Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Minister of State Sushri Shobha Karandlaje assume charge of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
11 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi assumed charge of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. He was Chief Minister of Bihar between 2014 and 2015.
Ms. Shobha Karandlaje also took charge as Minister of State in Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. She has also served as the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare and Minister of State for Food Processing Industries in Government of India. Secretary (MSME) and all senior officers of the Ministry welcomed Union Minister and Minister of State.
Addressing the media after taking charge Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi thanked Hon'ble Prime Minister for including him in the vision 2047 and making him a part of the journey of Atmanirbhar Bharat that includes MSMEs as a focal point.
The Minister of State said that efforts would be made to make MSMEs self-reliant and to increase their share in GDP.
Both the Ministers asked the Ministry officials to leave no stone unturned in their respective field for empowerment of MSMEs.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرجناب جیتن رام مانجھی اور وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں(ایم ایس ایم ای) کی وزارت کا عہدہ سنبھالا
11 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نےبہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے۔ وہ 2014 سے 2015 کے درمیان بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ رہے تھے۔
محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت کے طور پربھی عہدہ سنبھالا۔ وہ حکومت ہند میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کی وزیر مملکت کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے چکی ہیں۔ سکریٹری (ایم ایس ایم ای)اور وزارت کے تمام سینئر افسران نے مرکزی وزیر اور وزیر مملکت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی نے عہدہ سنبھالنے کے بعد میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وژن 2047 میں انہیں شامل کرنے اور انہیں ایم ایس ایم ای کو ایک فوکل پوائنٹ کے طور پر شامل کرنے والے آتم نربھر بھارت کے سفر کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
وزیر مملکت نے کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کو خود کفیل بنانے اور جی ڈی پی میں ان کا حصہ بڑھانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔
دونوں وزراء نے وزارت کے افسران سے کہا کہ وہ ایم ایس ایم ای کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اپنے اپنے شعبے میں کوئی کسر نہ چھوڑیں۔