Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Subbiah Nallamuthu announces his first ambitious feature film at MIFF Press Conference
I always see Tiger as human: Nallamuthu
It’s easy to get footages, but difficult to spot a Story; Not all footages tell a story
18 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 18 June 2024
Renowned wildlife filmmaker Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu shared his insights and announced his latest groundbreaking project at a press conference held on the sidelines of the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) today. “It’s easy to get footages, but difficult to spot a captivating and fascinating story as all footages don’t tell a story,” said Shri Subbiah Nallamuthu.
Addressing the media, Nallamuthu emphasized the importance of compelling storytelling in wildlife filmmaking, stating, “Content is the real hero for me, rather than any physical protagonist.”
Subbiah Nallamuthu, who is internationally acclaimed for his work, revealed his first ambitious feature film, an eco-thriller centered on the awe-inspiring journey of tigers. This innovative film will integrate real footage of tigers captured over a decade in the wild into the narrative, marking a pioneering moment in Hindi cinema. The film aims to captivate both grassroots and global audiences with its unique approach to wildlife content, blending motivational songs and action-packed sequences. “We are putting real footage into an entertaining storytelling format. I am happy that industry big shots like Gulzar Sahab, Shantanu Moitra, and Darshan Kumar have agreed to work on the film,” said an elated Nallamuthu.
The V. Shantaram Lifetime Achievement Award-winning filmmaker at MIFF 2024 shared his thrilling experiences of making films on tigers, expressing a deep emotional connection with his subjects. “I have never treated tigers as animals or mere subjects. I always see tigers as humans. I connect all their emotions and movements with humans,” he stated.
Discussing the evolving trend in documentary filmmaking, Nallamuthu highlighted the uniqueness of non-fiction content and the necessity of presenting it in an engaging and entertaining feature film format to capture the attention of the audience. He also addressed the significant challenges faced by wildlife filmmakers, including funding, distribution platforms, and the logistical difficulties of shooting in the wild. “In wildlife filmmaking, you need to follow a real character across different time and space, which is a major challenge. Apart from that, you need to adhere to government norms and regulations,” he elucidated.
While signing off he underscored the need for greater awareness about wildlife to dispel myths and misconceptions, thereby increasing public appreciation for the genre. He emphasized that such awareness would foster a better reception for wildlife films and contribute to conservation efforts.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଏମଆଇଏଫଏଫ୍ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସୁବିୟା ନାଲ୍ଲାମୁଥୁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଫିଚର ଫିଲ୍ମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ମୁଁ ସବୁବେଳେ ବାଘଙ୍କୁ ମନୁଷ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ ଦେଖିଛି: ନାଲ୍ଲାମୁଥୁ
ଫୁଟେଜ୍ ପାଇବା ସହଜ, କିନ୍ତୁ କାହାଣୀ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା କଷ୍ଟକର; ସମସ୍ତ ଫୁଟେଜ୍ ଗୋଟିଏ କାହାଣୀ କହିନଥାଏ
18 JUN 2024 7:21PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଅଷ୍ଟାଦଶ ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ (ଏମଆଇଏଫଏଫ୍) ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ଏକ ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁବିୟା ନାଲ୍ଲାମୁଥୁ ନିଜ ମତ ରଖିବା ସହ ତାଙ୍କର ସଦ୍ୟତମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ବିଷୟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁବ୍ବିୟା ନାଲ୍ଲାମୁଥୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି, "ଫୁଟେଜ୍ ପାଇବା ସହଜ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଏକ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଏବଂ ଚମତ୍କାର କାହାଣୀ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା କଷ୍ଟକର କାରଣ ସମସ୍ତ ଫୁଟେଜ୍ କାହାଣୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରନ୍ତି ନାହିଁ।
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ନାଲ୍ଲାମୁଥୁ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ କାହାଣୀର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଥିଲେ, ‘‘କୌଣସି ସଜୀବ ନାୟକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତେ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ମୋ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରକୃତ ନାୟକ।’’
ନିଜ କାମ ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରଶଂସିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସୁବିୟା ନାଲ୍ଲାମୁଥୁ ତାଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷୀ ଫିଚର ଫିଲ୍ମ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ବାଘଙ୍କ ଆଶ୍ଚର୍ଯ୍ୟଜନକ ଯାତ୍ରା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଏକ ଇକୋ-ଥ୍ରୀଲର । ଏହି ଅଭିନବ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଟି ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧିରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ଧରି ଜଙ୍ଗଲରେ କଏଦ ହୋଇଥିବା ବାଘର ବାସ୍ତବ ଦୃଶ୍ୟକୁ କାହାଣୀରେ ଏକାଠି କରିବ, ଯାହା ହିନ୍ଦୀ ସିନେମାରେ ଏକ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତକୁ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରିବ । ବନ୍ୟଜନ୍ତୁ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ପ୍ରତି ଏହାର ଅନନ୍ୟ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟକ ଗୀତ ଏବଂ ଆକ୍ସନ-ଭରା ଦୃଶ୍ୟକୁ ମିଶ୍ରଣ କରି ଉଭୟ ତୃଣମୂଳ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କୁ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବା ଏହି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ । ‘‘ଆମେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ଫୁଟେଜକୁ ଏକ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନମୂଳକ କାହାଣୀ ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ରଖିଛୁ । ଗୁଲଜାର ସାହେବ, ଶାନ୍ତନୁ ମୋଇତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଦର୍ଶନ କୁମାରଙ୍କ ଭଳି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷ ଏହି ଫିଲ୍ମରେ କାମ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ବୋଲି ନାଲ୍ଲାମୁଥୁ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏମ୍ଆଇଏଫ୍ଏଫ୍ ୨୦୨୪ରେ ଭି ଶାନ୍ତାରାମ ଆଜୀବନ ସାଧନା ପୁରସ୍କାର ବିଜେତା ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା ବାଘମାନଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାର ତାଙ୍କର ରୋମାଞ୍ଚକର ଅନୁଭୂତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଏହି ବିଷୟ ସହିତ ତାଙ୍କର ଗଭୀର ଭାବନାତ୍ମକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ। ‘‘ମୁଁ ବାଘକୁ କେବେ ବି ପଶୁ କିମ୍ବା କେବଳ ବସ୍ତୁ ଭାବରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିନାହିଁ । ମୁଁ ସବୁବେଳେ ବାଘକୁ ମଣିଷ ଭାବରେ ଦେଖିଛି । ମୁଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସମସ୍ତ ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ଗତିବିଧିକୁ ମଣିଷ ସହିତ ଯୋଡିଥାଏ।’’
ପ୍ରାମାଣିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣର ବିକଶିତ ଧାରା ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରି ନାଲ୍ଲାମୁଥୁ ଅଣ-କଳ୍ପନା ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରତା ଏବଂ ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଆକର୍ଷଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହାକୁ ଏକ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଂଜନକାରୀ ଫିଚର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତାମାନେ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଯଥା ପାଣ୍ଠି, ବିତରଣ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଏବଂ ଜଙ୍ଗଲରେ ସୁଟିଂର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ ଅସୁବିଧା ବିଷୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ୱାଇଲ୍ଡ ଲାଇଫ୍ ଫିଲ୍ମ ନିର୍ମାଣରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ସମୟ ଓ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବାସ୍ତବ ଚରିତ୍ର ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ, ଯାହା ଏକ ବଡ଼ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ସରକାରୀ ନିୟମ ମାନିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଶେଷରେ ସେ ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ବିଷୟରେ ଅଧିକ ସଚେତନତାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ମିଥ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଭୁଲ ଧାରଣା ଦୂର ହୋଇପାରିବ। ଫଳରେ ଏହି ଶୈଳୀ ପ୍ରତି ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରଶଂସା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ। ଏଭଳି ସଚେତନତା ବନ୍ୟପ୍ରାଣୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ତମ ଧାରାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ଏବଂ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପ୍ରୟାସରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ବୋଲି ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।