കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയം
2023-2024 ലെ മൊത്തം ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ ഉൽപ്പാദനം 3288.52 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ആയി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 5 വർഷത്തെ ശരാശരി ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 211.00 LMT കൂടുതൽ.
04 JUN 2024 4:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : ജൂൺ 04 , 2024
കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം, പ്രധാന കാർഷിക വിളകളുടെ 2023-24 വർഷത്തെ മൂന്നാം മുൻ‌കൂർ കണക്കുകൾ (അഡ്വാൻസ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റ്) പുറത്തിറക്കി. കഴിഞ്ഞ കാർഷിക വർഷം മുതൽ, വേനൽക്കാല വിളകളെ റാബി സീസണിൽ നിന്ന് വേർതിരിച്ച് മൂന്നാം അഡ്വാൻസ് എസ്റ്റിമേറ്റിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതിനാൽ, വിസ്തീർണ്ണം, ഉൽപ്പാദനം, വിളവ് എന്നിവയുടെ ഈ മുൻകൂർ കണക്കിൽ ഖാരിഫ്, റാബി, വേനൽക്കാല വിളകൾ എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാന അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ സ്റ്റാറ്റിസ്റ്റിക്സ് അതോറിറ്റികളിൽ (SASAs) നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച വിവരങ്ങളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് ഈ കണക്ക് പ്രാഥമികമായി തയ്യാറാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. റിമോട്ട് സെൻസിംഗ്, പ്രതിവാര വിള കാലാവസ്ഥ നിരീക്ഷണ ഗ്രൂപ്പ്, മറ്റ് ഏജൻസികൾ എന്നിവയിൽ നിന്ന് ലഭിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ലഭിച്ച ഡാറ്റ പരിശോധിക്കുകയും സാധൂകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. കൂടാതെ, കണക്കുകൾ തയ്യാറാക്കുമ്പോൾ കാലാവസ്ഥാ സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾ, മുൻകാല പ്രവണതകൾ, വിലയുടെ ഏറ്റക്കുറച്ചിൽ , മണ്ഡികളിലെ വരവ് തുടങ്ങിയവയും പരിഗണിക്കുന്നു.
വിവിധ വിളകളുടെ ഉൽപാദനത്തിൻ്റെ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ താഴെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു:
മൊത്തം ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ- 3288.52 LMT
അരി -1367.00 LMT
ഗോതമ്പ് - 1129.25 LMT
ചോളം - 356.73 LMT
ശ്രീ അന്ന– 174.08 LMT
തുർ പരിപ്പ് - 33.85 LMT
പരിപ്പ് വർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ - 115.76LMT
ആകെ എണ്ണക്കുരു- 395.93 LMT
സോയാബീൻ - 130.54 LMT
റേപ്സീഡ് & കടുക് - 131.61 LMT
കരിമ്പ് - 4425.22 LMT
പരുത്തി - 325.22 ലക്ഷം ബെയിൽസ് (170 കിലോ വീതം)
ചണം - 92.59 ലക്ഷം ബെയിൽസ് (180 കിലോ വീതം)
മൊത്തം ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ ഉൽപ്പാദനം 3288.52 LMT ആയി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇത് 2022-23 ലെ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തേക്കാൾ നേരിയ തോതിൽ കുറവാണ്. അതേസമയം കഴിഞ്ഞ 5 വർഷത്തെ (2018-19 മുതൽ 2022-23 വരെ) ശരാശരി ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ ഉൽപ്പാദനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് (3077.52 LMT) 211.00 LMT കൂടുതലാണ്.

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Total foodgrain production is estimated at 3288.52 LMT, higher by 211.00 LMT from average foodgrain production of last 5 years
Total Rice production is estimated at 1367.00 LMT as compared to 1357.55 LMT in 2022-23, showing an increase of 9.45 LMT
Production of Wheat is estimated at 1129.25 LMT which is higher by 23.71 LMT from previous year’s wheat production
Production of Shree Anna is estimated at 174.08 LMT showing a marginal increase of 0.87 LMT from 2022-23 production
Production of Nutri/Coarse Cereals is estimated at 547.34 LMT which is higher by 46.24 LMT from average Nutri/ Coarse Cereals production
The production of Soybean is estimated at 130.54 LMT and production of Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at 131.61 LMT which higher by 5.18 LMT to last year’s production
04 JUN 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has released Third Advance Estimates of Major Agricultural Crops for the year 2023-24. From the last agricultural year, the summer season has been segregated from Rabi season and incorporated in the Third Advance Estimates. Hence, this Advance Estimates of area, production and yield includes Kharif, Rabi & Summer season.
This estimate has been primarily prepared on the basis of information received from State Agricultural Statistics Authorities (SASAs). The data received has been validated and triangulated with information received from Remote Sensing, Weekly Crop Weather Watch Group and other agencies. Further the climatic conditions, previous trends, price movements, mandi arrivals etc. are also considered while preparing the estimates.
The details of production of various crops are given as under:
Total Foodgrains– 3288.52 LMT
• Rice -1367.00 LMT
• Wheat – 1129.25 LMT
• Maize – 356.73 LMT
• Shree Anna– 174.08 LMT
• Tur – 33.85 LMT
• Gram – 115.76 LMT
Total Oilseeds– 395.93 LMT
• Soybean – 130.54 LMT
• Rapeseed & Mustard – 131.61 LMT
Sugarcane – 4425.22 LMT
Cotton – 325.22 Lakh Bales (170 Kgs. each)
Jute – 92.59 Lakh Bales (180 Kgs. each)
Total foodgrain production is estimated at 3288.52 LMT, which is slightly lower than foodgrain production of 2022-23 while higher by 211.00 LMT from average foodgrain production of last 5 years (2018-19 to 2022-23) of 3077.52 LMT.
Total Rice production is estimated at 1367.00 LMT as compared to 1357.55 LMT in 2022-23, showing an increase of 9.45 LMT. Production of Wheat is estimated at 1129.25 LMT which is higher by 23.71 LMT from previous year’s wheat production.
Production of Shree Anna is estimated at 174.08 LMT showing a marginal increase of 0.87 LMT from 2022-23 production. Further, Production of Nutri/Coarse Cereals is estimated at 547.34 LMT which is higher by 46.24 LMT from average Nutri/ Coarse Cereals production.
Production of Tur is estimated at 33.85 LMT which is marginally higher by 0.73 LMT from last year’s production of 33.12 LMT. Production of Lentil is estimated at 17.54 LMT which is higher by 1.95 LMT than the previous year’s production of 15.59 LMT.
The production of Soybean is estimated at 130.54 LMT and production of Rapeseed & Mustard is estimated at 131.61 LMT which higher by 5.18 LMT to last year’s production. The production of Cotton is estimated at 325.22 Lakh Bales (of 170 Kg each) and production of Sugarcane is estimated at 4425.22 LMT.
While preparing the Kharif crop production estimates the Crop Cutting Experiments (CCEs) based yield has been considered. Further, the process of recording CCEs have been re-engineered by the implementation of Digital General Crop Estimation Survey (DGCES) which was rolled out in 16 states during the Rabi season. The yield results received under DGCES has been predominantly used to arrive at rabi crop production. Further, summer crop production is based on the average of last 3 years yield.
The details of Third Advance Estimate 2023-24 along with previous estimates are available on upag.gov.in .