Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Subbiah Nallamuthu announces his first ambitious feature film at MIFF Press Conference
I always see Tiger as human: Nallamuthu
It’s easy to get footages, but difficult to spot a Story; Not all footages tell a story
18 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
Renowned wildlife filmmaker Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu shared his insights and announced his latest groundbreaking project at a press conference held on the sidelines of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today. “It’s easy to get footages, but difficult to spot a captivating and fascinating story as all footages don’t tell a story,” said Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu.
Addressing the media, Nallamuthu emphasized the importance of compelling storytelling in wildlife filmmaking, stating, “Content is the real hero for me, rather than any physical protagonist.”
Subbiah Nallamuthu, who is internationally acclaimed for his work, revealed his first ambitious feature film, an eco-thriller centered on the awe-inspiring journey of tigers. This innovative film will integrate real footage of tigers captured over a decade in the wild into the narrative, marking a pioneering moment in Hindi cinema. The film aims to captivate both grassroots and global audiences with its unique approach to wildlife content, blending motivational songs and action-packed sequences. “We are putting real footage into an entertaining storytelling format. I am happy that industry big shots like Gulzar Sahab, Shantanu Moitra, and Darshan Kumar have agreed to work on the film,” said an elated Nallamuthu.
The V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award-winning filmmaker at MIFF 2024 shared his thrilling experiences of making films on tigers, expressing a deep emotional connection with his subjects. “I have never treated tigers as animals or mere subjects. I always see tigers as humans. I connect all their emotions and movements with humans,” he stated.
Discussing the evolving trend in documentary filmmaking, Nallamuthu highlighted the uniqueness of non-fiction content and the necessity of presenting it in an engaging and entertaining feature film format to capture the attention of the audience. He also addressed the significant challenges faced by wildlife filmmakers, including funding, distribution platforms, and the logistical difficulties of shooting in the wild. “In wildlife filmmaking, you need to follow a real character across different time and space, which is a major challenge. Apart from that, you need to adhere to government norms and regulations,” he elucidated.
While signing off he underscored the need for greater awareness about wildlife to dispel myths and misconceptions, thereby increasing public appreciation for the genre. He emphasized that such awareness would foster a better reception for wildlife films and contribute to conservation efforts.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सुब्बिया नल्लामुथू यांनी मिफ्फ मधील पत्रकार परिषदेत आपल्या पहिल्या महत्त्वाकांक्षी चित्रपटाची केली घोषणा
मी वाघाला नेहमी माणूस म्हणून पाहतो: नल्लामुथु
फुटेजेस मिळवणे सोपे आहे, परंतु कथा शोधणे कठीण आहे; सर्व फुटेजेस कथा सांगत नाहीत
18 JUN 2024 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 18 जून 2024
प्रसिद्ध वन्यजीव लघुपट निर्माते सुब्बिया नल्लामुथू यांनी आज 18 व्या मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय चित्रपट महोत्सवाच्या निमित्ताने आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेत आपले विचार मांडले तसेच नव्या महत्त्वपूर्ण प्रकल्पाची घोषणा केली. "फुटेजेस मिळवणे सोपे आहे, परंतु आकर्षक आणि खिळवून ठेवणारी कथा शोधणे कठीण आहे कारण सर्व फुटेजेस कथा सांगत नाहीत," असे सुब्बिया नल्लामुथू म्हणाले.
प्रसारमाध्यमांना संबोधित करताना, नल्लामुथू यांनी वन्यजीव चित्रपट निर्मितीमध्ये आकर्षकरित्या कथा मांडण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. "कोणत्याही भौतिक नायकापेक्षा आशय हा माझ्यासाठी खरा नायक आहे" असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सुब्बिया नल्लामुथू, जे त्यांच्या कामासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावर ओळखले जातात, त्यांनी त्यांच्या पहिल्या महत्वाकांक्षी चित्रपटाबाबत माहिती देताना सांगितले की, हा इको-थ्रिलर चित्रपट असेल जो वाघांच्या विस्मयकारक प्रवासावर केंद्रित असेल. हा अभिनव चित्रपट एक दशकाहून अधिक काळ जंगलात टिपलेल्या वाघांच्या वास्तविक फुटेजला एका कथेत गुंफेल आणि हा हिंदी चित्रपटसृष्टीतील पहिलाच प्रयोग असेल. वन्यजीव आशय, प्रेरक गाणी आणि ॲक्शन-पॅक सीक्वेन्सचे मिश्रण करून तळागाळातील आणि जागतिक प्रेक्षकांना खिळवून ठेवण्याचा या चित्रपटाचा उद्देश आहे. “आम्ही एक मनोरंजक कथा सांगण्यासाठी वास्तविक फुटेज टाकत आहोत. गुलजार साहब, शंतनू मोईत्रा आणि दर्शन कुमार यांसारख्या चित्रपट सृष्टीतील दिग्गजांनी या चित्रपटावर काम करण्यास होकार दिला आहे, याचा मला आनंद आहे असे नल्लामुथू यांनी सांगितले.
मिफ्फ 2024 मध्ये व्ही. शांताराम जीवनगौरव पुरस्कार पटकावणाऱ्या या चित्रपट निर्मात्यांनी वाघांवर चित्रपट बनवतानाचे त्यांचे थरारक अनुभव सामायिक केले आणि त्यांच्या विषयांशी एक दृढ भावनिक बंध असल्याची भावना व्यक्त केली. “मी वाघांना कधीच प्राणी किंवा अमुक एक गोष्ट असे मानले नाही. मी वाघांकडे नेहमीच माणूस म्हणून पाहतो. मी त्यांच्या सर्व भावना आणि हालचाली माणसांशी जोडतो,” असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
माहितीपट निर्मितीतील उदयोन्मुख कल संबंधी चर्चा करताना, नल्लामुथू यांनी नॉन-फिक्शन आशयाचे वेगळेपण आणि प्रेक्षकांचे लक्ष वेधून घेण्यासाठी ते आकर्षक आणि मनोरंजक चित्रपटाच्या स्वरूपात सादर करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. त्यांनी वन्यजीव चित्रपट निर्मात्यांसमोरील महत्त्वपूर्ण आव्हानांचाही उल्लेख केला. ज्यात निधी पुरवठा , वितरण व्यवस्था आणि जंगलात शूटिंग करताना येणाऱ्या अडचणींचा समावेश आहे. “वन्यजीव चित्रपट निर्मितीमध्ये, तुम्हाला वेगवेगळ्या काळात आणि जागेत वास्तविक पात्राचे अनुसरण करणे आवश्यक असते जे एक मोठे आव्हान आहे. त्याशिवाय, तुम्हाला सरकारी नियम आणि निकषांचे पालन करणे आवश्यक आहे,” असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले.
समारोप करताना त्यांनी मिथक आणि गैरसमज दूर करण्यासाठी वन्यजीवांबद्दल अधिक जागरूकतेची गरज असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले जेणेकरून या शैलीबद्दल लोकांमध्ये कुतूहल वाढेल. अशी जागरूकता वन्यजीव चित्रपटांना चांगला प्रतिसाद मिळवून देईल आणि संवर्धनाच्या प्रयत्नांना हातभार लावेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.