Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Kisan Samman Sammelan in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Releases 17th instalment of PM KISAN amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores
Grants certificates to more than 30,000 women from Self Help Groups as Krishi Sakhis
“The people of Kashi have blessed me by electing me as their representative for the third consecutive time”
“It has rarely been seen in the democratic countries of the world that an elected government returns for the third consecutive term”
“The entire agricultural system has a big role in making India the third-largest economic power in the world in the 21st century”
“PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has emerged as the world’s largest direct benefit transfer scheme”
“I am happy that technology has been used properly in PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to reach the right beneficiary”
“My dream is that there should be some food grain or food product from India on every dining table in the world”
“It is impossible to imagine farming without mothers and sisters”
“After the arrival of Banas Dairy, the income of many milk producers of Banaras has increased by up to Rs 5 lakh”
“Kashi has shown the whole world that this heritage city can also write a new chapter of urban development”
18 JUN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Kisan Samman Sammelan in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today and released the 17th instalment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores to around 9.26 crore beneficiary farmers. During the program, he also granted certificates to more than 30,000 women from Self Help Groups (SHGs) as Krishi Sakhis. Farmers from all over the country were linked with the event through technology.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people of Kashi on his first visit after winning the Parliamentary elections from the constituency. He thanked them for choosing him for the third consecutive time. “Now even Maa Ganga seems to have adopted me and I have turned local for Kashi”, said a grateful PM Modi.
The Prime Minister underlined that the recently concluded General Elections for the 18th Lok Sabha symbolize the vastness, capabilities, comprehensiveness and roots of India’s democracy and present it to the world. Noting that more than 64 crore people voted in these elections, the Prime Minister said that an election of such scale does not take place anywhere else, witnessing such immense participation from the citizens. Recalling his recent visit to the G7 Summit in Italy, the Prime Minister pointed out that the the number of voters in India is one and half times more than the number of voters in all G7 nations put together, and more than two and a half times that the number of voters in all the member countries of European Union. PM Modi highlighted the high participation of women voters amounting to more than 31 crores and said that it is the highest number of women voters in the world, referring to a single nation. He added that it is close to the entire population of the USA. “The power and beauty of India’s democracy not only attracts the entire world but also leaves an impact”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister also took the opportunity to thank the people of Varanasi for taking part in the festival of democracy and making it a grand success. “People of Varanasi have not only elected a Member of Parliament but the Prime Minister itself”, PM Modi said expressing his gratitude.
Calling the election mandate ‘unprecedented’ as it returned the elected government for the third time, the Prime Minister said that it is a rare feat among the global democracies. “This kind of hat-trick happened in India more than 60 years ago”, said the Prime Minister, “If in a country like India where youth aspirations are so high, if a government is returned to power after 10 years of reign, it is a massive victory and huge vote of trust. And this trust of yours is my biggest capital and keeps me energized for taking the country to new heights.”
The Prime Minister reiterated the importance that he accords to farmers, narishakti, youth and poor as pillars of developed India and recalled that the first decision of the government after formation was about farmers and poor families. These decisions regarding 3 crore additional households under PM Awas Yojna or instalment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi will help cores of people, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister greeted the farmers present at the venue and linked with the event through technology. And mentioned that 20,000 crore rupees got deposited in the account of the crores of farmers. He also talked about Krishi Sakhi initiative as a strong step in the direction of creating 3 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The initiative will ensure the dignity and assurance of source of income for the beneficiary women, the Prime Minister said.
“PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has emerged as the world’s largest direct benefit transfer scheme”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting that more than Rs 3.25 lakh crores have been transferred into the bank accounts of crores of farmers, where Rs 700 crores have been transferred to the families in Varanasi alone. The Prime Minister lauded the use of technology in taking the benefits to the deserved beneficiaries and also credited the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra which enabled more than 1 crore farmers to register themselves under PM KISAN scheme. He further added that rules and regulations have been simplified to increase accessibility. “Work related to farmer’s welfare takes place at a fast pace when intentions and beliefs are in the right place”, Shri Modi added.
Dwelling upon the role of the agri-ecosystem in making India the world’s third-largest economy in the 21st century, PM Modi stressed the need for a global outlook and urgency for self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds. He also emphasized the need to become a preeminent agri-exporter. He mentioned that local products from the region are finding a global market and export is getting a push through One District One Product Scheme and export hubs in every district. “My dream is that at least one Indian food product should be there on every dining table all over the world”, he added, stressing the Zero Defect-Zero Effect mantra in agriculture too. He also said that through Kisan Samiddhi Kendras, a huge network is being created to support millets, herbal products and natural farming.
Noting the presence of women in large numbers, the Prime Minister underlined their importance and support in agriculture and mentioned expanding the scope of agriculture to boost their contributions. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Krishi Sakhi program is a step in this direction similar to the Drone Didi program. Underlining the contribution of women as Asha workers and Bank Sakhis, the Prime Minister said that the nation will now witness their capabilities as Krishi Sakhis. PM Modi mentioned granting more than 30,000 certificates to self-help groups as Krishi Sakhis and informed that the scheme which is currently underway in 11 states will connect with thousands of SHGs around the nation and also play a crucial role in creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis.
The Prime Minister highlighted the devotion of the center and the state government towards the farmers of Kashi and Purvanchal and mentioned Banas Dairy Sankul, Perishable cargo center and Integrated Packaging House. The Prime Minister said, “Banas Dairy has changed the fortunes of farmers and cattle rearers in and around Banaras. Today, this dairy is collecting about 3 lakh liters of milk every day. More than 14 thousand cattle-rearing families of Banaras alone are registered with this dairy. Now Banas Dairy is going to add 16 thousand more cattle rearers of Kashi in the next one and a half years. After the arrival of Banas Dairy, the income of many milk producers of Banaras has increased by up to 5 lakh rupees.”
Throwing light on the work done by the government to improve the income of fish farmers, the Prime Minister mentioned PM Matsya Sampada Yojana and the benefits of Kisan Credit Cards. He also informed about the construction of a modern fish market in Chandauli at a cost of about Rs 70 crores to assist those involved in fish farming in Varanasi.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojna is thriving in Varanasi. Around 40 thousand local people have registered in the scheme and 2,500 houses have already got solar panels and work is ongoing for 3,000 houses, he informed. This is providing double benefit of zero electricity bill and additional income for the beneficiary households.
Touching upon the work done in the last 10 years towards furthering connectivity in Varanasi and nearing villages, the Prime Minister mentioned the country’s first city ropeway project in Varanasi reaching its final stages, ring road connecting the cities of Ghazipur, Azamgarh and Jaunpur, completion of flyovers in Phulwaria and Chaukaghat, a new look to the Kashi, Varanasi and Cant Railway Stations, Babatpur Airport helping ease air traffic and business, development along the Ganga Ghats, new facilities in Banaras Hindu University, renovated Kunds of the city, and new systems being developed in various places in Varanasi. The Prime Minister further added that the development of sports infrastructure in Kashi and the new stadium is creating new opportunities for the youth.
Recalling Kashi’s reputation as the capital of knowledge, the Prime Minister also praised the ancient city for becoming a city that taught the entire world about how a heritage city can script a new story of urban development. “The mantra of development as well as heritage is visible everywhere in Kashi. And this development is not only benefiting Kashi. The families from entire Purvanchal who come to Kashi for their work and needs, also get a lot of help from all these works”, said Prime Minister Modi. “With the blessings of Baba Vishwanath, this new saga of development of Kashi will continue uninterrupted”, Shri Modi concluded.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak and Ministers from Government of Uttar Pradesh were present on occasion among other dignitaries.
Background
After being sworn in as Prime Minister for the 3rd time, PM Narendra Modi signed his first file authorizing the release of the 17th instalment of PM Kisan Nidhi reflecting the commitment of the government towards farmer welfare. In continuation of this commitment, the Prime Minister released the 17th instalment amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores to around 9.26 crore beneficiary farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. So far, more than 11 crore eligible farmer families have received benefits of more than Rs 3.04 lakh crores under PM-KISAN.
The Prime Minister also granted certificates to more than 30,000 women from Self Help Groups (SHGs) as Krishi Sakhis. Krishi Sakhi Convergence Program (KSCP) aims to transform rural India through the empowerment of rural women as Krishi Sakhi, by imparting training and certification of Krishi Sakhis as Para-extension Workers. This certification course also aligns with the objectives of the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ Program.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসীতে কিষাণ সম্মান সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিলেন, পিএম কিষাণ-এর আওতায় ১৭-তম কিস্তিতে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি প্রদান করলেন তিনি
বিভিন্ন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর ৩০,০০০-এরও বেশি মহিলাকে কৃষি সখী হিসেবে শংসাপত্র প্রদান করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“একবিংশ শতকে ভারতকে তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি করে তুলতে সমগ্র কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে।”
“বনাস ডেয়ারী চালু হওয়ার পরে বেনারসের বহু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকারীর আয় ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বেড়েছে”
18 JUN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ উত্তরপ্রদেশের বারাণসীতে কিষাণ সম্মান সম্মেলনে ভাষণ দিলেন। পিএম কিষাণ-এর আওতায় ১৭-তম কিস্তিতে ৯.২৬ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষককে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি প্রদান করলেন তিনি। অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর ৩০,০০০-এরও বেশি মহিলাকে কৃষি সখী হিসেবে শংসাপত্র প্রদান করলেন। প্রযুক্তির কল্যাণে দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের কৃষকরা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
তৃতীয়বার দায়িত্ব গ্রহণের পর এই প্রথম নিজের সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁকে পুনরায় নির্বাচনে জয়ী করার জন্য সেখানকার সাধারণ মানুষকে ধন্যবাদ ও শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি কাশীরই মানুষ হয়ে উঠেছেন বলে সমাবেশে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
সম্প্রতি হয়ে যাওয়া অষ্টাদশ লোকসভা নির্বাচন সমগ্র বিশ্বের কাছে ভারতের গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধকে আরও একবার তুলে ধরেছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, এই নির্বাচনে ভোট দিয়েছেন ৬৪ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ- যা বিশ্বে নজিরবিহীন। জি৭ শিখর সম্মেলন উপলক্ষে তাঁর সাম্প্রতিক ইতালী সফরের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে ভোটদাতার সংখ্যা জি৭-এর সবকটি দেশের ভোটদাতার সংখ্যার দেড় গুণ এবং ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়নের সদস্য দেশগুলির ভোটদাতার সংখ্যার আড়াই গুণ। এ দেশের নির্বাচনে মহিলাদের সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে ৩১ কোটিরও বেশি মহিলা ভোটদাতা নিজেদের গণতান্ত্রিক অধিকার প্রয়োগ করেছেন- যে সংখ্যাটি সমগ্র মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের জনসংখ্যার প্রায় সমান। বারাণসীর মানুষ যেভাবে গণতন্ত্রের উৎসবে যোগ দিয়েছেন তা অত্যন্ত প্রশংসনীয় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মন্তব্য। তাঁকে তৃতীয় বার সাংসদ হিসেবে নির্বাচিত করায় নিজের সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রের ভোটদাতাদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ধন্যবাদ জানান।
পর পর ৩ বার প্রধানমন্ত্রী পদে আসীন হওয়ার নজির এ দেশে ৬০ বছর আগে শেষ বার তৈরি হয়েছিল- একথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১০ বছর মেয়াদ সম্পূর্ণ করার পর কোনো সরকারের ফের ক্ষমতাসীন হওয়া, মানুষ, বিশেষত যুব সমাজের আস্থারই প্রতিফলন। একে পুঁজি করে তিনি দেশকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার কাজ চালিয় যাবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
কৃষক, নারী শক্তি, যুব শক্তি এবং দরিদ্র মানুষ উন্নত ভারতের প্রধান স্তম্ভ- ফের বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। একথা মাথায় রেখেই পিএম আবাস যোজনার আওতায় আরও ৩ কোটি বাড়ি তৈরির সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে এবং পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধির মতো প্রকল্পে জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন।
সমাবেশে উপস্থিত এবং প্রযুক্তির কল্যাণে এই অনুষ্ঠানে সামিল হওয়া দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের কৃষকদের শুভেচ্ছা জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। কোটি কোটি কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ২০,০০০ কোটি টাকা পাঠানোর পাশাপাশি প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃষি সখী উদ্যোগের প্রাসঙ্গিকতাও ব্যাখা করেন। ৩ কোটি ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ তৈরি করতে এ এক বড় পদক্ষেপ বলে তিনি মনে করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম সরাসরি সুবিধা হস্তান্তর প্রকল্প হয়ে উঠেছে। এর আওতায় অগণিত কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ৩.২৫ লক্ষ টাকারও বেশি পাঠানো হয়েছে, কেবলমাত্র বারাণসীর কৃষক পরিবারগুলিকেই দেওয়া হয়েছে ৭০০ কোটি টাকা। সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুবিধা গ্রাহকদের কাছে সরাসরি পৌঁছে দিতে প্রযুক্তি একটি বড় হাতিয়ার বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবারও উল্লেখ করেন। বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রার ফলে পিএম কিষাণ প্রকল্পে ১ কোটিরও বেশি কৃষিজীবি নাম লেখাতে পেরেছেন বলে তিনি জানান।
একবিংশ শতকে ভারতকে বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি করে তুলতে কৃষি পরিমণ্ডলের বড় ভূমিকা রয়েছে বলে ফের মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বিশ্বের বাজার সম্পর্কে যুক্তিযুক্ত ধারনা তৈরি করা এবং ডাল কিংবা তৈলবীজের মতো শস্যের ক্ষেত্রে স্বনির্ভরতা অত্যন্ত জরুরি বলে তিনি মনে করেন। ভারতকে বিশ্বের আঙিনায় অন্যতম কৃষিজ পণ্য রপ্তানীকারক দেশ হয়ে উঠতে হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মনে করিয়ে দেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, স্থানীয় ভিত্তিতে তৈরি নানা পণ্য বিশ্বের বাজারে জায়গা করে নিচ্ছে। এক্ষেত্রে এক জেলা এক পণ্য প্রকল্প এবং প্রতি জেলায় রপ্তানী কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার মতো উদ্যোগ বিশেষভাবে সহায়ক। সারা বিশ্বে মানুষের খাবারের টেবিলে অন্তত একটি ভারতীয় পণ্য জায়গা করে নিক- এমনটাই চান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এজন্য কৃষি ক্ষেত্রেও পরিবেশ বান্ধব নিঁখুত পণ্য (জিরো ডিফেক্ট-জিরো এফেক্ট) তৈরির মন্ত্রে এগোতে হবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্রগুলির মাধ্যমে মিলেট ও ভেষজ পণ্য উৎপাদন এবং প্রাকৃতিক কৃষির পালে হাওয়া লাগানো সরকারের লক্ষ্য বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
সমাবেশে বিপুল সংখ্যক মহিলার উপস্থিতি এবং কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের অবদানের কথা উঠে আসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণে। তিনি বলেন, কৃষি সখী কর্মসূচি অনেকটা ড্রোন দিদি কর্মসূচিরই মতো। আশাকর্মী কিংবা ব্যাঙ্ক সখী হিসেবে মহিলাদের কর্মদক্ষতা ও অবদানের প্রসঙ্গও উঠে আসে তাঁর বক্তব্যে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষি সখী কর্মসূচি বর্তমানে ১১টি রাজ্যে চালু রয়েছে।
কাশী এবং পূর্বাঞ্চলের মানুষের প্রতি কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের দায়বদ্ধতার কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি বনাস ডেয়ারী সঙ্কুল, পচনশীল পণ্য সংরক্ষণ কেন্দ্র এবং একীকৃত প্যাকেজিং হাউসের কথা বলেন। বনাস ডেয়ারীর কল্যাণে দৈনিক প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ লিটার দুধ উৎপাদন হচ্ছে এবং বেনারসে ১৪,০০০-এরও বেশি গোপালক পরিবার এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। আগামী দেড় বছরে এই কর্মসূচিতে আরও ১৬,০০০ গোপালক যুক্ত হবেন বলেও তাঁর মন্তব্য। বনাস ডেয়ারী চালু হওয়ার পর বেনারসের বহু দুগ্ধ উৎপাদকের আয় ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বেড়েছে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
মৎস্যজীবীদের কল্যাণে সরকারের উদ্যোগের প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা এবং কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের কথা বলেন। চান্দৌলিতে প্রায় ৭০ কোটি টাকা খরচে একটি আধুনিক মাছের বাজার তৈরির কথাও তিনি জানান।
বারাণসীতে পিএম সূর্যঘর মুফত বিজলী যোজনা যেভাবে রূপায়িত হচ্ছে, তাতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই প্রকল্পে প্রায় ৪০,০০০ স্থানীয় মানুষ নাম লিখিয়েছেন এবং ২,৫০০ বাড়িতে ইতিমধ্যেই সোলার প্যানেল বসে গেছে। আরও ৩,০০০ বাড়িতে সোলার প্যানেল বসানোর কাজ চলছে। এর ফলে বিদ্যুৎ বিলের অঙ্ক শূন্য হওয়া এবং অতিরিক্ত আয়- উভয় সুবিধাই পাচ্ছেন গ্রাহকরা।
বিগত ১০ বছরে বারাণসী এবং আশপাশের গ্রামগুলিতে উন্নয়ন এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার প্রসার সম্পর্কে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের কোনো শহরে এই প্রথম তৈরি হচ্ছে রোপওয়ে। গাজিপুর, আজমগড় এবং জৌনপুরে রিং রোড, ফুলওয়ারিয়া এবং চৌকাঘাটে একাধিক উড়ালপুলের কথা উঠে আসে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণে। কাশী, বারাণসী এবং ক্যান্টনমেন্ট রেল স্টেশনের পুনর্গঠন, বাবতপুর বিমান বন্দর, গঙ্গার ঘাটগুলির সৌন্দর্যায়ন, বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে নতুন নতুন পাঠক্রম, শহরের কুন্ডগুলির পুনর্গঠনসহ বিভিন্ন প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। কাশীতে ক্রীড়া পরিকাঠামোর প্রসার এবং নতুন স্টেডিয়াম যুব সমাজের কল্যাণে বড় পদক্ষেপ বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
জ্ঞান কেন্দ্র হিসেবে কাশীর প্রসিদ্ধির প্রসঙ্গও বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এই শহরে ঐতিহ্য এবং আধুনিক নগর উন্নয়ন যেভাবে হাত মিলিয়েছে তা সারা বিশ্বের সামনে এক বড় নজির। এতে শুধু এখানকারই নয়, আশপাশের মানুষও বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হচ্ছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উত্তরপ্রদেশের রাজ্যপাল শ্রীমতী আনন্দীবেন প্যাটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান প্রমুখ।