Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Smt. Anupriya Patel assume charge as the Minister of State in Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
11 JUN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Anupriya Patel has assumed the charge as Minister of State in Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers on 11th June, 2024 at Shastri Bhawan today.
Speaking with the media on the occasion, she expressed her gratitude to the Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi for giving her this opportunity to serve the country. She mentioned that under the leadership of the Prime Minister and guidance of the Union Minister Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers would be committed to realizing the dream of Shri Narendra Modi of Viksit Bharat by 2047 and in this direction, she would soon be reviewing the progress with the senior officials of the Ministry to launch various initiatives including “100 Days Action Plan” as also launching of different schemes over the next five years towards this objective.
Earlier on, she has handled the portfolios of Minister of State for Commerce and Industry (2021 till recently) as also the Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare (2016-2019). She has also been a part of various Parliamentary Committees such as Petroleum and Natural Gas, Empowerment of Women, Welfare of OBCs, Road Transport Highways and Shipping, Railways Conventions, Energy to name a few.

રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય
શ્રીમતી અનુપ્રિયા પટેલે રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલયનાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
11 JUN 2024 3:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રીમતી અનુપ્રિયા પટેલે આજે 11 જૂન, 2024ના રોજ શાસ્ત્રી ભવન ખાતે રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલયનાં રાજ્ય મંત્રી તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો છે.
આ પ્રસંગે મીડિયા સાથેની વાતચીતમાં તેમણે ભારતનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને દેશની સેવા કરવાની આ તક આપવા બદલ તેમનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. તેમણે ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં અને કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી જગત પ્રકાશ નડ્ડાનાં માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ રસાયણ અને ખાતર મંત્રાલય વર્ષ 2047 સુધીમાં વિકસિત ભારતનાં શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં સ્વપ્નને સાકાર કરવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ હશે અને આ દિશામાં તેઓ ટૂંક સમયમાં જ મંત્રાલયનાં વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે, જેમાં વિવિધ પહેલો શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં "100 ડેઝ એક્શન પ્લાન" સામેલ છે તેમજ આ ઉદ્દેશ્ય તરફ આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં વિવિધ યોજનાઓનો શુભારંભ પણ સામેલ છે.
આ અગાઉ તેમણે વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્યમંત્રી (2021થી લઈને અત્યાર સુધી) તેમજ આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી (2016-2019)ના વિભાગો સંભાળ્યા છે. ઉપરાંત પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ, ઓબીસીનું કલ્યાણ, માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગોનું કલ્યાણ, રેલવે સંમેલનો, ઊર્જા જેવી વિવિધ સંસદીય સમિતિઓનો પણ ભાગ રહી ચૂક્યા છે.