President's Secretariat
PRESS COMMUNIQUE
05 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet, in its meeting held on 05.06.2024, has advised the President to dissolve the 17th Lok Sabha with immediate effect.
The President has accepted the advice of the Cabinet on 05.06.2024 and signed the Order dissolving the 17th Lok Sabha in exercise of the powers conferred upon her by Sub-clause (b) of Clause (2) of Article 85 of the Constitution.

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রেস বার্তা
05 JUN 2024 5:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০২৪
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ০৫.০৬.২০২৪ তারিখের বৈঠকে রাষ্ট্রপতিকে অবিলম্বে সপ্তদশ লোকসভা ভেঙে দেওয়ার পরামর্শ দিয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রপতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার পরামর্শ ০৫.০৬.২০২৪ তারিখে গ্রহণ করেছেন এবং ভারতীয় সংবিধানের ৮৫ নম্বর অনুচ্ছেদের ২ ধারার বি-উপধারার দ্বারা তাঁর উপর ন্যস্ত ক্ষমতা মোতাবেক সপ্তদশ লোকসভা ভেঙে দেওয়ার নির্দেশে স্বাক্ষর করেছেন।