Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
77 Films Compete for the Recognition in MIFF 2024’s National Competition
Best Films in Documentary, Short Film & Animation category to be Awarded the Coveted Silver Conch
Special Award to be given for Short Film on ‘India in Amrit Kaal’ at 18th MIFF
From Classrooms to Contestants: 12 Student Films competing under National Competition at MIFF 2024
16 JUN 2024 2:48PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 16 June 2024
The quest for cinematic excellence finds its stage at the 18th Mumbai International Film Festival (MIFF) showcasing a vibrant tapestry of Indian cinema. With a record-breaking 840 submissions, the festival unveils a meticulously curated selection of 77 films contesting in the national competition. The films competing under the National Competition are made in India by Indian citizens between 01st January 2022, and 31st December 2023.
This year's MIFF, being held between 15th to 21st June, champions the future of Indian cinema. A remarkable 30 films by debutant directors and 12 student works find their place amongst the contestants. Prepare to be captivated by fresh perspectives and stories waiting to be discovered. You can find the complete list of films under National Competition here. https://miff.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/National-Competition-MIFF-2024.pdf
The films under National competition are competing under three categories:
• National Documentary Competition: This section showcases 30 thought-provoking documentaries.
• National Competition: Short Fiction & Animation: Witness the power of storytelling with 41 films encompassing short fiction and animation genres.
• National Competition: India in Amrit Kaal: Explore the nation's future through six specially curated films centered around this theme.
The prestigious awards awaiting the winning films and filmmakers (listed below) further elevate the stakes, making participation in the MIFF National Competition a truly inspiring festival.
Here's a breakdown of the Awards
National Competition Awards:
• Best Indian Documentary Film: Receives a Silver Conch and a cash prize of Rs. 5 lakh.
• Best Indian Short Fiction Film (up to 30 minutes): Receives a Silver Conch and a cash prize of Rs. 3 lakh.
• Best Indian Animation Film: Receives a Silver Conch and a cash prize of Rs. 3 lakh.
• Best Debut Film (Sponsored Award): Receives a trophy and a cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh.
• Best Student Film (Sponsored Award): Receives a trophy and a cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh.
• Special Award for Best Short Film on "India in Amrit Kaal" (up to 15 minutes): Open to Indian filmmakers only, this award comes with a trophy and a cash prize of Rs. 1 lakh.
Technical Awards (Common to National & International Competition):
• Cinematography: Receives a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 3 lakhs.
• Editing: Receives a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 3 lakhs.
• Sound Design: Receives a certificate and a cash prize of Rs. 3 lakhs.
Additional Recognition:
FIPRESCI Jury Award: Three distinguished film critics representing the International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) will present an award to a documentary film in the national competition.
Jury for National Competition
A distinguished panel of national and international film luminaries will preside over the National Competition. Their expertise and experience ensure a discerning selection process.
The jury members for the national competition this year include German film producer Adele Seelman (Das Weibe Rauschen, Alles auf die Siebzehn) Filmmaker Dr. Bobby Sarma Baruah (Mishing, Sonar Baran Pakhi), animator Munjal Shroff (Krish, Trish and Baltiboy) Film Producer Apoorva Bakshi (Delhi Crime) and German filmmaker Anna Henckel-Donnersmarck
The jury will present the National Competition awards, including Best Indian Documentary, Short Film, Animation, Best Debut Film, Best Student Film, and Technical awards. They will also select the winner of the Special Award for Best Short Film on "India in Amrit Kaal."
For more information log on to www.miff.in.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एमआईएफएफ 2024 की राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में सम्मानित होने के लिए 77 फ़िल्में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी
वृत्त चित्र, लघु फ़िल्म और एनिमेशन श्रेणी में सर्वश्रेष्ठ फिल्मों को प्रतिष्ठित रजत शंख से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
18वें एमआईएफएफ में ‘अमृत काल में भारत’ पर लघु फ़िल्म के लिए विशेष पुरस्कार दिया जाएगा
कक्षा से लेकर प्रतियोगी होने तक: एमआईएफएफ 2024 में राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के तहत 12 छात्र फ़िल्में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी
16 JUN 2024 2:48PM by PIB Bhopal
18वें मुंबई अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (एमआईएफएफ) के रूप में सिनेमाई उत्कृष्टता की खोज को एक मंच मिलेगा, जिसमें भारतीय सिनेमा की जीवंत झलक प्रदर्शित की जायेगी। रिकॉर्ड 840 प्रविष्टियों के साथ, महोत्सव सावधानीपूर्वक चयन की गयी 77 फिल्मों का अनावरण करेगा, जो राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में भाग ले रहीं हैं। राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के अंतर्गत प्रतिस्पर्धा करने वाली फिल्में 01 जनवरी 2022 से 31 दिसंबर 2023 के बीच भारतीय नागरिकों द्वारा भारत में निर्मित की गई हैं।
इस साल 15 से 21 जून के बीच आयोजित किया जा रहा एमआईएफएफ, भारतीय सिनेमा के भविष्य का प्रतीक है। नवोदित निर्देशकों की 30 उल्लेखनीय फिल्मों और 12 छात्र कृतियों ने प्रतियोगियों के बीच अपनी जगह बनायी है। नए दृष्टिकोणों और कहानियों की नयी दृष्टि से मोहित होने के लिए तैयार हो जाइए। आप राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता की फ़िल्मों की पूरी सूची यहाँ देख सकते हैं। https://miff.in/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/National-Competition-MIFF-2024.pdf
राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के अंतर्गत फ़िल्में तीन श्रेणियों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा कर रही हैं:
*राष्ट्रीय वृत्तचित्र प्रतियोगिता: इस खंड में 30 विचारोत्तेजक वृत्तचित्र दिखाए जा रहे हैं।
*राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता: लघु कथा और एनीमेशन: लघु कथा और एनीमेशन शैलियों को शामिल करने वाली 41 फिल्मों के साथ कहानी कहने की शक्ति का अनुभव करें।
*राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता: अमृत काल में भारत: इस विषय पर केन्द्रित व विशेष रूप से निर्मित छह फिल्मों के माध्यम से देश के भविष्य की परिकल्पना करें।
विजेता फिल्मों और फिल्म निर्माताओं (नीचे सूचीबद्ध) के लिए प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार, प्रतिष्ठा को और भी बढ़ा देते हैं, जिससे एमआईएफएफ राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में भागीदारी वास्तव में एक प्रेरणादायक उत्सव बन जाती है।
पुरस्कारों का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता पुरस्कार:
*सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय वृत्तचित्र फिल्म: रजत शंख और 5 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार।
*सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय लघु कथा फिल्म (30 मिनट तक): रजत शंख और 3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार।
*सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय एनिमेशन फिल्म: रजत शंख और 3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार।
*सर्वश्रेष्ठ पहली फिल्म (प्रायोजित पुरस्कार): ट्रॉफी और 1 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार।
*सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र फिल्म (प्रायोजित पुरस्कार): ट्रॉफी और 1 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार।
*"अमृत काल में भारत" पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु फिल्म (15 मिनट तक) के लिए विशेष पुरस्कार: केवल भारतीय फिल्म निर्माताओं के लिए खुला, पुरस्कार के रूप में एक ट्रॉफी और 1 लाख रुपये के नकद पुरस्कार।
तकनीकी पुरस्कार (राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के लिए मान्य):
*सिनेमैटोग्राफी: प्रमाण पत्र और 3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार।
*संपादन: प्रमाण पत्र और 3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार।
*साउंड डिजाइन: प्रमाण पत्र और 3 लाख रुपये का नकद पुरस्कार।
अतिरिक्त सम्मान:
एफआईपीआरईएससीआई जूरी पुरस्कार: अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म समीक्षक संघ (एफआईपीआरईएससीआई) का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले तीन प्रतिष्ठित फिल्म समीक्षक, राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता में एक वृत्तचित्र को पुरस्कार प्रदान करेंगे।
राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के लिए जूरी
राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म दिग्गजों का एक प्रतिष्ठित पैनल राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता की अध्यक्षता करेगा। उनकी विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव एक विवेकपूर्ण चयन प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित करते हैं।
इस वर्ष राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता के लिए जूरी सदस्यों में जर्मन फिल्म निर्माता एडेल सीलमैन (दास वीबे रौशेन, एल्स औफ डाइ सिबज़ेन); फिल्म निर्माता डॉ. बॉबी सरमा बरुआ (मिशिंग, सोनार बरन पाखी); एनिमेटर मुंजल श्रॉफ (कृष, त्रिश और बाल्टीबॉय); फिल्म निर्माता अपूर्व बख्शी (दिल्ली क्राइम) और जर्मन फिल्म निर्माता अन्ना हेनकेल-डोनर्समार्क शामिल हैं।
जूरी राष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिता पुरस्कार प्रदान करेगी, जिसमें सर्वश्रेष्ठ भारतीय वृत्तचित्र, लघु फिल्म, एनीमेशन, सर्वश्रेष्ठ पहली फिल्म, सर्वश्रेष्ठ छात्र फिल्म और तकनीकी पुरस्कार शामिल हैं। जूरी "अमृत काल में भारत" पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ लघु फिल्म के लिए विशेष पुरस्कार के विजेता का भी चयन करेगी।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए www.miff.in देखें।