Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister reiterates his commitment for qualitative changes in the education sector
Expresses happiness over improvement in performance of Indian universities in QS World University Rankings
07 JUN 2024 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has reiterated his commitment for qualitative changes in the education sector. He has also expressed his happiness over improvement in performance of Indian universities in QS World University Rankings.
Responding to the CEO and Managing Director of QS Quacquarelli Symonds Ltd, Mr. Nunzio Quacquarelli about continued improvement in performance of Indian universities in QS World University Rankings, the Prime Minister posted on X;
“Over the last decade, we have focused on qualitative changes in the education sector. This is reflected in the QS World University Rankings. Compliments to the students, faculty and institutions for their hard work and dedication. In this term, we want to do even more to boost research and innovation.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में गुणात्मक परिवर्तन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
07 JUN 2024 8:51AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में गुणात्मक परिवर्तन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है। उन्होंने क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग में भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रदर्शन में सुधार पर प्रसन्नता भी व्यक्त की है।
क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग में भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के प्रदर्शन में निरंतर सुधार के बारे में क्यूएस क्वाक्वेरेली साइमंड्स लिमिटेड के सीईओ एवं प्रबंध निदेशक श्री नुंजियो क्वाक्वेरेली को जवाब देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
“पिछले दशक में, हमने शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में गुणात्मक परिवर्तनों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया है। यह क्यूएस वर्ल्ड यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग में परिलक्षित होता है। विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों और संस्थानों को उनकी कड़ी मेहनत एवं समर्पण के लिए बधाई। इस कार्यकाल में, हम अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए और भी अधिक काम करना चाहते हैं।”