Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Minister of State Sushri Shobha Karandlaje assume charge of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
11 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi assumed charge of the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. He was Chief Minister of Bihar between 2014 and 2015.
Ms. Shobha Karandlaje also took charge as Minister of State in Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises. She has also served as the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare and Minister of State for Food Processing Industries in Government of India. Secretary (MSME) and all senior officers of the Ministry welcomed Union Minister and Minister of State.
Addressing the media after taking charge Union Minister Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi thanked Hon'ble Prime Minister for including him in the vision 2047 and making him a part of the journey of Atmanirbhar Bharat that includes MSMEs as a focal point.
The Minister of State said that efforts would be made to make MSMEs self-reliant and to increase their share in GDP.
Both the Ministers asked the Ministry officials to leave no stone unturned in their respective field for empowerment of MSMEs.

സൂക്ഷ്മ, ചെറുകിട, ഇടത്തരം മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജീതൻ റാം മാഞ്ചിയും സഹമന്ത്രി സുശ്രീ ശോഭ കരന്ദ്‌ലാജെയും സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതല ഏറ്റെടുത്തു
11 JUN 2024 2:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജീതൻ റാം മാഞ്ചി സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ചുമതല ഏറ്റെടുത്തു. 2014 മുതൽ 2015 വരെ ബിഹാർ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
സൂക്ഷ്മ-ചെറുകിട-ഇടത്തരം വ്യവസായ സഹമന്ത്രിയായി സുശ്രീ ശോഭ കരന്ദ്‌ലാജെയും ചുമതലയേറ്റു. കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്മെന്റിൽ കൃഷി-കർഷകക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി, ഭക്ഷ്യ സംസ്കരണ വ്യവസായ സഹമന്ത്രി എന്നീ നിലകളിലും അവർ സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സെക്രട്ടറിയും (എംഎസ്എംഇ) മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിയെയും സഹമന്ത്രിയെയും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
ചുമതലയേറ്റശേഷം മാധ്യമങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്ത കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജീതൻ റാം മാഞ്ചി, ‘വിഷൻ 2047’ൽ തന്നെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയതിനും എംഎസ്എംഇകളെ കേന്ദ്രബിന്ദുവായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയ ‘ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത്’ യാത്രയുടെ ഭാഗമാക്കിയതിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്കു നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു.
എംഎസ്എംഇകളെ സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തമാക്കാനും ജിഡിപിയിൽ അവരുടെ വിഹിതം വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തുമെന്നു സഹമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
എംഎസ്എംഇകളുടെ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായി അതതു മേഖലകളിൽ എല്ലാ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നടത്തണമെന്നു രണ്ടു മന്ത്രിമാരും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.