امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مغربی بنگال میں شہریت (ترمیمی) ضابطے 2024 کے تحت شہریت کا سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کا عمل
ہریانہ اور اتراکھنڈ کی بااختیار کمیٹیوں نے بھی آج اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں درخواست گزاروں کے پہلے گروپ کو شہریت دی
29 MAY 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
شہریت (ترمیمی) ضابطے، 2024 کے تحت شہریت کا سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کا عمل اب ریاست مغربی بنگال میں شروع ہو گیا ہے، جہاں ریاست کی طرف سے درخواستوں کے پہلے گروپ کو آج بااختیار کمیٹی، مغربی بنگال نے شہریت دی تھی۔
اسی طرح، ہریانہ اور اتراکھنڈ کی ریاستوں کی بااختیار کمیٹیوں نے بھی آج شہریت (ترمیمی) ضابطے، 2024 کے تحت اپنی متعلقہ ریاستوں میں درخواست دہندگان کے پہلے گروپ کو شہریت دی ہے۔
شہریت (ترمیمی) ضابطے 2024 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد بااختیار کمیٹی، دہلی کی طرف سے دیے گئے شہریت کے سرٹیفکیٹس کا پہلا سیٹ 15 مئی 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری نے درخواست گزاروں کے حوالے کیا تھا۔
حکومت ہند نے 11 مارچ 2024 کو شہریت (ترمیمی) ضابطے، 2024 کو مطلع کیا تھا۔ ضابطے میں درخواست فارم کا طریقہ، ضلعی سطح کی کمیٹی (ڈی ایل سی) کے ذریعے درخواستوں پر کارروائی کا طریقہ کار اور ریاستی سطح کی بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعے شہریت کی جانچ اور گرانٹ کا تصور کیا گیاہے۔ درخواستوں کی پروسیسنگ مکمل طور پر آن لائن پورٹل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ ان قوانین کی تعمیل میں، پاکستان، بنگلہ دیش اور افغانستان سے ہندو، سکھ، جین، بدھ، پارسی اور عیسائی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد سے درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں جو مذہب کی بنیاد پر ظلم و ستم یا اس طرح کے خوف کی وجہ سے 31.12.2014 تک ہندوستان میں داخل ہوئے ہیں۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Process of granting citizenship certificates under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 commences in West Bengal
Empowered Committees of Haryana and Uttarakhand also granted citizenship to the first set of applicants in their respective states today
29 MAY 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The process of granting citizenship certificates under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 has now commenced in the State of West Bengal, where the first set of applications from the State were today granted citizenship by the Empowered Committee, West Bengal.
Similarly, the Empowered Committees of the States of Haryana and Uttarakhand have also granted citizenship today to the first set of applicants in their respective States, under the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024.
The first set of Citizenship Certificates after notification of Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024, granted by the Empowered Committee, Delhi, were handed over to the applicants in New Delhi by the Union Home Secretary on 15th May, 2024.
The Government of India had notified the Citizenship (Amendment) Rules, 2024 on 11th March 2024. The Rules envisage the manner of application form, procedure for processing applications by District Level Committee (DLC) and scrutiny and grant of citizenship by State Level Empowered Committee (EC). The processing of applications is done completely through the online portal. In pursuance of these rules, applications have been received from persons belonging to Hindu, Sikh, Jain, Buddhist, Parsi and Christian communities from Pakistan, Bangladesh and Afghanistan who have entered into India up to 31.12.2014 on account of persecution on grounds of religion or fear of such persecution.