Ministry of Mines
Mines Ministry Signs MoU with Central TB Division, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare for Collaborative Action Towards Elimination of Tuberculosis in the Country by 2025
05 JUN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines and Central TB Division of Ministry of Health & Family Welfare today signed a Memorandum of Understanding in New Delhi for collaborative and convergent action towards elimination of Tuberculosis.
The MoU was signed by Smt. Farida M. Naik, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Mines and Dr. K. K. Tripathy, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Govt. of India in the presence of officials from both the ministries. All the field formations, CPSEs and Attached/Subordinate offices of the Mines Ministry joined the program virtually. The MoU will forge inter-ministerial collaboration and strategic partnerships to achieve the target of Eliminating Tuberculosis (TB) in India by 2025.
This partnership aims for collaborative field actions like webinars and other awareness-building initiatives under National TB Elimination Programme by engaging the CPSEs, attached offices, subordinate offices and autonomous bodies of Ministry of Mines. This initiative will also help in capacity building of health functionaries of PSUs’ hospitals & health centres for specialized campaigns for eradication of TB at grass-root level.

சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
2025-க்குள் நாட்டில் காசநோயை ஒழிப்பதற்கான கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்துடன் சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
05 JUN 2024 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
2025-க்குள் நாட்டில் காசநோயை ஒழிப்பதற்கான கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைக்கு மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் காசநோய் பிரிவுடன் சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று (05.06.2024) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தில் சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சக இணைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி ஃபரீடா எம் நாயக், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகர் டாக்டர் கே கே திரிபாதி ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், இணைக்கப்பட்ட அலுவலகங்கள், துணை அலுவலகங்கள், தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றில் தேசிய காசநோய் ஒழிப்புத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கூட்டாக இணையவழிக் கருத்தரங்குகள், விழிப்புணர்வு நிகழ்வுகள் போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகளில் பங்குதாரர்களாக செயல்படுவது இந்த ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
மத்திய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மருத்துவ மனைகள் மற்றும் சுகாதார மையங்களின் ஊழியர்களுக்கான திறன் கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் அடித்தள நிலையில், காசநோய் ஒழிப்பு சிறப்பு முகாம்களை நடத்துவதற்கும் இந்த முன்முயற்சி உதவும்.