Ministry of Tourism
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat assumes charge of Ministry of Tourism
11 JUN 2024 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat took charge as Union Minister of Tourism, here today. Secretary, Ministry of Tourism Ms. V. Vidyavathi,along with other senior officials of the ministry, welcomed the Minister.
Shri Shekhawat was briefed by senior officials of the Ministry of Tourism about the schemes and initiatives of the ministry. Speaking on the occasion Shri Shekhawat expressed his gratitude that he has been given this responsibility of globally showcasing Bharat and inviting the world to our country. “As PM Shri Narendra Modi has emphasized through his various visits and words about our tourism potential, we will work towards enhancing the same, highlighting our various natural and cultural heritage sites from Kashmir to Kanyakumari”, added the minister

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சராக திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் பொறுப்பேற்றார்
11 JUN 2024 2:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சராக திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார். சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி வி வித்யாவதி மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் அமைச்சரை வரவேற்றனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு ஷெகாவத், உலகளவில் பாரதத்தை காட்சிப்படுத்தவும், உலக நாட்டினரைமது நாட்டிற்கு வருகை தர செய்யவும், இந்த பொறுப்பு தனக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டதற்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் பல்வேறு பயணங்கள், பேச்சுகள் மூலம் நமது சுற்றுலா திறனைப் பற்றி எடுத்துரைத்தது போல், காஷ்மீர் முதல் கன்னியாகுமரி வரை நமது பல்வேறு இயற்கை மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரிய தளங்களை முன்னிலைப்படுத்தி அதை மேம்படுத்த நாம் செயல்படுவோம் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறினார். சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் திரு ஷெகாவத்திடம் அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டங்கள், முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்து விளக்கினார்கள்.