शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री का पदभार संभाला
शिक्षा मंत्रालय शिक्षा क्षेत्र से जुड़े विकास और सुधारों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है - श्री जयंत चौधरी
11 JUN 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने आज शास्त्री भवन, नई दिल्ली में शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री का पदभार ग्रहण किया। शिक्षा मंत्रालय में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने श्री चौधरी का स्वागत किया।
उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा उन पर किए गए भरोसे के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया तथा शिक्षा क्षेत्र को बढ़ाने की दिशा में लगन से काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। श्री चौधरी ने कहा कि सरकार भावी पीढ़ियों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि उन्हें मंत्रालय में भूमिका मिलने पर गर्व है, जो प्रमुख शिक्षा क्षेत्र के विकास और सुधारों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ऐसे कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं को लागू करने के पक्षधर हैं जो वंचितों को विकास की मुख्यधारा से जोड़ते हैं ताकि सभी क्षेत्रों और पूरे देश में निरंतर वृद्धि और विकास सुनिश्चित हो सके।
वे अपने साथ अनुभव का खजाना और लोगों के कल्याण के लिए गहरी प्रतिबद्धता भी लेकर आए हैं। वे वाणिज्य संबंधी स्थायी समिति, वित्त संबंधी परामर्शदात्री समिति, भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) और सरकारी आश्वासनों संबंधी समिति के सदस्य रह चुके हैं। वे पहले कृषि और वित्त संबंधी स्थायी समितियों के साथ-साथ नैतिकता संबंधी समिति में भी भूमिका निभा चुके हैं।
श्री जयंत चौधरी ने दिल्ली विश्वविद्यालय के श्री वेंकटेश्वर कॉलेज से स्नातक की पढ़ाई की और 2002 में लंदन स्कूल ऑफ इकोनॉमिक्स एंड पॉलिटिकल साइंस से अकाउंटिंग और फाइनेंस में एम.एससी. की डिग्री हासिल की।

Ministry of Education
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumes charge as Minister of State for Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education is driving the development and reforms of education sector - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
11 JUN 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumed charge as Minister of State for Education at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Shri Chaudhary was welcomed by the senior officials of the Ministry.
He expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the trust placed in him and pledged his commitment to working diligently towards enhancing the education sector. Shri Chaudhary said that the government is committed to empower future generations. He also said that he was honored to have a role in the Ministry, which is driving the development and reforms of the key education sector.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary is an advocate for implementing programs and launches that integrate the deprived into the mainstream of development to ensure continued growth and development across sectors and the country at large.
He also brings with him a wealth of experience and a deep commitment to the welfare of the people. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Commerce, the Consultative Committee on Finance, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the Committee on Government Assurances. He has served previously on the Standing Committees on Agriculture and Finance as well as the Committee on Ethics.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary did his undergraduate studies at Shri Venkateswara College, Delhi University, and an M.Sc in Accounting and Finance from the London School of Economics and Political Science in 2002.