Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates his commitment for qualitative changes in the education sector
Expresses happiness over improvement in performance of Indian universities in QS World University Rankings
07 JUN 2024 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated his commitment for qualitative changes in the education sector. He has also expressed his happiness over improvement in performance of Indian universities in QS World University Rankings.
Responding to the CEO and Managing Director of QS Quacquarelli Symonds Ltd, Mr. Nunzio Quacquarelli about continued improvement in performance of Indian universities in QS World University Rankings, the Prime Minister posted on X;
“Over the last decade, we have focused on qualitative changes in the education sector. This is reflected in the QS World University Rankings. Compliments to the students, faculty and institutions for their hard work and dedication. In this term, we want to do even more to boost research and innovation.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील गुणात्मक बदलांसाठी आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पंतप्रधानांनी केला पुनरुच्चार.
क्यूएस जागतिक विद्यापीठ क्रमवारीत भारतीय विद्यापीठांच्या कामगिरीत सुधारणा झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केलं.
07 JUN 2024 8:51AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील गुणात्मक बदलांसाठी आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला आहे. क्यूएस जागतिक विद्यापीठ क्रमवारीत भारतीय विद्यापीठांच्या कामगिरीत सुधारणा झाल्याबद्दलही त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले आहे.
क्यूएस जागतिक विद्यापीठ क्रमवारीत भारतीय विद्यापीठांनी कामगिरीत सतत सुधारणा करण्याबद्दल क्यूएस क्वाक्वेरेली सायमंड्स लिमिटेडचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक नुन्झिओ क्वाक्वेरेली यांच्या पोस्टला प्रतिसाद देताना, पंतप्रधानांनी X या समाज माध्यमावर पोस्ट केले;
“गेल्या दशकात आम्ही शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील गुणात्मक बदलांवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे. हे क्यूएस जागतिक विद्यापीठ क्रमवारीतून स्पष्ट होते आहे. विद्यार्थी, प्राध्यापक आणि संस्थांचे त्यांच्या कठोर परिश्रम आणि समर्पणाबद्दल अभिनंदन. या कार्यकाळात, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेष वाढवण्यासाठी आम्हाला आणखी काही काम करायचे आहे.”