Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates his commitment for qualitative changes in the education sector
Expresses happiness over improvement in performance of Indian universities in QS World University Rankings
07 JUN 2024 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated his commitment for qualitative changes in the education sector. He has also expressed his happiness over improvement in performance of Indian universities in QS World University Rankings.
Responding to the CEO and Managing Director of QS Quacquarelli Symonds Ltd, Mr. Nunzio Quacquarelli about continued improvement in performance of Indian universities in QS World University Rankings, the Prime Minister posted on X;
“Over the last decade, we have focused on qualitative changes in the education sector. This is reflected in the QS World University Rankings. Compliments to the students, faculty and institutions for their hard work and dedication. In this term, we want to do even more to boost research and innovation.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં ગુણાત્મક ફેરફારો માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો
ક્યૂએસ વર્લ્ડ યુનિવર્સિટી રેન્કિંગમાં ભારતીય યુનિવર્સિટીઓના પ્રદર્શનમાં થયેલા સુધારા પર ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી
07 JUN 2024 8:51AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં ગુણાત્મક ફેરફારો માટે તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો છે. તેમણે ક્યૂએસ વર્લ્ડ યુનિવર્સિટી રેન્કિંગમાં ભારતીય યુનિવર્સિટીઓના પ્રદર્શનમાં થયેલા સુધારા પર પણ ખુશી વ્યક્ત કરી છે.
ક્યૂએસ વર્લ્ડ યુનિવર્સિટી રેન્કિંગમાં ભારતીય યુનિવર્સિટીઓના પ્રદર્શનમાં સતત સુધારા વિશે ક્યૂએસ ક્વાક્વેરેલી સાયમન્ડ્સ લિમિટેડના સીઈઓ અને મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી નુન્ઝિયો ક્વાક્વેરેલીના સવાલનો જવાબ આપતા, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
“છેલ્લા દાયકામાં, અમે શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં ગુણાત્મક ફેરફારો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું છે. જે ક્યૂએસ વર્લ્ડ યુનિવર્સિટી રેન્કિંગમાં પ્રતિબિંબિત થાય છે. વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષકો અને સંસ્થાઓની તેમની સખત મહેનત અને સમર્પણ માટે અભિનંદન. આ ટર્મમાં, અમે સંશોધન અને નવીનતાને વેગ આપવા માટે હજી વધુ કામ કરવા માંગીએ છીએ."