Ministry of Education
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumes charge as Minister of State for Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education is driving the development and reforms of education sector - Shri Jayant Chaudhary
11 JUN 2024 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Jayant Chaudhary assumed charge as Minister of State for Education at Shastri Bhawan, New Delhi, today. On his arrival at the Ministry of Education, Shri Chaudhary was welcomed by the senior officials of the Ministry.
He expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the trust placed in him and pledged his commitment to working diligently towards enhancing the education sector. Shri Chaudhary said that the government is committed to empower future generations. He also said that he was honored to have a role in the Ministry, which is driving the development and reforms of the key education sector.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary is an advocate for implementing programs and launches that integrate the deprived into the mainstream of development to ensure continued growth and development across sectors and the country at large.
He also brings with him a wealth of experience and a deep commitment to the welfare of the people. He was a member of the Standing Committee on Commerce, the Consultative Committee on Finance, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), and the Committee on Government Assurances. He has served previously on the Standing Committees on Agriculture and Finance as well as the Committee on Ethics.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary did his undergraduate studies at Shri Venkateswara College, Delhi University, and an M.Sc in Accounting and Finance from the London School of Economics and Political Science in 2002.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಚೌಧರಿ
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಸಾರಥಿ : ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಚೌಧರಿ
11 JUN 2024 6:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದರು. ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಆಗಮಿಸಿದ ಶ್ರೀ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಮೇಲೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿರುವ ನಂಬಿಕೆಗೆ ಅವರು ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಘನತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮುಂದಿನ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮಗೆ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿ ವಹಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಾರಥಿ ಎಂದರು.
ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ನಿರಂತರ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ವಂಚಿತರನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಹಿನಿಗೆ ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಳಿಸುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ವಕಾಲತ್ತು ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅನುಭವನದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಆಳವಾದ ಬದ್ಧತೆ ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ಕುರಿತ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಲಹಾ ಸಮಿತಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಮಿತಿ [ಐಸಿಎಆರ್] ಮತ್ತು ಭರವಸೆಗಳ ಸಮಿತಿಗಳ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಇದಲ್ಲದೇ ಅವರು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಕೃಷಿ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಕುರಿತ ಸ್ಥಾಯಿ ಸಮಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರಾಗಿದ್ದರು.
ಶ್ರೀ ಜಯಂತ್ ಚೌಧರಿ ಅವರು ದೆಹಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯದ ಶ್ರೀ ವೆಂಕಟೇಶ್ವರ ಕಾಲೇಜಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪದವಿಪೂರ್ವ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಪೂರೈಸಿದ್ದು, 2002 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಲಂಡನ್ ಸ್ಕೂಲ್ ಆಫ್ ಎಕಾನಾಮಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಂ.ಎಸ್.ಸಿ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.