Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
With the swearing-in of the 'Modi Government' for the third time, KVIC increases the pace of delivering government schemes to the people
KVIC Chairman distributes margin money subsidy of Rs 299.25 Crore through video conference.
With the creation of 81884 new jobs across the country, PM Modi's 'Viksit Bharat Abhiyan' receives new strength
11 JUN 2024 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
With the formation of the 'Modi Government' for the third time at the Center, the Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises has once again increased the pace of delivering government schemes to the beneficiaries. On Monday, KVIC Chairman Shri Manoj Kumar distributed margin money subsidy of Rs 299.25 crore to 7444 units across the country under the Prime Ministers’ Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) through video conference. 81,884 new jobs were created by the sanctioned loan amount for the beneficiaries across the country.
In a statement, Chairman KVIC congratulated Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on behalf of 'Khadi Parivar' for becoming the Prime Minister for the third time and said that the distribution of subsidy of Rs 299.25 Crore directly in the accounts of beneficiaries by KVIC on the very next day of swearing-in is an indication that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, government schemes will now be delivered to the public at double speed.
Shri Manoj Kumar informed that as per the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, to achieve the goal of 'Developed India' by the year 2047, KVIC is working on a plan to strengthen 'Khadi Gram Swaraj Abhiyan' in every village. All preparations have been made to take Khadi from local to global. Along with this, Prime Ministers’ Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) is also being expanded to increase the quality and reach of products related to village industry. In this sequence, KVIC has distributed Rs 299.25 Crore in the accounts of 7444 beneficiaries of all its 6 zones through online medium. Under this, subsidy of Rs 75.17 crore has been distributed to 2017 beneficiaries of Central Zone, Rs 22.92 crore to 763 beneficiaries of Eastern Zone, Rs 91.78 crore to 2477 beneficiaries of North Zone, Rs 9.2 crore in the account of 223 beneficiaries of Northeast Zone, Rs 72.97 crore to 1539 beneficiaries of South Zone and Rs 27.13 crore in the account of 425 beneficiaries of West Zone through online medium. 22187 jobs have been created in Central Zone, 8393 jobs in Eastern Zone, 27247 jobs in North Zone, 2453 jobs in Northeast States, 16929 jobs in South Zone and 4675 jobs in West Zone.
Chairman KVIC further said that under the guidance of Prime Minister various schemes of Khadi and Village Industry are being run by KVIC in the last 10 years to provide employment to the unemployed. PMEGP has taken a revolutionary initiative in the field of setting up cottage industries. The entire process from applying for PMEGP to issuing subsidy is online. From the start of PMEGP scheme till the last financial year, 9.40 lakh new projects have been set up in the country, which has provided employment to more than 81.48 lakh new people. For these schemes, till the last financial year, the Government of India has distributed margin money subsidy of more than Rs 24520.19 Crore. He further said that 52% units have been approved for SC/ST category and women. 80% PMEGP units have been set up in rural areas, 20% units in urban areas. About 67% PMEGP units are set up in manufacturing sector and 33% in service sector. Under this scheme, a grant of 15% to 25% is given to general category candidates and 25% to 35% to reserved category candidates by the Government of India.
Shri Manoj Kumar emphasized that the guarantee of Modi Government has made Khadi and Village Industry products popular globally. In the last 10 years, 'New Khadi of New India' has given a new direction to the 'Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan'. As a result, more than four times the sales of Khadi products have been recorded in this period. With the increase in production and sales of Khadi, artisans of rural India have become economically prosperous. The increase of more than 233 percent in the remuneration of artisans in the last 10 years has attracted artisans towards Khadi work, while the 'Vocal for Local' and 'Make in India' mantra has made Khadi popular among the youth. KVIC officers and employees were present in the programme.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੀਜੀ ਵਾਰ 'ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ' ਦੇ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਈ
ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ 299.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਭ ਧਨ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵੰਡੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 81884 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ' ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਾਕਤ
11 JUN 2024 3:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਜੀ ਵਾਰ 'ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ' ਦੇ ਗਠਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ) ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸੋਮਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ 7444 ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ 299.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਭ ਧਨ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵੰਡੀ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨਾਲ 81,884 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਨੇ 'ਖਾਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ' ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਤੀਜੀ ਵਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ 'ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ 299.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਿਕ, ਸਾਲ 2047 ਤੱਕ 'ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ' ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਹਰ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਖਾਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸਵਰਾਜ ਅਭਿਆਨ' ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਲ ਤੋਂ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਲਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ) ਦਾ ਵੀ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਰੇ 6 ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ 7444 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 299.25 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵੰਡੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ 2017 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 75.17 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ 763 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 22.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ 2477 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 91.78 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ 223 ਦੇ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 9.2 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ 1539 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 72.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਦੇ 425 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ 27.13 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੇਜੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ 22187 ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ 8393 ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ, ਉੱਤਰੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ 27247 ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ, ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2453 ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ 16929 ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਵਿੱਚ 4675 ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਨੇ ਕਾਟੇਜ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀਕਾਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਲਈ ਅਰਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਹੈ। ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 9.40 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ 81.48 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਈ, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 24520.19 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਜਿਨ ਮਨੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਵੰਡੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਜਾਤੀ/ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ 52% ਯੂਨਿਟ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। 80% ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, 20% ਯੂਨਿਟ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ। ਲਗਭਗ 67% ਪੀਐੱਮਈਜੀਪੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ 33% ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਆਮ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 15% ਤੋਂ 25% ਅਤੇ ਰਾਖਵੀਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 25% ਤੋਂ 35% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਗਰਾਂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਜ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 'ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਖਾਦੀ' ਨੇ 'ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਆਨ' ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਾਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਚਾਰ ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 233 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੇ ਕਾਰੀਗਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਵੱਲ ਖਿੱਚ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੱਦ ਕਿ 'ਵੋਕਲ ਫਾਰ ਲੋਕਲ' ਅਤੇ 'ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ' ਮੰਤਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਖਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਮਨ ਪਿਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਵੀਆਈਸੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ।