शिक्षा मंत्रालय
स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय के लिए संस्थागत ढांचा विकसित करने हेतु उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
03 JUN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग ने आज नई दिल्ली में डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी प्लेटफॉर्म, राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय के लिए एक संस्थागत ढांचा बनाने को लेकर उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस अवसर पर उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति, स्कूली शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अर्चना शर्मा अवस्थी और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने बच्चों के जीवन में गैर-शैक्षणिक पुस्तकों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया क्योंकि इससे उन्हें भविष्य में अपनी पढ़ाई का विषय चुनने में मदद मिलती है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास से आग्रह किया कि वह शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के अध्यापकों को अच्छी पुस्तकें लिखने के लिए आमंत्रित करें जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय में शामिल किया जा सके।
श्री संजय कुमार ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए पुस्तकें पढ़ने की आदत विकसित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय पाठकों की भौगोलिक स्थिति की परवाह किए बिना चौबीसों घंटे उपलब्ध रहेगा, जिससे उन्हें पुस्तकें आसानी से मिल सकेंगी।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय से कई राज्यों में पुस्तकालय की कमी की समस्या का समाधान हो जाएगा। उन्होंने कंटेंट एनरिचमेंट कमेटी की भूमिका पर भी जोर दिया जो राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय के प्लेटफॉर्म में शामिल की जाने वाली पुस्तकों पर निर्णय लेगी। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि आने वाले 2-3 वर्षों में 100 से अधिक भाषाओं में 10000 से अधिक पुस्तकें होंगी।
श्रीमती अवस्थी ने राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय में गैर-शैक्षणिक शीर्षकों को शामिल करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि अंग्रेजी सहित 23 भाषाओं में 1000 से अधिक पुस्तकें पहले ही ई-पुस्तकालय में जोड़ी जा चुकी हैं।
अपनी तरह की पहली डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी, राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय, अंग्रेजी के अलावा 22 से अधिक भाषाओं में 40 से अधिक प्रतिष्ठित प्रकाशकों द्वारा प्रकाशित 1,000 से अधिक गैर-शैक्षणिक पुस्तकों से लैस भारतीय बच्चों और युवाओं में पढ़ने के प्रति आजीवन प्रेम पैदा करने का प्रयास करेगी। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर के बच्चों और किशोरों के लिए विभिन्न भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों, भाषाओं, शैलियों और स्तरों में गुणवत्तापूर्ण पुस्तकों की उपलब्धता को सुविधाजनक बनाना और डिवाइस-ऐग्नास्टिक पहुंच प्रदान करना होगा। पुस्तकों को एनईपी 2020 के अनुसार चार आयु समूहों 3-8, 8-11, 11-14 और 14-18 वर्ष की आयु के पाठकों में वर्गीकृत किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय ऐप एंड्रॉयड और आईओएस दोनों डिवाइस पर डाउनलोड के लिए उपलब्ध होगा। राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय की अन्य प्रमुख विशेषताओं में कई विधाओं में पुस्तकों की उपलब्धता शामिल होगी, जैसे कि एडवेंचर और मिस्ट्री, हास्य, साहित्य और कथा, क्लासिक्स, गैर-काल्पनिक और स्व-सहायता, इतिहास, आत्मकथाएं, कॉमिक्स, चित्र पुस्तकें, विज्ञान, कविता, आदि। इसके अलावा, पुस्तकें वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम को साकार करने के उद्देश्य से सांस्कृतिक जागरूकता, देशभक्ति और सहानुभूति को बढ़ावा देंगी।
राष्ट्रीय ई-पुस्तकालय प्रोजेक्ट डिजिटल खाई को पाटने और सभी के लिए समावेशी माहौल बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। इस प्रकार पुस्तकें कभी भी और कहीं भी पढ़ने के लिए उपलब्ध होंगी। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करके, स्कूली शिक्षा विभाग और राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास, भारत, शैक्षिक वातावरण को बेहतर बनाने हेतु सहयोग करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध होंगे।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने से एक सहकारी प्रयास की शुरुआत होगी, जो देश भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण गैर-शैक्षणिक पठन सामग्री की उपलब्धता को बदलने की क्षमता रखेगा ताकि देश के युवाओं में पढ़ने की बेहतर आदतों का प्रचार किया जा सके।
"भारतीय युवाओं में पढ़ने की आदतों की फिर से खोज" विषय पर एक पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें भारतीय प्रकाशन जगत के विशेषज्ञों ने शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों, स्कूल के प्रधानाचार्यों, प्रकाशकों, विद्वानों, मीडिया के सदस्यों और अन्य लोगों के साथ अपने व्यावहारिक विचार साझा किए।

Ministry of Education
Department of School Education signs MoU with the National Book Trust under Department of Higher Education to develop an institutional framework for Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya
03 JUN 2024 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of School Education, Ministry of Education, Government of India, signed an MoU with the National Book Trust under the aegis of Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education in New Delhi today to create an institutional framework for the Digital Library Platform, Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Shri K. Sanjay Murthy; Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy (DoSE&L), Shri Sanjay Kumar; Joint Secretary, Smt. Archana Sharma Awasthi and senior officials of the Ministry were present at the event.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, in his address, underscored the importance of non-academic books in the lives of children as it help them in choosing their discipline of studies in future. He also urged the National Book Trust to invite faculty members of the academic institutes to write good books that can be included in the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya.
While addressing the event, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasized on the importance of developing the habit of reading books. He said that the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya will be available round-the-clock, irrespective of the geographic location of the readers, making the books more accessible to them.
He also added that the problem of ‘last mile’ presence of a library for many states will be solved with Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. He also emphasised on the role of the Content Enrichment Committee that will decide on the books to be included in the platform of Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. In the coming 2-3 years, there will be over 10000 books in more than 100 languages, he hoped.
Smt. Awasthi highlighted the significance of the inclusion of non-academic titles in the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya. She also informed that over 1000 books in 23 languages, including English, have already been added to the e-Pustakalaya.
A first-of-its-kind digital library, Rashtriya e-Pustakalya, will seek to instil a lifelong love of reading among Indian children and youth by offering over 1,000 non-academic books to children and adolescents published by over 40 reputed publishers in more than 22 languages besides English. It will be aimed at facilitating the availability of quality books across geographies, languages, genres, and levels and providing device-agnostic accessibility for children and adolescents in the country. The books will be categorized by four age groups, as per NEP 2020, for readers aged 3-8, 8-11, 11-14, and 14-18 years.
The Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya app will be available for download on both Android and iOS devices. Other salient features of the Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya will include the availability of books in multiple genres, such as adventure and mystery, humour, literature and fiction, classics, non-fiction and self-help, history, biographies, comics, picture books, science, poetry, etc. Further, the books will foster cultural awareness, patriotism, and empathy with an intent to realise Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam.
The Rashtriya e-Pustakalaya project will be a big step in bridging the digital divide and creating an inclusive atmosphere for everybody. The books will thus be available to read anytime and anywhere. By signing this MoU, DoSEL and the National Book Trust, India, will commit to collaborating to improve the educational environment.
The signing of the MoU will usher in a cooperative endeavour that will hold the potential to transform the availability of quality non-academic reading materials throughout the country to propagate healthy reading habits in the youth of the country.
A panel discussion was also held on the topic "Re-discovering Reading Habits in Bharatiya Youth", wherein experts from the Indian publishing world shared their insightful thoughts with the audience comprising Ministry of Education officials, school principals, publishers, scholars, members of the media, and others.