Ministry of Defence
IAF EFFORT: GENERAL ELECTIONS-2024
12 JUN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Transport and Helicopter fleets of Indian Air Force (IAF) undertake varied war and peacetime tasks. In addition to the peacetime role of sustaining our troops by air maintenance, airlift of combat troops during domestic and international exercises, etc, a number of tasks towards nation building are undertaken. IAF has particularly been on the forefront in aid to civil power. During the General Elections-2024, substantial flying effort has taken place over the last few months by the medium lift helicopters (Mi-17 Variants), light utility helicopters (Chetaks) and the indigenously manufactured Advanced Light Helicopters (ALH) Dhruv.
lAF has been actively involved with the task of airlifting electronic voting machines and deploying Election Commission of India (ECI) personnel on election duties, as has been carried out during previous General/ Assembly elections. During General Elections 2024, IAF played a pivotal role in extending the reach of ECI into remote corners of the country and to places where movement by road was a security concern. The task was time bound as polling officers had to be positioned at each remote polling station within two days prior to the election date and de-inducted on the day of polling.
IAF played a vital role in five of the seven phases of General Election-2024, flying over 1000 hours in over 1750 sorties. This herculean task was achieved through close coordination with ECI and Chief Election Commissioners (CECs) of various States through nodal officers in order to optimize utilisation of assets factoring security, weather, road connectivity, etc. Helicopter assets of Indian Army (IA) and BSF were also dovetailed into the overall plan towards smooth conduct of General Elections-2024.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायुसेना का प्रयासः आम चुनाव-2024
12 JUN 2024 1:00PM by PIB Bhopal
भारतीय वायु सेना के परिवहन और हेलीकॉप्टर बेड़े युद्ध और शांतिकाल में विभिन्न कार्य करते हैं। वायु रखरखाव, घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासों के दौरान लड़ाकू सैनिकों की एयरलिफ्ट द्वारा हमारे सैनिकों के रखरखाव की शांतिकालीन भूमिका के अलावा, राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में अनेक कार्य किए जाते हैं। भारतीय वायुसेना विशेष रूप से नागरिक सहायता में सबसे आगे रही है। आम चुनाव-2024 के दौरान, पिछले कुछ महीनों में मीडियम लिफ्ट हेलीकॉप्टरों (एमआई-17 वैरिएंट), हल्के उपयोगी हेलीकॉप्टरों (चेतक) और स्वदेशी रूप से निर्मित एडवांस्ड लाइट हेलीकॉप्टरों (एएलएच) ध्रुव द्वारा पर्याप्त उड़ान कार्य किए गए हैं।
भारतीय वायुसेना इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीनों की एयरलिफ्टिंग करने और भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के कर्मियों को ड्यूटी पर तैनात करने के कार्यों में इसी प्रकार सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रही है, जैसा इसने पिछले आम चुनाव/विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान किया था। आम चुनाव 2024 के दौरान, भारतीय वायुसेना ने देश के दूरदराज के उन क्षेत्रों में भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की पहुंच बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई, जहां सड़क मार्ग से आवाजाही एक सुरक्षा चिंता बनी हुई थी। यह काम समयबद्ध था क्योंकि मतदान अधिकारियों को चुनाव की तारीख से दो दिन पहले ही प्रत्येक दूरस्थ मतदान केंद्र पर तैनात किया जाना था और मतदान के बाद उन्हें वापस भी लाना था।
भारतीय वायुसेना ने आम चुनाव-2024 के सात चरणों में से पांच में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इसने 1750 से अधिक प्रयासों में 1000 घंटे से अधिक की उड़ान भरी है। इस कठिन कार्य को सुरक्षा, मौसम, सड़क संपर्क आदि को ध्यान में रखते हुए परिसंपत्तियों के अधिक से अधिक उपयोग के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों के माध्यम से विभिन्न राज्यों के निर्वाचन आयोग और मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्तों (सी. ई. सी.) के साथ गहन तालमेल से पूरा किया गया था। भारतीय सेना (आई. ए.) और बी. एस. एफ. की हेलीकॉप्टर परिसंपत्तियों को भी आम चुनाव-2024 के सहज संचालन की समग्र योजना में शामिल किया गया था।