Ministry of Home Affairs
Two day Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners/Secretaries (Disaster Management) and State Disaster Response Force (SDRF), Civil Defence, Home Guard & Fire Services of State/UTs-2024 concluded today
Principal Secretary to PM, Dr. P.K. Mishra, chaired the valedictory session, gave six mantras to deal with disaster management
Emphasizes on having disaster management plan up to the local level
States should have the capacity to deal with disaster management for adjoining districts of other states
Future of disaster management lies in focus on resilience not just response
Viksit Bharat infrastructure should be disaster resilient from the very formation
12 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
The two day annual conference of relief commissioners/secretaries (Disaster Management) and State Disaster Response Force (SDRF), Civil Defence, Home Guard & Fire Services of State/UTs-2024 concluded in New Delhi today. Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister of India, Dr. P. K. Mishra chaired the valedictory session. Union Home Secretary, Sh. Ajay Kumar Bhalla, also attended the session along with other senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs.
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. P K Mishra said that India has demonstrated its ability to respond and reach out to other countries when disasters have struck. Our international collaborative efforts like Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and the new G20 Working Group on Disaster risk management have been lauded all over the world. He said that while we can take pride in achievements in area of disaster management in and around the world, we cannot remain satisfied and need to have a clear vision for the future. Dr. P K Mishra highlighted six mantras to be focused in the days to come which will strengthen our position in a long run;
1. Disaster management should reach the local level, each city, town, village and hamlet, up to the family level should have the basic awareness, capacity and resources to deal with disasters.
2. A calendar of mitigation measures should be prepared to avoid repetitive and seasonal problems. Implementing basic vulnerability reduction measures like de-silting of drains etc. and better solid waste disposal in cities could help tide up urban flooding problems.
3. Focus of disaster management is now shifting from response to resilience. There is a need to plan for the future with mitigation and resilience as its pillars. India has institutional mechanism in the form of disaster mitigation fund. Much of the infrastructure of the Viksit Bharat is yet to be built. In next few years there is going to be lot of expansion in infrastructure. All future infrastructures must have resilience inbuilt in their architecture at the blueprint stage itself.
4. Use of technology, robotics, artificial intelligence, big data etc. to be leveraged in the fields of early warning system, common alert protocols, periodical monitoring of lakes through satellite, state of the art equipment for rescue and relief etc. He expressed belief that technology is going to be used more and more in future.
5. Prepare for black swan events that can cause large scale disruptions of economies, societies and well being for eg. COVID 19. There is a need to learn from such events and ensure that the learning is not forgotten.
6. Disasters cannot be managed by the single agency, or department, or ministry on its own. It requires whole of the government, whole of the society approach. We need to broaden our efforts to include not only disaster management agencies but other stakeholder agencies too. The Silkyara tunnel rescue was a testament of coming together of all agencies across the government which pooled their resources and expertise to ensure the rescue of the trapped labourers. States will have to develop capacity to assist not only themselves and their own people but also the adjoining districts of other states.
The two-day conference was attended by more than 300 delegates from State Governments / UTs, Ministries/Departments/Organizations of Central Government and from SDRFs/Fire Services in the States/UTs.
During the two-day conference, various sessions were organized and the experts dwelled upon the subjects like Early Warning, Post Disaster Loss Assessment, Roles of Disaster Response Forces, Coastal Hazards, satellite based early warning on tsunami, storm surge and cyclones etc.
The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) organizes the Annual Conference of Relief Commissioners of States/ UTs before the onset of monsoon season, to review their preparedness for dealing with any natural disaster, which may occur during the monsoon period. Simultaneously, NDRF organizes capacity building conference for State Disaster Response Forces (SDRFs), Civil Defence, Home Guard & Fire Services of States/ UTs for the preparedness of response forces.
With a view to bring synergy in response efforts, as well as to take Relief Commissioners/ Revenue Secretaries on board for strengthening of SDRF; this year MHA organised a combined conference.
Issues ranging from preparedness on South West Monson as well as how to look into managing emerging risks of Glacial Lake Outburst Flood (GLOF), Forest Fire & CBRN were discussed in the conference.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ - ദുരിതാശ്വാസ കമ്മീഷണർമാർ/സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്‍, സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണ സേന (SDRF), സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്, ഹോം ഗാർഡ്, അഗ്നിരക്ഷാ സേന എന്നിവരുടെ ദ്വിദിന വാർഷിക സമ്മേളനം -2024 ന് സമാപനം
12 JUN 2024 6:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ദുരന്ത നിവാരണ - ദുരിതാശ്വാസ കമ്മീഷണർമാർ/സെക്രട്ടറിമാര്‍, സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണ സേന (SDRF), സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്, ഹോം ഗാർഡ്, അഗ്നിരക്ഷാ സേന എന്നിവരുടെ രണ്ടുദിവസത്തെ വാർഷിക സമ്മേളനം -2024 ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ സമാപിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. പി.കെ.മിശ്ര സമാപന സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ അധ്യക്ഷനായി. ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ. അജയ് കുമാർ ഭല്ലയും സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
മറ്റുരാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ ദുരന്തങ്ങളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കുമ്പോള്‍ പ്രതികരിക്കാനും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാനുമുള്ള കഴിവ് ഇന്ത്യ തെളിയിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ഡോ.പി.കെ.മിശ്ര പറഞ്ഞു. ദുരന്ത പ്രതിരോധ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ഏകീകരണം (Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure - CDRI), ദുരന്ത-അപകട നിവാരണത്തിനായുള്ള പുതിയ G20 പ്രവര്‍ത്തക സമിതി തുടങ്ങിയ നമ്മുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ ശ്രമങ്ങൾ ലോകമെങ്ങും പ്രശംസിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ ദുരന്തനിവാരണരംഗത്തെ നേട്ടങ്ങളിൽ നമുക്ക് അഭിമാനിക്കാമെങ്കിലും സംതൃപ്തരായി തുടരാനാവില്ലെന്നും ഭാവിയെക്കുറിച്ച് വ്യക്തമായ കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് വേണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ദീർഘകാലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ നമ്മുടെ സ്ഥാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന ആറ് മന്ത്രങ്ങൾ ഡോ.പി കെ മിശ്ര എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ദുരന്ത നിവാരണം പ്രാദേശിക തലത്തില്‍ എത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ട് - ഓരോ നഗരത്തിലും ഗ്രാമ ഗ്രാമാന്തരങ്ങളിലും കുടുംബ തലങ്ങള്‍ വരെയും ദുരന്തങ്ങളെ നേരിടാനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന അവബോധവും ശേഷിയും വിഭവങ്ങളും ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം.
ആവർത്തിച്ചു വരുന്നതും കാലാനുസൃതവുമായ പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാന്‍ ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണ നടപടികളുടെ കലണ്ടർ തയ്യാറാക്കണം. അഴുക്കുചാലുകളില്‍ അടിഞ്ഞുകൂടിയ മണ്ണ് നീക്കം ചെയ്യല്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ അപകടസാധ്യത കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള അടിസ്ഥാന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളും നഗരങ്ങളിലെ മികച്ച ഖരമാലിന്യ നിർമാർജനവും നഗരകേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിലെ വെള്ളപ്പൊക്ക പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
ദുരന്തനിവാരണത്തിൻ്റെ ശ്രദ്ധ ഇപ്പോൾ പ്രതികരണത്തിൽ നിന്ന് പ്രതിരോധത്തിലേക്ക് മാറുകയാണ്. ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണവും പ്രതിരോധശേഷിയും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഭാവി ആസൂത്രണം ചെയ്യേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണ്. ദുരന്ത ലഘൂകരണ ഫണ്ട് എന്ന നിലയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് സ്ഥാപനപരമായ സംവിധാനമുണ്ട്. വികസിത് ഭാരതിൻ്റെ മിക്ക അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഇനിയും നിർമിക്കപ്പെടേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. അടുത്ത ഏതാനും വർഷങ്ങളിൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ വളരെയധികം വിപുലീകരിക്കപ്പെടും. എല്ലാ ഭാവി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രാഥമിക രൂപരേഖാ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ തന്നെ അവയുടെ വാസ്തുവിദ്യയിൽ പ്രതിരോധ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കണം.
മുൻകൂർ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് സംവിധാനം, പൊതു മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍, തടാകങ്ങളുടെ ക്രമാനുഗത സാറ്റലൈറ്റ് നിരീക്ഷണം, രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനത്തിനും ദുരിതാശ്വാസത്തിനുമുള്ള അത്യാധുനിക ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, റോബോട്ടിക്‌സ്, നിര്‍മിതബുദ്ധി, ബിഗ് ഡേറ്റ തുടങ്ങിയവയുടെ ഉപയോഗം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയണം. ഭാവിയിൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ കൂടുതലായി ഉപയോഗിക്കപ്പെടുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകളിലും സമൂഹത്തിലും ജനജീവിതത്തിലും വലിയ വിള്ളലേല്‍പ്പിക്കുന്ന കോവിഡ്-19 പോലുള്ള അപ്രതീക്ഷിത ദുരന്തങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി നാം തയ്യാറെടുക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഇത്തരം സാഹചര്യങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് നിന്ന് പഠിക്കുകയും ആ പാഠങ്ങള്‍ മറക്കുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും വേണം.
ദുരന്തങ്ങൾ ഒരു ഏജൻസിക്കോ വകുപ്പിനോ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനോ സ്വന്തമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യാനാവില്ല. അതിന് സർക്കാറിന്റെയും സമൂഹത്തിൻ്റെയും സമ്പൂര്‍ണമായ സമീപനം ആവശ്യമാണ്.
ദ്വിദിന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ ഇന്ന് സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെൻ്റുകളില്‍നിന്നും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍നിന്നും വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, വകുപ്പുകൾ, കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍, സംസ്ഥാന ദുരന്ത പ്രതികരണ സേന, അഗ്നിരക്ഷാസേന എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍നിന്നുമായി 300-ലധികം പ്രതിനിധികൾ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രണ്ടുദിവസത്തെ സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ മുൻകൂർ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ്, ദുരന്താനന്തര നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങളുടെ വിലയിരുത്തൽ, ദുരന്തനിവാരണ സേനയുടെ പങ്ക്, തീരദേശ ദുരന്തങ്ങള്‍, സുനാമി, കൊടുങ്കാറ്റ്, ചുഴലിക്കാറ്റ് എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ഉപഗ്രഹാധിഷ്ഠിത മുൻകൂർ മുന്നറിയിപ്പ് തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വിവിധ സെഷനുകളില്‍‌ വിദഗ്ധർ ചർച്ചകള്‍ നയിച്ചു.