلم کی شوٹنگ کے دوران لاجسٹکس سے متعلق مشکلات شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا ‘‘جنگلی حیات سے متعلق فلم سازی میں، آپ کو مختلف وقت اور جگہ میں ایک حقیقی کردار کی پیروی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے، جو ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، آپ کو حکومتی اصولوں اور ضوابط پر عمل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے’’ ۔
اپنی بات کا اختتام کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے خرافات اور غلط فہمیوں کو دور کرنے کے لیے جنگلی حیات کے بارے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ بیداری پیداکرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا،جس سے کہ اس صنف کے لیے عوامی پذیرائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس طرح کی آگاہی جنگلی حیات پربننے والی فلموں کے لیے بہتر پذیرائی کو فروغ دے گی اور تحفظ کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرے گی۔