Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Kisan Samman Sammelan in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Releases 17th instalment of PM KISAN amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores
Grants certificates to more than 30,000 women from Self Help Groups as Krishi Sakhis
“The people of Kashi have blessed me by electing me as their representative for the third consecutive time”
“It has rarely been seen in the democratic countries of the world that an elected government returns for the third consecutive term”
“The entire agricultural system has a big role in making India the third-largest economic power in the world in the 21st century”
“PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has emerged as the world’s largest direct benefit transfer scheme”
“I am happy that technology has been used properly in PM Kisan Samman Nidhi to reach the right beneficiary”
“My dream is that there should be some food grain or food product from India on every dining table in the world”
“It is impossible to imagine farming without mothers and sisters”
“After the arrival of Banas Dairy, the income of many milk producers of Banaras has increased by up to Rs 5 lakh”
“Kashi has shown the whole world that this heritage city can also write a new chapter of urban development”
18 JUN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Kisan Samman Sammelan in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today and released the 17th instalment of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores to around 9.26 crore beneficiary farmers. During the program, he also granted certificates to more than 30,000 women from Self Help Groups (SHGs) as Krishi Sakhis. Farmers from all over the country were linked with the event through technology.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister greeted the people of Kashi on his first visit after winning the Parliamentary elections from the constituency. He thanked them for choosing him for the third consecutive time. “Now even Maa Ganga seems to have adopted me and I have turned local for Kashi”, said a grateful PM Modi.
The Prime Minister underlined that the recently concluded General Elections for the 18th Lok Sabha symbolize the vastness, capabilities, comprehensiveness and roots of India’s democracy and present it to the world. Noting that more than 64 crore people voted in these elections, the Prime Minister said that an election of such scale does not take place anywhere else, witnessing such immense participation from the citizens. Recalling his recent visit to the G7 Summit in Italy, the Prime Minister pointed out that the the number of voters in India is one and half times more than the number of voters in all G7 nations put together, and more than two and a half times that the number of voters in all the member countries of European Union. PM Modi highlighted the high participation of women voters amounting to more than 31 crores and said that it is the highest number of women voters in the world, referring to a single nation. He added that it is close to the entire population of the USA. “The power and beauty of India’s democracy not only attracts the entire world but also leaves an impact”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister also took the opportunity to thank the people of Varanasi for taking part in the festival of democracy and making it a grand success. “People of Varanasi have not only elected a Member of Parliament but the Prime Minister itself”, PM Modi said expressing his gratitude.
Calling the election mandate ‘unprecedented’ as it returned the elected government for the third time, the Prime Minister said that it is a rare feat among the global democracies. “This kind of hat-trick happened in India more than 60 years ago”, said the Prime Minister, “If in a country like India where youth aspirations are so high, if a government is returned to power after 10 years of reign, it is a massive victory and huge vote of trust. And this trust of yours is my biggest capital and keeps me energized for taking the country to new heights.”
The Prime Minister reiterated the importance that he accords to farmers, narishakti, youth and poor as pillars of developed India and recalled that the first decision of the government after formation was about farmers and poor families. These decisions regarding 3 crore additional households under PM Awas Yojna or instalment of PM Kisan Samman Nidhi will help cores of people, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister greeted the farmers present at the venue and linked with the event through technology. And mentioned that 20,000 crore rupees got deposited in the account of the crores of farmers. He also talked about Krishi Sakhi initiative as a strong step in the direction of creating 3 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’. The initiative will ensure the dignity and assurance of source of income for the beneficiary women, the Prime Minister said.
“PM Kisan Samman Nidhi has emerged as the world’s largest direct benefit transfer scheme”, the Prime Minister said, highlighting that more than Rs 3.25 lakh crores have been transferred into the bank accounts of crores of farmers, where Rs 700 crores have been transferred to the families in Varanasi alone. The Prime Minister lauded the use of technology in taking the benefits to the deserved beneficiaries and also credited the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra which enabled more than 1 crore farmers to register themselves under PM KISAN scheme. He further added that rules and regulations have been simplified to increase accessibility. “Work related to farmer’s welfare takes place at a fast pace when intentions and beliefs are in the right place”, Shri Modi added.
Dwelling upon the role of the agri-ecosystem in making India the world’s third-largest economy in the 21st century, PM Modi stressed the need for a global outlook and urgency for self-reliance in pulses and oilseeds. He also emphasized the need to become a preeminent agri-exporter. He mentioned that local products from the region are finding a global market and export is getting a push through One District One Product Scheme and export hubs in every district. “My dream is that at least one Indian food product should be there on every dining table all over the world”, he added, stressing the Zero Defect-Zero Effect mantra in agriculture too. He also said that through Kisan Samiddhi Kendras, a huge network is being created to support millets, herbal products and natural farming.
Noting the presence of women in large numbers, the Prime Minister underlined their importance and support in agriculture and mentioned expanding the scope of agriculture to boost their contributions. The Prime Minister highlighted that the Krishi Sakhi program is a step in this direction similar to the Drone Didi program. Underlining the contribution of women as Asha workers and Bank Sakhis, the Prime Minister said that the nation will now witness their capabilities as Krishi Sakhis. PM Modi mentioned granting more than 30,000 certificates to self-help groups as Krishi Sakhis and informed that the scheme which is currently underway in 11 states will connect with thousands of SHGs around the nation and also play a crucial role in creating 3 crore Lakhpati Didis.
The Prime Minister highlighted the devotion of the center and the state government towards the farmers of Kashi and Purvanchal and mentioned Banas Dairy Sankul, Perishable cargo center and Integrated Packaging House. The Prime Minister said, “Banas Dairy has changed the fortunes of farmers and cattle rearers in and around Banaras. Today, this dairy is collecting about 3 lakh liters of milk every day. More than 14 thousand cattle-rearing families of Banaras alone are registered with this dairy. Now Banas Dairy is going to add 16 thousand more cattle rearers of Kashi in the next one and a half years. After the arrival of Banas Dairy, the income of many milk producers of Banaras has increased by up to 5 lakh rupees.”
Throwing light on the work done by the government to improve the income of fish farmers, the Prime Minister mentioned PM Matsya Sampada Yojana and the benefits of Kisan Credit Cards. He also informed about the construction of a modern fish market in Chandauli at a cost of about Rs 70 crores to assist those involved in fish farming in Varanasi.
The Prime Minister expressed happiness that PM Suryaghar Muft Bijli Yojna is thriving in Varanasi. Around 40 thousand local people have registered in the scheme and 2,500 houses have already got solar panels and work is ongoing for 3,000 houses, he informed. This is providing double benefit of zero electricity bill and additional income for the beneficiary households.
Touching upon the work done in the last 10 years towards furthering connectivity in Varanasi and nearing villages, the Prime Minister mentioned the country’s first city ropeway project in Varanasi reaching its final stages, ring road connecting the cities of Ghazipur, Azamgarh and Jaunpur, completion of flyovers in Phulwaria and Chaukaghat, a new look to the Kashi, Varanasi and Cant Railway Stations, Babatpur Airport helping ease air traffic and business, development along the Ganga Ghats, new facilities in Banaras Hindu University, renovated Kunds of the city, and new systems being developed in various places in Varanasi. The Prime Minister further added that the development of sports infrastructure in Kashi and the new stadium is creating new opportunities for the youth.
Recalling Kashi’s reputation as the capital of knowledge, the Prime Minister also praised the ancient city for becoming a city that taught the entire world about how a heritage city can script a new story of urban development. “The mantra of development as well as heritage is visible everywhere in Kashi. And this development is not only benefiting Kashi. The families from entire Purvanchal who come to Kashi for their work and needs, also get a lot of help from all these works”, said Prime Minister Modi. “With the blessings of Baba Vishwanath, this new saga of development of Kashi will continue uninterrupted”, Shri Modi concluded.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan, Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Deputy Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Keshav Prasad Maurya and Shri Brajesh Pathak and Ministers from Government of Uttar Pradesh were present on occasion among other dignitaries.
Background
After being sworn in as Prime Minister for the 3rd time, PM Narendra Modi signed his first file authorizing the release of the 17th instalment of PM Kisan Nidhi reflecting the commitment of the government towards farmer welfare. In continuation of this commitment, the Prime Minister released the 17th instalment amounting to more than Rs 20,000 crores to around 9.26 crore beneficiary farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN) through Direct Benefit Transfer. So far, more than 11 crore eligible farmer families have received benefits of more than Rs 3.04 lakh crores under PM-KISAN.
The Prime Minister also granted certificates to more than 30,000 women from Self Help Groups (SHGs) as Krishi Sakhis. Krishi Sakhi Convergence Program (KSCP) aims to transform rural India through the empowerment of rural women as Krishi Sakhi, by imparting training and certification of Krishi Sakhis as Para-extension Workers. This certification course also aligns with the objectives of the ‘Lakhpati Didi’ Program.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پی ایم كسان کی 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ كی 17ویں قسط جاری
وزیر اعظم كا اتر پردیش كے وارانسی میں کسان سمان سمیلن سے خطاب
سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی 30,000 سے زیادہ خواتین کو کرشی سکھیوں کے طور پر سرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا
’’کاشی کے لوگوں نے مجھے لگاتار تیسری بار اپنا نمائندہ منتخب کرکے مجھے نوازا ہے‘‘
"دنیا کے جمہوری ممالک میں ایسا شاذ و نادر ہی دیکھا گیا ہے کہ ایک منتخب حکومت لگاتار تیسری بار واپس آئے"
"ہندوستان کو 21ویں صدی میں دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی اقتصادی طاقت بنانے میں پورے زرعی نظام کا بڑا کردار ہے"
"پی ایم کسان سمان نیدھی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی راست فائدہ منتقل كرنے والی اسکیم کے طور پر ابھری ہے"
"مجھے خوشی ہے کہ پی ایم کسان سمان نیدھی میں صحیح مستفید تک پہنچنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا ڈھنگ سے استعمال کیا گیا ہے"
"میرا خواب یہ ہے کہ ہندوستان سے کوئی نہ کوئی غذائی جنس یا کھانے کی اشیاء دنیا کے ہر کھانے کی میز پر موجود ہوں"
"ماؤں اور بہنوں کے بغیر کاشتکاری کا تصور ناممکن ہے"
بنارس ڈیری کے سرگرم عمل ہو جانے کے بعد بنارس کے بہت سے دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کی آمدنی میں 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
"کاشی نے پوری دنیا کو دکھایا ہے کہ یہ تاریخی شہر بھی شہری ترقی کا ایک نیا باب لکھ سکتا ہے"
18 JUN 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں کسان سمان سمیلن سے خطاب کیا اور پردھان منتری کسان سمان نیدھی (پی ایم - كسان) کی 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ كی رقم كی 17ویں قسط تقریباً 9.26 کروڑ فائدہ اٹھانے والے کسانوں کو راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے جاری کی۔ انہوں نے پروگرام کے دوران سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کی 30,000 سے زیادہ خواتین کو کرشی سکھیوں کے سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیے۔ ملک بھر سے کسانوں کو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ایونٹ سے جوڑا گیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس حلقے سے پارلیمانی انتخابات میں کامیابی کے بعد اپنے پہلے دورے پر کاشی کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اس بات كا شكریہ بھی ادا كیا كہ انہیں لگاتار تیسری بار منتخب كیا گیا ہے۔ ممنون و مشكور وزیر اعظم مودی نے كہا كہ "اب لگتا ہے کہ ماں گنگا نے مجھے گود لے لیا ہے اور میں کاشی کے لیے مقامی ہو گیا ہوں"۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے كر كہا کہ 18ویں لوک سبھا کے لیے حال ہی میں مکمل ہونے والے عام انتخابات دنیا كے سامنے ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی وسعتوں، صلاحیتوں، جامعیت اور جڑوں کی علامت پیش كرتے ہیں۔ اس ادراك كے ساتھ کہ ان انتخابات میں 64 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ووٹ ڈالے ہیں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اتنے بڑے پیمانے کا الیکشن کہیں اور نہیں ہوتا جس میں شہریوں کی اتنی بڑی تعداد میں شرکت ہوتی ہو۔ اٹلی میں جی 7 كے سربراہی اجلاس میں شركت كے لیے اپنے حالیہ دورے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان میں ووٹروں کی تعداد تمام جی 7 ممالک کے ووٹروں کی تعداد سے ڈیڑھ گنا زیادہ ہے اور یورپی یونین کے تمام رکن ممالک میں ووٹرز کی تعداد سے ڈھائی گنا سے زیادہ ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 31 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین ووٹروں کی عظیم شرکت كو اجاگر كرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کسی ایک ملک کا حوالے سے یہ دنیا میں خواتین ووٹرز کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تقریباً امریکہ کی پوری آبادی کے برابر ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا كہ ’’ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی طاقت اور خوبصورتی نہ صرف پوری دنیا کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتی ہے بلکہ اثر بھی چھوڑتی ہے‘‘۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر وارانسی کے عوام کا جمہوریت کے تہوار میں حصہ لینے اور اسے شاندار طور پر کامیاب بنانے پر شکریہ بھی ادا کیا اور اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے کہا كہ "وارنسی کے لوگوں نے نہ صرف ممبر پارلیمنٹ بلکہ وزیر اعظم کو بھی منتخب کیا ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے تیسری بار منتخب حکومت کی واپسی کے انتخابی مینڈیٹ کو بے مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ عالمی جمہوریتوں میں یہ كارنامہ شاذ و نادر پیش آتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا كہ"اس طرح کی ہیٹ ٹرک ہندوستان میں 60 سال سے زیادہ پہلے ہوئی تھی"۔ انہوں نے كہا كہ "ہندوستان جیسے ملک میں جہاں نوجوانوں کی خواہشات بہت زیادہ ہیں، اگر کوئی حکومت 10 سال کے اقتدار کے بعد دوبارہ اقتدار میں آتی ہے تو یہ ایک بڑی فتح اور اعتماد کا بہت بڑا ووٹ ہے اور آپ کا یہ بھروسہ میرا سب سے بڑا سرمایہ ہے جو ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے مجھے متحرک رکھتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ کسانوں، ناری شکتی، نوجوانوں اور غریبوں کو ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے ستون کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہیں اور یاد دلایا کہ حکومت کے قیام کے بعد پہلا فیصلہ کسانوں اور غریب خاندانوں کے بارے میں تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا یا پی ایم کسان سمان نیدھی کی قسط کے تحت 3 کروڑ اضافی گھرانوں کے بارے میں ان فیصلوں سے كروڑوں لوگوں کی مدد ہوگی۔
وزیر اعظم نے پنڈال پر موجود اور ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے تقریب سے جڑے کسانوں کا خیرمقدم کیا اور بتایا کہ کروڑوں کسانوں کے کھاتے میں 20,000 کروڑ روپے جمع ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کرشی سكھی اقدام کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو کہ 3 کروڑلکھپتی دیدیاںبنانے کی سمت میں ایک مضبوط قدم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ پہل فائدہ اٹھانے والی خواتین کے لیے عزت اور ذرائع آمدن کی یقین دہانی کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
"پی ایم کسان سمان نیدھی دنیا کی سب سے بڑی براہ راست فائدے کی منتقلی کی اسکیم کے طور پر ابھری ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کروڑوں کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جہاں 3.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ منتقل کیے گئے ہیں، وہیں 700 کروڑ روپے صرف وارانسی میں منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مستحق مستفیدین تک فائدہ پہنچانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کی ستائش کی اور وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو بھی سراہا جس نے ایك کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے تحت خود کو رجسٹر کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان كیا گیا ہے۔جناب مودی نے مزید کہا کہ جب ارادے اور یقین صحیح جگہ پر ہوں تو ’’کسان کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق کام تیز رفتاری سے ہوتا ہے ‘‘۔
21ویں صدی میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بنانے میں زرعی ماحولیاتی نظام کے کردار پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم مودی نے دالوں اور تیل کے بیجوں میں خود انحصاری کے لیے عالمی نقطہ نظر اور فوری ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ایک ممتاز زرعی برآمد کنندہ بننے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خطے کی مقامی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈی مل رہی ہے اور ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ اسکیم اور ہر ضلع میں ایکسپورٹ مراكز کے ذریعے برآمدات کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے زراعت میں بھی زیرو ڈیفیکٹ-زیرو ایفیکٹ منتر پر زور دیتے ہوئے مزید کہا كہ"میرا خواب یہ ہے کہ کم سے کم ایک ہندوستانی کھانا پوری دنیا میں ہر کھانے کی میز پر موجود ہو"۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کسان سمدھی کیندروں کے ذریعے جوار، جڑی بوٹیوں کی مصنوعات اور قدرتی کھیتی کی اعانت کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا نیٹ ورک بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
بڑی تعداد میں خواتین کی موجودگی کو نوٹ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زراعت میں ان کی اہمیت اور اعانت پر زور دیا اور كہا كہ ان کے تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے زراعت کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کرشی سكھی پروگرام ڈرون دیدی پروگرام کی طرح اس سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔ آشا ورکروں اور بینک سکھیوں کے طور پر خواتین کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ قوم اب کرشی سکھیوں کے طور پر ان کی صلاحیتوں کا مشاہدہ کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کو کرشی سکھیوں کے طور پر 30,000 سے زیادہ سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کا ذکر کرتے ہوءے بتایا کہ یہ اسکیم جو فی الحال 11 ریاستوں میں چل رہی ہے ملک بھر کے ہزاروں ایسے گروپوں کے ساتھ جڑے گی اور 3 کروڑ لکھپتی دیدیوں کو سامنے لانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کاشی اور پوروانچل کے کسانوں کے تئیں مرکز اور ریاستی حکومت کی عقیدت کو اجاگر کیا اور بناس ڈیری سنکول، خراب ہونے والے کارگو سنٹر اور انٹیگریٹڈ پیکیجنگ ہاؤس کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا كہ "بناس ڈیری نے بنارس اور اس کے آس پاس کے کسانوں اور مویشی پالنے والوں کی قسمت بدل كر ركھ دی ہے۔ آج یہ ڈیری روزانہ تقریباً 3 لاکھ لیٹر دودھ اکٹھا کر رہی ہے۔ صرف بنارس کے 14 ہزار سے زیادہ مویشی پالنے والے خاندان اس ڈیری کے ساتھ رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ اب بناس ڈیری اگلے ڈیڑھ سال میں کاشی کے مزید 16 ہزار مویشی پالنے والوں کا اضافہ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ بنارس ڈیری کے آنے کے بعد بنارس کے بہت سے دودھ پروڈیوسروں کی آمدنی میں 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مچھلی کے کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے کیے گئے کام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم متسیا سمپدا یوجنا اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے فوائد کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے وارانسی میں مچھلی کی کھیتی سے وابستہ افراد کی مدد کے لیے تقریباً 70 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے چندولی میں ایک جدید مچھلی بازار کی تعمیر کے بارے میں بھی اطلاع دی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی ظاہر كی کہ وارانسی میں پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی یوجنا فروغ پا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ تقریباً 40 ہزار مقامی لوگوں نے اسکیم میں رجسٹریشن کرائی ہے اور 2500 گھروں کو سولر پینل مل چکے ہیں اور 3000 گھروں کے لیے کام جاری ہے۔ اس سے مستفید گھرانوں کو بجلی کے صفر بل اور اضافی آمدنی کا دوہرا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔
وارانسی اور آس پاس کے دیہاتوں میں رابطے کو آگے بڑھانے کی سمت میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں کئے گئے کاموں کا ذكر كرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی میں ملک کے پہلے سٹی روپ وے پروجیکٹ کا ذکر کیا جو اپنے آخری مراحل میں پہنچ رہا ہے، رنگ روڈ غازی پور، اعظم گڑھ اور جونپور شہروں کو جوڑ رہا ہے، پھلواریہ اور چوکا گھاٹ میں فلائی اوورز تكمیل كے مرحلے میں ہے، کاشی، وارانسی اور کینٹ ریلوے اسٹیشن کا ایک نیا روپ سامنے آ رہا ہے، بابت پور ہوائی اڈہ ہوائی ٹریفک اور کاروبار کو آسان بنانے میں مدد کررہا ہے، گنگا گھاٹوں کے ساتھ كے علاقے ترقی پذیر ہیں، بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی میں نئی ​​سہولیات فراہم كی جا رہی ہیں شہر کے کنڈوں کی تزئین و آرائش كے علاوہ وارانسی میں مختلف جگہوں پر نئے نظام تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ کاشی میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور نئے اسٹیڈیم سے نوجوانوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے علم کی راجدھانی کے طور پر کاشی کی ساکھ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے اس كے ایک ایسا شہر بننے کے لیے قدیم شہر کی بھی تعریف کی جس نے پوری دنیا کو یہ سکھایا کہ ایک تاریخی شہر کس طرح شہری ترقی کی نئی کہانی لکھ سکتا ہے۔ "کاشی میں ہر جگہ ترقی اور وراثت کا منتر نظر آتا ہے اور اس ترقی سے نہ صرف کاشی کو فائدہ ہو رہا ہے بلكہ پورے پوروانچل کے خاندان كو بھی جو اپنے کاموں اور ضروریات کے لیے کاشی آتے ہیں ان تمام کاموں سے بہت مدد ملتی ہے''۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے یہ كہتے ہوءے اپنی بات مكمل كی كہ "بابا وشواناتھ کے آشیرواد سے، کاشی کی ترقی کی یہ نئی داستان بلاتعطل جاری رہے گی"۔
اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھاگیرتھ چودھری، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کیشو پرساد موریہ اور جناب برجیش پاٹھک كے علاوہ اتر پردیش کے وزراء اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
تیسری بار وزیر اعظم کے طور پر حلف لینے کے بعد، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اپنی پہلی فائل پر دستخط کیے جس میں وزیر اعظم کسان نیدھی کی 17 ویں قسط جاری کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس عہد کے تسلسل میں وزیر اعظم نے پردھان منتری کسان سمان نیدھی کے تحت تقریباً 9.26 کروڑ فائدہ مند کسانوں کو 20,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی 17ویں قسط براہ راست بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر کے ذریعے جاری کی۔ اب تک 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ اہل کسان خاندانوں کو پی ایم-کسان کے تحت 3.04 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے فوائد مل چكے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کی 30,000 سے زیادہ خواتین کو کرشی سکھیوں کے طور پر سرٹیفکیٹ بھی دیے۔ کرشی سكھی کنورجنس پروگرام کا مقصد دیہی ہندوستان کو دیہی خواتین کو کرشی سكھی کے طور پر بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ یہ كام کرشی سکھیوں کو پیرا ایکسٹینشن ورکرز کے طور پر تربیت اور سرٹیفیکیشن فراہم کرکے كرنا ہے۔ یہ سرٹی فیکیشن کورسلکھپتی دیدیپروگرام کے مقاصد سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے۔