Election Commission
Schedule for bye-election to 13 Assemblies Constituencies of 7 States
10 JUN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill vacancies in the following Assembly Constituencies:
Sl.
No.
Name of State
Assembly
Constituency No. & Name
Reason for Vacancy
01.
Bihar
60-Rupauli
Resignation of Smt. Bima Bharti
02.
West Bengal
35-Raiganj
Resignation of Shri Krishna Kalyani
03.
90-Ranaghat Dakshin (SC)
Resignation of Dr. Mukut Mani Adhikari
04.
94-Bagda (SC)
Resignation of Shri Biswajit Das
05.
167-Maniktala
Death of Shri Sadhan Pandey
06.
Tamil Nadu
75-Vikravandi
Death of Thiru. N. Pugazhenthi
07.
Madhya Pradesh
123-Amarwara (ST)
Resignation of Shri Kamlesh Pratap Shah
08.
Uttrakhand
04-Badrinath
Resignation of Shri Rajendra Singh Bhandari
09
33-Manglaur
Death of Shri Sarwat Karim
Ansari
10
Punjab
34-Jalandhar West (SC)
Resignation of Shri Sheetal
Angural
11
Himachal Pradesh
10-Dehra
Resignation of Shri Hoshyar Singh
12
38-Hamirpur
Resignation of Shri Ashish Sharma
13
51-Nalagarh
Resignation of Shri K.L.
Thakur
The Schedule for the bye elections is enclosed at Annexure-I.
1. ELECTORAL ROLLS
Commission firmly believes that pure and updated electoral rolls are the foundation of free, fair and credible elections. Hence, intensive and sustained focus is placed upon improving its quality, health and fidelity. After the amendment in Section 14 of the Representation of the People Act-1950 by the Election Laws (Amendment) Act-2021, there is a provision of four qualifying dates to enroll as a voter in a year. Accordingly, the Commission conducted the Special Summary Revision of Electoral Roll with reference to 1st January, 2024, as the qualifying date, wherein applications were invited from eligible citizens seeking registration in electoral roll with respect to 1st January, 2024 as the qualifying date. After time-bound completion of Special Summary Revision of Electoral Rolls with reference to 1st January, 2024 as the qualifying date, the final publication of the electoral roll has been done on –
1. 5th January, 2024 for Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh and Tripura;
2. 22nd January, 2024 for Bihar, Jharkhand, West Bengal, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu;
3. 23rd January, 2024 for Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra; and
4. 8th February, 2024 for Telangana and Rajasthan.
However, the process of continuous updation of electoral rolls will continue till the last date of filing nominations, with respect to proximate qualifying date.
1. ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) & VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-election in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the poll is conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
1. IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
Electoral Photo Identity Card (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, any of the below mentioned identification documents can also be shown at the polling station:
1. Aadhar Card,
2. MGNREGA Job Card,
3. Passbooks with photograph issued by Bank/Post Office,
iv. Health Insurance Smart Card issued under the scheme of
Ministry of Labour,
v. Driving License,
1. PAN Card,
2. Smart Card issued by RGI under NPR,
3. viii. Indian Passport,
1. Pension document with photograph,
2. Service Identity Cards with photograph issued to employees by Central/State Govt./PSUs/Public Limited Companies, and
3. Official identity cards issued to MPs/MLAs/MLCs.
4. Unique Disability ID (UDID) Card, M/o Social Justice & Empowerment, Government of India
1. MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly constituency going for election is included, subject to provision of the instruction vide Commission’s letter No. 437/6/1NST/ECI/FUNCT/MCC/2024/ (BYE ELECTIONS) dated
02nd January, 2024 (available on the Commission's website).
1. INFORMATION REGARDING CRIMINAL ANTECEDENTS
Candidates with criminal antecedents are required to publish information in this regard in newspapers and through Television channels on three occasions during the campaign period. A political party that sets up candidates with criminal antecedents is also required to publish information about criminal background of its candidates, both on its website and also in newspapers and Television channels on three occasions.
Commission vide its letter No. 3/4/2019/SDR/Vol. IV dated 16th September, 2020 has directed that the period specified will be decided with three blocks in the following manner, so that electors have sufficient time to know about the background of such candidates:
1. Within first 4 days of withdrawal.
2. Between next 5th - 8th days.
3. From 9th day till the last day of campaign (the second day prior to date of poll)
(Illustration: If the last date for withdrawal is 10th of the month and poll is on 24th of the Month, the first block for publishing of declaration shall be done between 11th and 14th of the Month, second and third blocks shall be between 15th and 18th and 19th and 22nd of that Month, respectively.)
This requirement is in pursuance of the judgment of the Hon’ble Supreme Court in Writ Petition (C) No. 784 of 2015 (Lok Prahari Vs. Union of India & Others) and Writ Petition (Civil) No. 536 of 2011 (Public Interest Foundation & Ors. Vs. Union of India & Anr.).
This information will also be available on an App titled, ‘know your candidates’.
1. COVID RELATED ARRANGEMENT DURING BYE-ELECTION
The Commission has issued COVID Guidelines to be followed during the conduct of the General Election and Bye Elections which are available at Commission’s website.
Annexure-I
SCHEDULE FOR BYE-ELECTION
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
14.06.2024 (Friday)
Last Date of Filling of
Nominations
21.06.2024 (Friday)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
24.06.2024 (Monday)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
26.06.2024 (Wednesday)
Date of Poll
10.07.2024 (Wednesday)
Date of Counting
13.07.2024 (Saturday)
Date before which election shall be completed
15.07.2024 (Monday)

निर्वाचन आयोग
सात राज्यों के 13 विधानसभा क्षेत्रों के लिए उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
10 JUN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
निवार्चन आयोग ने निम्नलिखित विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में रिक्तियों को भरने के लिए उपचुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:
क्रमांक
राज्य का नाम
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र संख्या एवं नाम
रिक्ति का कारण
01.
बिहार
60-रूपौली
श्रीमती बीमा भारती का इस्तीफा
02.
पश्चिम बंगाल
35-रायगंज
श्री कृष्ण कल्याणी का इस्तीफा
03.
90-राणाघाट दक्षिण (एससी)
डॉ. मुकुट मणि अधिकारी का इस्तीफा
04.
94-बगदा (एससी)
श्री विश्वजीत दास का इस्तीफा
05.
167-मानिकतला
श्री साधन पाण्डेय की मृत्यु
06.
तमिलनाडु
75-विक्रवंडी
थिरु एन. पुगाजेन्थी की मृत्यु
07.
मध्य प्रदेश
123-अमरवाड़ा (एसटी)
श्री कमलेश प्रताप शाह का इस्तीफा
08.
उत्तराखंड
04-बद्रीनाथ
श्री राजेंद्र सिंह भंडारी का इस्तीफा
09
33-मंगलौर
श्री सरवत करीम अंसारी की मृत्यु
10
पंजाब
34-जालंधर पश्चिम (एससी)
श्री शीतल अंगुरल का इस्तीफा
11
हिमाचल प्रदेश
10-देहरा
श्री होशियार सिंह का इस्तीफा
12
38-हमीरपुर
श्री आशीष शर्मा का इस्तीफा
13
51-नालागढ़
श्री के.एल. ठाकुर का इस्तीफा
उप-चुनावों का कार्यक्रम अनुलग्नक-I पर संलग्न है ।
मतदाता सूची
आयोग का यह दृढ़ विश्वास है कि त्रुटिरहित और अद्यतन मतदाता सूचियाँ स्वतंत्र, निष्पक्ष और विश्वसनीय चुनावों की नींव हैं। इसलिए, इसकी गुणवत्ता, स्वास्थ्य और निष्ठा में सुधार पर व्‍यापक और लगातार ध्यान दिया जाता है। निर्वाचन कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम-2021 द्वारा जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम-1950 की धारा 14 में संशोधन के बाद, एक वर्ष में मतदाता के रूप में नामांकन के लिए चार अर्हक तिथियों का प्रावधान है। तदनुसार, आयोग ने 1 जनवरी, 2024 को अर्हक तिथि मानते हुए मतदाता सूची का विशेष संक्षिप्त पुनरीक्षण किया, जिसमें 1 जनवरी, 2024 को अर्हक तिथि मानते हुए मतदाता सूची में पंजीकरण के इच्छुक पात्र नागरिकों से आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए थे। 1 जनवरी, 2024 को अर्हक तिथि मानते हुए मतदाता सूची के विशेष संक्षिप्त पुनरीक्षण के समयबद्ध समापन के बाद, मतदाता सूची का अंतिम प्रकाशन निम्नलिखित तिथियों पर किया गया है -
1. गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश और त्रिपुरा के लिए 5 जनवरी, 2024;
2. बिहार, झारखंड, पश्चिम बंगाल, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु के लिए 22 जनवरी, 2024;
3. उत्तर प्रदेश और महाराष्ट्र के लिए 23 जनवरी, 2024; तथा
4. तेलंगाना और राजस्थान के लिए 8 फरवरी, 2024
हालांकि, मतदाता सूचियों के निरंतर अद्यतन करने की प्रक्रिया, नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि तक, निकटतम अर्हता तिथि तक जारी रहेगी।
1. इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपैट
आयोग ने इन उपचुनाव में सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर ईवीएम और वीवीपैट का इस्तेमाल करने का निर्णय लिया है। पर्याप्त संख्या में ईवीएम और वीवीपैट उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं और इन मशीनों की मदद से मतदान सुचारू रूप से कराने के लिए सभी कदम उठाए गए हैं।
मतदाताओं की पहचान
मतदाता की पहचान के लिए निर्वाचन फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) मुख्य दस्तावेज होगा। हालांकि, मतदान केंद्र पर नीचे दिए गए पहचान दस्तावेजों में से कोई भी दस्‍तावेज दिखाया जा सकता है:
1. आधार कार्ड,
2. मनरेगा जॉब कार्ड,
3. बैंक/डाकघर द्वारा जारी फोटोयुक्त पासबुक,
4. श्रम मंत्रालय की योजना के तहत जारी स्वास्थ्य बीमा स्मार्ट कार्ड
5. ड्राइविंग लाइसेंस,
1. पैन कार्ड,
2. एनपीआर के तहत आरजीआई द्वारा जारी स्मार्ट कार्ड,
3. भारतीय पासपोर्ट,
1. फोटो सहित पेंशन दस्तावेज़,
2. केंद्र/राज्य सरकार/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों/सार्वजनिक लिमिटेड कंपनियों द्वारा अपने कर्मचारियों को फोटोयुक्त सेवा पहचान पत्र जारी किए गए, और
3. सांसदों/विधायकों/विधान पार्षदों को जारी किए गए आधिकारिक पहचान पत्र।
4. सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार का विशिष्ट दिव्‍यांगता पहचान पत्र (यूडीआईडी) कार्ड
1. आदर्श आचार संहिता
आदर्श आचार संहिता उस जिले (जिले) में तुरंत प्रभाव से लागू होगी जिसमें चुनाव होने वाले विधानसभा क्षेत्र का पूरा या उसका कोई हिस्सा शामिल है, जो आयोग के पत्र संख्या 437/6/1एनएसटी/ईसीआई/फंक्शन/एमसीसी/2024/(उप चुनाव) दिनांक 14.03.2018 के तहत निर्देश के प्रावधान के अधीन है।
02 जनवरी, 2024 (आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध)
1. आपराधिक इतिहास के संबंध में जानकारी
आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों को अभियान अवधि के दौरान तीन मौकों पर समाचार पत्रों और टेलीविजन चैनलों के माध्यम से इस संबंध में जानकारी प्रकाशित करानी होती है। आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि वाले उम्मीदवारों को खड़ा करने वाले राजनीतिक दल को भी अपने उम्मीदवारों की आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में अपनी वेबसाइट और समाचार पत्रों और टेलीविजन चैनलों पर तीन अवसरों पर जानकारी प्रकाशित करानी होती है।
आयोग ने अपने पत्र संख्या 3/4/2019/एसडीआर/वॉल्यूम IV दिनांक 16 सितंबर, 2020 के माध्यम से निर्देश दिया है कि निर्दिष्ट अवधि निम्नलिखित तरीके से तीन ब्लॉकों के साथ तय की जाएगी, ताकि मतदाताओं को ऐसे उम्मीदवारों की पृष्ठभूमि के बारे में जानने के लिए पर्याप्त समय मिल सके:
1. वापसी के पहले 4 दिनों के भीतर।
2. अगले 5वें - 8वें दिन के बीच।
3. प्रचार के 9वें दिन से लेकर अंतिम दिन तक (मतदान की तिथि से दूसरे दिन से पूर्व)
(उदाहरण: यदि नाम वापसी की अंतिम तिथि माह की 10 तारीख है और मतदान माह की 24 तारीख को है, तो घोषणा के प्रकाशन के लिए पहला ब्लॉक माह की 11 और 14 तारीख के बीच किया जाएगा, दूसरा और तीसरा ब्लॉक क्रमशः उस माह की 15 और 18 तथा 19 और 22 तारीख के बीच होगा ।)
यह आवश्यकता रिट याचिका (सी) संख्या 784/2015 (लोक प्रहरी बनाम भारत संघ एवं अन्य) और रिट याचिका (सिविल) संख्या 536/2011 (पब्लिक इंटरेस्ट फाउंडेशन एवं अन्य बनाम भारत संघ एवं अन्य) में माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्णय के अनुपालन में है।
यह जानकारी ' अपने उम्मीदवारों को जानें ' नामक ऐप पर भी उपलब्ध होगी ।
1. उपचुनाव के दौरान कोविड संबंधी व्यवस्था
आयोग ने आम चुनाव और उप-चुनावों के संचालन के दौरान पालन किए जाने वाले कोविड दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं जो आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध हैं।
अनुलग्नक- I
उपचुनाव का कार्यक्रम
मतदान कार्यक्रम
अनुसूची
राजपत्र अधिसूचना जारी करने की तिथि
14.06.2024 (शुक्रवार)
नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
21.06.2024 (शुक्रवार)
नामांकन की जांच की तिथि
24.06.2024 (सोमवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
26.06.2024 (बुधवार)
मतदान तिथि
10.07.2024 (बुधवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
13.07.2024 (शनिवार)
वह तिथि जिसके पहले चुनाव पूरा हो जाएगा
15.07.2024 (सोमवार)
*.*‌.*