Ministry of Communications
TRAI Meeting with Access Providers, RBI, SEBI, IRDAI, Banks and other Financial Entities
14 JUN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
TRAI convened a meeting on 14th June 2024 which was attended by the representatives from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI), more than 25 Banks and other Financial Institutions including Government, Private and Global Banks, Members of Association of National Exchanges Members of India (ANMI) and all the Telecom Service Providers.
Key points deliberated during the meeting include the following-
1. On the recommendations of TRAI, 160 series has been allocated exclusively for making transactional and service voice calls. In the first stage, it has been earmarked for all entities regulated by RBI, SEBI, IRDAI and PFRDA. Once it is implemented, it shall help in the easy identification of the calling entity and will prevent the duping of innocent citizen from the fraudsters. The meeting provided a platform for exchange of ideas amongst the regulators, entities and telecom service providers regarding the effective utilisation of this series. It was also discussed that the operation of 140 series, at present being used for promotional purpose, is being migrated to DLT platform and scrubbing of digital consent is also being operationalized. With the implementation of above two measures, substantial control on spam calls from 10-digit numbers is expected.
2. The Digital Consent Facility (DCA) established by Telecom Service Providers under TRAI’s TCCCPR-2018 Regulations was discussed in detail. The DCA facility enables acquisition of digital consent of the customer and further enables Senders such as banks, insurance companies and other entities to send promotional communications over SMS and voice to customers irrespective of their DND status.
3. The role and obligations of senders such as banks, insurance companies and other entities with respect to TRAI regulations was also deliberated and it was decided to whitelist URLs/Apks in the content templates, use of minimum number of headers and content templates, taking immediate action against the entity/TM in case of misuse of senders’ credential etc.
All the regulators, banks and other financial institutions emphasized the need to work collaboratively to curb the menace of spam, particularly through voice calls and assured all cooperation for implementation of various initiatives by TRAI in a time bound manner.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
அணுகல் வழங்குநர்கள், ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, செபி, ஐ.ஆர்.டி.ஏ.ஐ, வங்கிகள் மற்றும் பிற நிதி நிறுவனங்களுடன் டிராய் சந்திப்பு
14 JUN 2024 7:37PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி (ஆர்.பி.ஐ), இந்திய பத்திரங்கள் மற்றும் பரிவர்த்தனை வாரியம் (செபி), இந்திய காப்பீட்டு ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (ஐ.ஆர்.டி.ஏ.ஐ), 25 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வங்கிகள் மற்றும் அரசு, தனியார் மற்றும் உலகளாவிய வங்கிகள் உள்ளிட்ட நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், இந்திய தேசிய பரிமாற்றங்களின் சங்க உறுப்பினர்கள் (ஏ.என்.எம்.ஐ) உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் அனைத்து தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்ட கூட்டத்திற்கு இந்தியத் தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையமான டிராய் ஜூன் 14, 2024 அன்று ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது..
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கிய விஷயங்களின் படி, இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையத்தின் பரிந்துரையின் பேரில், பரிவர்த்தனை மற்றும் சேவை குரல் அழைப்புகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக பிரத்யேகமாக 160 தொடர்கள் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. முதல் கட்டமாக, இது ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, செபி, ஐ.ஆர்.டி.ஏ.ஐ மற்றும் பி.எஃப்.ஆர்.டி.ஏ ஆகியவற்றால் ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்பட்ட அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டவுடன், அழைக்கும் நிறுவனத்தை எளிதாக அடையாளம் காண இது உதவும் மற்றும் மோசடி செய்பவர்களிடமிருந்து குடிமக்களை ஏமாற்றுவதைத் தடுக்கும்.
டிராய் அமைப்பின் டி.சி.சி.சி.பி.ஆர் -2018 விதிமுறைகளின் கீழ் தொலைத் தொடர்பு சேவை வழங்குநர்களால் நிறுவப்பட்ட டிஜிட்டல் ஒப்புதல் வசதி (டி.சி.ஏ) விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. டி.சி.ஏ வசதி வாடிக்கையாளரின் டிஜிட்டல் ஒப்புதலைப் பெற உதவுகிறது, மேலும் வங்கிகள், காப்பீட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பிற நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற அனுப்புநர்கள் தங்கள் டி.என்.டி நிலையைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு குறுஞ்செய்தி மற்றும் குரல் மூலம் விளம்பர தகவல்தொடர்புகளை அனுப்ப உதவுகிறது.
அனைத்து கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர்கள், வங்கிகள் மற்றும் பிற நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், குறிப்பாக குரல் அழைப்புகள் மூலம் மோசடி அச்சுறுத்தலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த ஒத்துழைக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை டிராய் வலியுறுத்தியது.