राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
05 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 05.06.2024 को हुई अपनी बैठक में राष्ट्रपति को 17वीं लोकसभा को तत्काल प्रभाव से भंग करने की सलाह दी है।
राष्ट्रपति ने 05.06.2024 को मंत्रिमंडल की इस सलाह को स्वीकार कर लिया और संविधान के अनुच्छेद 85 के खंड (2) के उप-खंड (बी) द्वारा प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए 17वीं लोकसभा को भंग करने के आदेश पर हस्ताक्षर कर दिए।

President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
05 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, in its meeting held on 05.06.2024, has advised the President to dissolve the 17th Lok Sabha with immediate effect.
The President has accepted the advice of the Cabinet on 05.06.2024 and signed the Order dissolving the 17th Lok Sabha in exercise of the powers conferred upon her by Sub-clause (b) of Clause (2) of Article 85 of the Constitution.