మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కేంద్ర విద్యా శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రిగా జయంత్ చౌధరీ బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు
విద్యా రంగాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చేయటంతో పాటు సంస్కరణలను విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ముందుండి నడిపిస్తోంది. - జయంత్ చౌధరీ
11 JUN 2024 6:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూఢిల్లీలోని శాస్త్రి భవన్‌లో విద్యాశాఖ సహాయ మంత్రిగా జయంత్ చౌధరీ ఈరోజు బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. సీనియర్ అధికారులు ఆయనకు స్వాగతం పలికారు.
న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ త‌న‌పై ఉంచిన విశ్వాసానికి కృత‌జ్ఞ‌త‌లు తెలిపిన ఆయ‌న… విద్యా రంగం అభివృద్ధికి కృషి చేస్తాన‌ని ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు. భవిష్యత్ తరాలకు సాధికారత కల్పించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని అన్నారు. కీలకమైన విద్యా రంగంలో అభివృద్ధి, సంస్కరణలను నడిపిస్తున్న మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో తన పాత్ర ఉండటాన్ని గౌరవంగా భావిస్తున్నాన్నట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు.
దేశం అంతటా నిరంతర వృద్ధి, అభివృద్ధి కొనసాగించేందుకు అణగారిని వారిని ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలోకి చేర్చేందుకు కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహాణ, కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణల అవసరం అని జయంత్ చౌధరీ నమ్ముతుంటారు.
అనుభవంతో పాటు ప్రజల సంక్షేమం పట్ల గట్టి నిబద్ధత కలిగిన వ్యక్తి జయంత్ చౌధరీ. వాణిజ్య స్థాయి సంఘం, , ఫైనాన్స్‌పై కన్సల్టేటివ్ కమిటీ, ఇండియన్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ రీసెర్చ్ (ICAR) కమిటీ, ప్రభుత్వ హామీల కమిటీలో ఆయన సభ్యుడిగా పనిచేశారు. వ్యవసాయం, ఫైనాన్స్ స్థాయి సంఘాలతో పాటు ఎథిక్స్ కమిటీలో కూడా ఆయన పనిచేశారు.
ఢిల్లీ విశ్వవిద్యాలయంలోని శ్రీ వెంకటేశ్వర కళాశాలలో తన డిగ్రీ విద్యను అభ్యసించారు.లండన్ స్కూల్ ఆఫ్ ఎకనామిక్స్‌లో అకౌంటింగ్ అండ్ ఫైనాన్స్ లో ఎమ్ఎస్సీ 2002లో పూర్తి చేశారు.

Ministry of Education
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumes charge as Minister of State for Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education is driving the development and reforms of education sector - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
11 JUN 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumed charge as Minister of State for Education at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Shri Chaudhary was welcomed by the senior officials of the Ministry.
He expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the trust placed in him and pledged his commitment to working diligently towards enhancing the education sector. Shri Chaudhary said that the government is committed to empower future generations. He also said that he was honored to have a role in the Ministry, which is driving the development and reforms of the key education sector.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary is an advocate for implementing programs and launches that integrate the deprived into the mainstream of development to ensure continued growth and development across sectors and the country at large.
He also brings with him a wealth of experience and a deep commitment to the welfare of the people. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Commerce, the Consultative Committee on Finance, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the Committee on Government Assurances. He has served previously on the Standing Committees on Agriculture and Finance as well as the Committee on Ethics.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary did his undergraduate studies at Shri Venkateswara College, Delhi University, and an M.Sc in Accounting and Finance from the London School of Economics and Political Science in 2002.