প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-৭ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে ইউক্রেনের প্রেসিডেন্টের সঙ্গে বৈঠক প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
14 JUN 2024 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ জুন, ২০২৪
ইতালিতে জি-৭ শীর্ষ বৈঠকের ফাঁকে ইউক্রেনের প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী ভ্লাদিমির জেলেনেস্কির সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। পরপর ৩ বার প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় শ্রী মোদীকে অভিনন্দন জানান জেলেনেস্কি। তাঁকে পাল্টা ধন্যবাদ জানান শ্রী মোদী।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে ফলপ্রসূ আলোচনা হয়েছে। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক শক্তিশালী করার ব্যাপারে জোর দেন উভয় নেতাই।ইউক্রেনের পরিস্থিতি ও সুইজারল্যান্ডে আগামী মাসের শান্তি সংক্রান্ত শীর্ষ বৈঠক নিয়েও তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, আলোচনা ও কূটনৈতিক প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে ভারত যে কোনও সমস্যার শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানের পক্ষে। দুই নেতাই পরস্পরের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ রাখার ব্যাপারে একমত হন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of Ukraine on the sidelines of the G7 Summit
14 JUN 2024 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with the President of Ukraine, H.E. Mr. Volodymyr Zelenskyy, on 14 June 2024 on the sidelines of the G7 Summit in Italy. PM thanked President Zelenskyy for his warm wishes on his assuming office for the third term.
2. Both leaders had a productive meeting in which they discussed ways to strengthen bilateral relations. They also exchanged views on the situation in Ukraine and the upcoming Summit on Peace being hosted by Switzerland.
3. PM conveyed that India continues to encourage peaceful resolution of the conflict through dialogue and diplomacy, and reiterated that India would continue to do everything within its means to support a peaceful solution.
4. The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.