सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी और राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय का कार्यभार संभाला
11 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय का प्रभार ग्रहण कर लिया है। वह 2014 से 2015 के बीच बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री थे।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री का कार्यभार भी संभाल लिया है। उन्होंने भारत सरकार में कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री के रूप में भी कार्य किया है। सचिव (एमएसएमई) और मंत्रालय के सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री और राज्य मंत्री का स्वागत किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जीतन राम मांझी ने कार्यभार संभालने के बाद मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए, विजन 2047 में उन्हें शामिल करने और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर भारत की यात्रा का हिस्सा बनाने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया, जिसमें एमएसएमई को केंद्र बिंदु के रूप में शामिल किया गया है।
राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि एमएसएमई को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने तथा जीडीपी में उनकी हिस्सेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास किए जाएंगे।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों से एमएसएमई के सशक्तिकरण के लिए अपने-अपने क्षेत्र में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ने को कहा।

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Minister of State Sushri Shobha Karandlaje assume charge of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
11 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi assumed charge of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. He was Chief Minister of Bihar between 2014 and 2015.
Ms. Shobha Karandlaje also took charge as Minister of State in Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. She has also served as the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare and Minister of State for Food Processing Industries in Government of India. Secretary (MSME) and all senior officers of the Ministry welcomed Union Minister and Minister of State.
Addressing the media after taking charge Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi thanked Hon'ble Prime Minister for including him in the vision 2047 and making him a part of the journey of Atmanirbhar Bharat that includes MSMEs as a focal point.
The Minister of State said that efforts would be made to make MSMEs self-reliant and to increase their share in GDP.
Both the Ministers asked the Ministry officials to leave no stone unturned in their respective field for empowerment of MSMEs.